President's Secretariat
Telephone Conversation between the President of India and the President of the Republic of Chile
19 MAR 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind had a telephonic conversation today (March 19, 2021) with H.E. Mr. Sebastian Piñera Echnique, the President of the Republic of Chile.
The President recalled his visit to Chile in 2019 and thanked President Piñera for the warm hospitality extended to him and his delegation during the visit. The two leaders discussed the follow up action to the visit and agreed to deepen bilateral relations post COVID-19 pandemic, including the 2nd expansion of India-Chile Preferential Trade Agreement. President Piñera expressed his continued wish to visit India.
Recognising the tremendous potential between India and Chile, especially in the trade and commerce sector, both sides resolved to maintain the momentum in bilateral relationship in diverse areas.
President Kovind also conveyed his best wishes for the health and well being of the people of Chile.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के राष्ट्रपति और चिली गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई
19 MAR 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (19 मार्च, 2021) चिली गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति एच.ई. श्री सेबेस्टियन पिनेरा एक्निक से टेलीफोन पर बात की।
इस बातचीत में राष्ट्रपति ने 2019 में अपनी चिली की यात्रा को याद किया और यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल के गर्मजोशी से आतिथ्य के लिए राष्ट्रपति पिनेरा को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने यात्रा पर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के बारे में चर्चा की और कोविड-19 के बाद भारत-चिली अधिमान्य व्यापार समझौते के दूसरे विस्तार सहित, द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को गहरा करने पर सहमत हुए। राष्ट्रपति पिनेरा ने भारत आने की अपनी इच्छा एक बार फिर जाहिर की।
भारत और चिली के बीच अद्भुत संभावनाओं को पहचानते हुए, विशेषकर व्यापार और वाणिज्य के क्षेत्र में, दोनों पक्ष विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में गति बनाए रखने के लिए कृतसंकल्पित हैं।
राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने भी चिली की जनता के कल्याण और स्वास्थ्य के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।