Ministry of Finance
Customs Officials seize 21 lakh peacock tail feathers
19 MAR 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of specific intelligence, officers of ICD, Tughalakbad, export shed intercepted a container carrying “peacock tail feathers” on 16.03.2021. The consignment was concealed in corrugated boxes and declared as “plastic flexible pipes”. The quantity of the seized “peacock tail feathers” is approx. 2,565 kg (approx 21 lakh in numbers).
The goods were seized vide memo dated 16.03.2021 under Section 110 of the Customs Act, 1962 as the same are prohibited for export as per export policy 2015-20 and liable for confiscation under provisions of Customs Act, 1962, read with provisions of Wildlife Protection Act, 1972.
Further, the investigation in the matter is underway.

وزارت خزانہ
کسٹمز افسران نے 21 لاکھ مور کے پر ضبط کئے
19 MAR 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 اپریل2021
ایک خفیہ اطلاع ملنے کے بعد آئی سی ڈی تغلق آباد ایکسپورٹ شیڈ کے افسران نے ایک کنٹینر کو پکڑا جس میں مور کے پر لے جائے جارہے تھے۔ یہ واقعہ سولہ مارچ 2021 کو پیش آیا۔ یہ کھیپ کارڈ بورڈ کے ڈبوں میں چھپائی گئی تھی، جن پر لکھا تھا ’پلاسٹک کے لچکدار پائپ‘ ضبط شدہ مور کے پروں کی مقدار اندازاً 2565 کلو گرام (اندازاً 21 لاکھ تعداد میں) ہے۔
یہ اشیا کسٹمز ایکٹ 1961 کے سیکشن 110 کے تحت سولہ مارچ 2021 کے میمو کے ذریعے ضبط کی گئیں، کیونکہ برآمداتی پالیسی 20-2015 کے مطابق اس کی برآمدات ممنوع ہیں اور انہیں کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962 کے تحت یا جنگلاتی زندگی کے تحفظ کے ایکٹ 1972 کی دفعات کے تحت ضبط کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس معاملے کی مزید چھان بین جاری ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ع س، ع ر
U-3410