Ministry of Finance
Customs Officials seize 21 lakh peacock tail feathers
19 MAR 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of specific intelligence, officers of ICD, Tughalakbad, export shed intercepted a container carrying “peacock tail feathers” on 16.03.2021. The consignment was concealed in corrugated boxes and declared as “plastic flexible pipes”. The quantity of the seized “peacock tail feathers” is approx. 2,565 kg (approx 21 lakh in numbers).
The goods were seized vide memo dated 16.03.2021 under Section 110 of the Customs Act, 1962 as the same are prohibited for export as per export policy 2015-20 and liable for confiscation under provisions of Customs Act, 1962, read with provisions of Wildlife Protection Act, 1972.
Further, the investigation in the matter is underway.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों ने 21 लाख मोर पंख जब्त किए
19 MAR 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
विशिष्ट सूत्रों से मिली जानकारी के आधार पर, आईसीडी, तुगलकाबाद के अधिकारियों ने 16 मार्च 2021 को "मोर पंख" ले जा रहे एक कंटेनर को जब्त किया। इस खेप को नालीदार बक्से में छुपाया गया था और भारी मात्रा में मोर पंख को फ्लेक्सिबल पाइप बता कर भेजा जा रहा था। जब्त "मोर पंख" का वजन लगभग 2,565 किलोग्राम (संख्या में लगभग 21 लाख) है।
माल को सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 की धारा 110 के तहत 16 मार्च 2021 को जब्त किया गया था। निर्यात नीति 2015-20 के तहत मोर पंख के निर्यात पर पाबंदी है और ऐसे सामान को सीमा शुल्क कानून, 1962 तथा वन्यजीव संरक्षण कानून, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत जब्त कर लिया जाता है। इसे वन्यजीवों के प्रावधानों के संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1972 के अनुसार माना जाता है।
इस मामले की जांच अभी जारी है।