وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے تمل ناڈو میں چھاپے ماری کی
19 MAR 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 /مارچ 2021 ۔ تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری میں مجوزہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے لئے کی جارہی انتخابی نگرانی کے دوران انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے 16 مارچ 2021 کو چنئی میں پانچ احاطوں میں چھاپے ماری کی کارروائی کی۔
یہ پانچوں احاطے پانچ اداروں کے ہیں، جو اپنے مستقل کاروبار کے علاوہ کیش ہینڈلرس کے طور پر بھی کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس کارروائی میں 5.32 کروڑ روپئے کی نقدی ضبط کی گئی ہے۔
ایک علاحدہ پیش رفت میں، انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے متعدد ریاستوں کی حکومتوں کو دھاگے کے کاروبار اور پی پی ای کٹس، بیگ اور بے بی کیئر کٹس کی سپلائی میں مصروف عمل ایک تجارتی گروپ پر 17 مارچ 2021 کو چھاپے ماری اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی۔ ٹیروپور، دھاراپورم اور چنئی میں آٹھ احاطوں میں چھاپے ماری کی گئی۔
چھاپے ماری سے پتہ چلا کہ یہ گروپ خرید اور دیگر اخراجات کو بڑھاکر فائدے کو دبانے کے کام میں ملوث ہے۔ اس طرح کی غیراعلانیہ آمدنی کا استعمال زمین میں سرمایہ کاری اور کاروبار کی توسیع کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔
اس چھاپے ماری کے نتیجے میں 11.50 کروڑ روپئے کی غیراعلانیہ نقدی ضبط کی گئی ہے اور اب تک کل 80 کروڑ روپئے کی غیر اعلانیہ آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ مزید جانچ کی کارروائی جاری ہے۔
بڑی مقدار میں بے حساب نقدی کی ضبطی انتخابات میں اس کے استعمال کے امکان کو کم کرے گی اور ریاست تمل ناڈو میں آزادانہ و منصفانہ انتخابات کے انعقاد میں مدد کرے گی۔ انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے اپنی نگرانی بڑھادی ہے اور مجوزہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے دوران نقدی کے نقل و حمل پر قریبی نظر رکھ رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
19 MAR 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
During the course of election surveillance being carried out for the ensuing assembly elections in Tamil Nadu and Puducherry, the Income Tax Department, has, on 16.03.2021, conducted search actions on five premises in Chennai.
These five premises belong to five entities, who, in addition to their regular business, are also acting as Cash Handlers. The action resulted in a cash seizure of Rs 5.32 crore.
In a separate development, the Income Tax Department, carried out search and seizure operations on 17/03/2021 on a business group engaged in yarn trading and supply of PPE kits, bags and Baby care kits to various State Governments. The searches were conducted in eight premises at Tirupur, Dharapuram and Chennai.
The searches revealed that the group is engaged in the practice of suppressing profit by inflating purchases and other expenses. The unaccounted income so generated is utilized for making investments in land and expansion of business.
The search has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs.11.50 crore and total unaccounted income detected so far is Rs.80 crore. Further investigations are in progress.
Seizure of large unaccounted cash will reduce the possibility of its utilisation for electoral purposes and will aid the objective of free and fair poll in the State of Tamil Nadu. Income Tax department has stepped up its monitoring and is closely watching the cash movement during the ensuing assembly elections.