वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में छापे मारे
19 MAR 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी में आगामी विधानसभा चुनाव के लिए की जा रही चुनावी निगरानी के दौरान आयकर विभाग ने 16.03.2021 को चेन्नई में पांच परिसरों में छापेमारी की कार्रवाई की।
ये पांचों परिसर पाँच संस्थाओं के हैं, जो अपने नियमित व्यवसाय के अलावा, कैश हैंडलर के रूप में भी काम कर रहे हैं। इस कार्रवाई में 5.32 करोड़ रुपये की नकद जब्ती की गई है।
एक अलग कार्रवाई में, आयकर विभाग ने विभिन्न राज्यों की सरकारों को यार्न व्‍यापार और पीपीई किट, बैग और बेबी केयर किट की आपूर्ति में लगे एक व्यापार समूह पर 17 मार्च 2021 को छापेमारी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की। तिरुपुर, धारापुरम और चेन्नई में आठ परिसरों में छापेमारी की गई।
छापेमारी से पता चला कि समूह खरीद और अन्य खर्चों को बढ़ाकर लाभ को दबाने के कार्य में संलिप्‍त है। इस प्रकार की अघोषित आय का उपयोग भूमि में निवेश करने और व्यवसाय के विस्तार के लिए किया गया है।
इस छापेमारी के परिणामस्वरूप 11.50 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित नकदी की जब्ती हुई है और अब तक कुल 80 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित आय का पता चला है। आगे जांच का कार्य प्रगति पर है।
बड़ी बेहिसाब नकदी की जब्ती चुनाव में इसके इस्‍तेमाल की संभावना को कम करेगी और तमिलनाडु राज्य में स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव के आयोजन में सहायता करेगी। आयकर विभाग ने अपनी निगरानी बढ़ा दी है और आगामी विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान नकदी की आवाजाही पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहा है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
19 MAR 2021 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
During the course of election surveillance being carried out for the ensuing assembly elections in Tamil Nadu and Puducherry, the Income Tax Department, has, on 16.03.2021, conducted search actions on five premises in Chennai.
These five premises belong to five entities, who, in addition to their regular business, are also acting as Cash Handlers. The action resulted in a cash seizure of Rs 5.32 crore.
In a separate development, the Income Tax Department, carried out search and seizure operations on 17/03/2021 on a business group engaged in yarn trading and supply of PPE kits, bags and Baby care kits to various State Governments. The searches were conducted in eight premises at Tirupur, Dharapuram and Chennai.
The searches revealed that the group is engaged in the practice of suppressing profit by inflating purchases and other expenses. The unaccounted income so generated is utilized for making investments in land and expansion of business.
The search has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs.11.50 crore and total unaccounted income detected so far is Rs.80 crore. Further investigations are in progress.
Seizure of large unaccounted cash will reduce the possibility of its utilisation for electoral purposes and will aid the objective of free and fair poll in the State of Tamil Nadu. Income Tax department has stepped up its monitoring and is closely watching the cash movement during the ensuing assembly elections.