Ministry of Science & Technology
SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium
19 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) was set up for genomic surveillance of SARS-CoV-2 in India. The consortium involves ten Regional Genome Sequencing Laboratories (RGSLs) namely NIBMG Kalyani, ILS Bhubaneswar, ICMR-NIV Pune, NCCS Pune, CSIR-CCMB Hyderabad, CDFD Hyderabad, InStem/NCBS Bengaluru, NIMHANS Bengaluru, CSIR-IGIB Delhi, and NCDC Delhi. The RGSLs are currently utilizing their internal funds and resources for undertaking the activities of the consortium. The proposal for sanction of fund is under the financial appraisal process in the Department of Biotechnology.
In INSACOG, 10 laboratories were designated in India for Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) with the objectives: to ascertain the current status of new variant of SARS COV-2 in the country; to establish a sentinel surveillance for early detection of genomic variants with public health implication; to determine the genomic variants in the unusual events/trends (super spreader events, high mortality/ morbidity trend areas etc).
It was initially proposed to sequence five percent of all positive samples from each state in order to identify potential outbreaks and related strains as part of continuous surveillance with priority given to COVID-19 laboratories/ hospitals in urban areas and tertiary care District Hospitals as per the defined Standard Operating Procedure (SOP). As of 10th March 2021, a total of 19,092 RT-PCR positive samples for SARS CoV-2 have been received from various states/UTs (across the 10 designated RGSLs), in which 4869 samples have been processed. Among the processed samples, 284 samples have been detected to be positive for the ‘UK strain’ and 11 samples positive for the ‘South African strain’ and 1 sample positive for the ‘Brazil strain’. The details regarding number of samples received for sequencing since the launch of the consortium till the 10thMarch has been provided in the Annexure-I.
State/UT-wise distribution of samples
State/UT
Total Number of Samples Received for Sequencing
Andaman & Nicobar Islands (UT)
80
Andhra Pradesh
449
Assam
80
Bihar
41
Chandigarh (UT)
180
Chhattisgarh
173
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu (UT)
5
Delhi (UT)
1232
Goa
65
Gujarat
519
Haryana
1183
Himachal Pradesh
539
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
195
Jharkhand
146
Karnataka
137
Kerala
5191
Ladakh (UT)
13
Madhya Pradesh
335
Maharashtra
2826
Manipur
81
Meghalaya
102
Mizoram
149
Odisha
682
Puducherry (UT)
5
Punjab
1174
Rajasthan
1963
Sikkim
88
Tamil Nadu
102
Telangana
377
Tripura
131
Uttar Pradesh
85
Uttarakhand
181
West Bengal
583
Total
19092
This information was given by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொரோனா மரபியல் கூட்டமைப்பு
19 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா மரபியல் கண்காணிப்புக்காக, கொரோனா மரபியல் கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த கூட்டமைப்பில் என்ஐபிஎம்ஜி கல்யாணி, ஐஎல்எஸ் புவனேஸ்வர், ஐசிஎம்ஆர்-என்ஐவி புனே, என்சிசிஎஸ் புனே, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிசிஎம்பி ஹைதராபாத், சிடிஎஃப்டி ஹைதராபாத், இன்ஸ்டெம் / என்சிபிஎஸ் பெங்களூரு, நிம்ஹான்ஸ் பெங்களூரு, சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-ஐ.ஜி.ஐ.பி தில்லி, மற்றும் என்.சி.டி.சி தில்லி ஆகிய பெயர்களில் 10 மண்டல மரபியல் பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்கள் உள்ளன.
இந்த மண்டல மரபியல் பரிசோதனை கூடங்கள், தங்கள் நிதியை பயன்படுத்தி கூட்டமைப்பின் செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்கின்றன. இவற்றுக்கு நிதி வழங்கும் திட்டம், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் நிதி மதிப்பீடு செயல்முறை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளது.
புதிய கொரோனா வைரஸின் தற்போதைய நிலவரத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும், மரபியல் மாறுபாடுகளை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிந்து கண்காணிக்கவும், வழக்கத்துக்கு மாறான சம்பவங்களில், மரபியல் மாற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும், இந்திய கொரோனா மரபியல் கூட்டமைப்பில் 10 பரிசோதனை கூடங்கள் உள்ளன.
கொரோனா வைரஸின் புதிய உருமாற்றத்தை கண்டறிய, ஆரம்பத்தில், ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீத கொவிட் வைரஸ் மாதிரிகளை மட்டுமே பரிசோதிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டது. 2021 மார்ச் 10ம் தேதி வரை, பல மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட மொத்தம் 19,092 தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் மாதிரிகள், 10 மண்டல பரிசோதனை கூடங்களில் பெறப்பட்டன.
இவற்றில் 4869 மாதிரிகளை பரிசோதனை செய்ததில், 284 மாதிரிகள் இங்கிலாந்தில் ஏற்பட்ட கொரோனா வகையைச் சேர்ந்தது என்றும், 11 மாதிரிகள் தென் ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் ஏற்பட்ட கொரோனா வகை என்றும், ஒன்று பிரேசிலில் ஏற்பட்ட கொரோனா வகை என்றும் கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
கொரோனா மரபியல் கூட்டமைப்பு தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து மாநிலம் வாரியாக பெறப்பட்ட கொரோனா மாதிரிகளின் விவரம் இணைப்பில் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1706087