Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Premium Subsidy on Crop Insurance
19 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
To address the issue of high premium rates for few crops/areas due to adverse selection, inconsistencies in the cultivation of crops as per the suitability of the climate, inconsistencies in collection of yield data etc. under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS), the requisite central share of premium subsidy (i.e. 90 : 10 for North Eastern States and 50 : 50 for remaining States) will be provide for areas/crops having gross premium rate upto 25% for irrigated areas/crops and upto 30% for un-irrigated areas/crops from Kharif 2020 season. Though this may affect the State Governments liabilities initially, but will help/encourage them to examine the reasons/causes of such high premium rates and make suitable corrective measures in collection of yield data, issue weather advisory, advise crop diversification to the farmers etc. More freedom has been given to the States to choose the risk including single peril based on prevailing climate conditions etc. to cover more and more crops under the scheme by the State Governments.
Further, National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) has also been requested to Study Operational issues in implementation of PMFBY and to recommend effective implementation strategies for most vulnerable districts.
Based on the requests/representations received from various quarters including farmer organizations, States etc. by the Government and to give choice to the farmers to assess their risk profile and accordingly decide on the issue of crop insurance, these schemes have been made voluntary for farmers w.e.f. Kharif 2020 season.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ
19 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਮਐਫਬੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁਝ ਫਸਲਾਂ / ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਰੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੰਗਤਾਵਾਂ, ਉਪਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੰਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਿਤ ਮੌਸਮ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਫਸਲੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਆਰਡਬਲਯੂਬੀਸੀਆਈਐਸ), ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ (ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ 90: 10 ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ 50: 50) ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਲਈ 25% ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ / ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ 30% ਤੱਕ ਸਾਉਣੀ 2020 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ / ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਰੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ / ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ, ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸਲੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁੱਕਵੇਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ / ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੇਨਫੈੱਡ ਏਰੀਆ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਐਨਆਰਏਏ) ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੀਐਮਐਫਬੀਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕਰਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ / ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਪਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੋਣ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਮੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।