Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Premium Subsidy on Crop Insurance
19 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
To address the issue of high premium rates for few crops/areas due to adverse selection, inconsistencies in the cultivation of crops as per the suitability of the climate, inconsistencies in collection of yield data etc. under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS), the requisite central share of premium subsidy (i.e. 90 : 10 for North Eastern States and 50 : 50 for remaining States) will be provide for areas/crops having gross premium rate upto 25% for irrigated areas/crops and upto 30% for un-irrigated areas/crops from Kharif 2020 season. Though this may affect the State Governments liabilities initially, but will help/encourage them to examine the reasons/causes of such high premium rates and make suitable corrective measures in collection of yield data, issue weather advisory, advise crop diversification to the farmers etc. More freedom has been given to the States to choose the risk including single peril based on prevailing climate conditions etc. to cover more and more crops under the scheme by the State Governments.
Further, National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) has also been requested to Study Operational issues in implementation of PMFBY and to recommend effective implementation strategies for most vulnerable districts.
Based on the requests/representations received from various quarters including farmer organizations, States etc. by the Government and to give choice to the farmers to assess their risk profile and accordingly decide on the issue of crop insurance, these schemes have been made voluntary for farmers w.e.f. Kharif 2020 season.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فصل بیمہ پر پریمیم سبسیڈی
19 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19،مارچ، 2021: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) اور تنظیم نو کے موسم پر مبنی فصل بیمہ اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس)کے تحت مخالف انتخاب،سازگار آب وہوا کے مطابق فصلوں کی کاشت میں تضادات کی وجہ سے اعلیٰ پریمیم کے نرخوں کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کیلئے خریف سیزن 2020 سے پریمیم سبسیڈی کا مرکزی حصہ (شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کیلئے 90:10 اور بقیہ ریاستوں کیلئے 50:50) ان علاقوں/ فصلوں کیلئے فراہم کیاجائیگا جن کی مجموعی پریمیم شرح آبپاشی والے علاقوں /فصلوں کیلئے 25فیصداور غیرآبپاشی والے علاقوں/فصلوں کیلئے 30فیصدتک ہے۔ اگرچہ اس سے ابتدائی طور پرریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داریوں پر اثر پڑتا ہے تاہم اس سے زیادہ پریمیم نرخوں کی وجوہات/ اسباب کی جانچ پڑتال اور پیداوار کے اعداد وشمار کو جمع کرنے، کاشتکاروں کو فصلوں کی تنوع کوایڈجٹسٹ کرنے وغیرہ میں مناسب اصلاحی اقدامات کرنے میں مدد / حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے اس اسکیم کےتحت زیادہ سے زیادہ فصلوں کا احاطہ کرنے کیلئے موجودہ موسم کے حالات کی بنیاد پر خطرہ منتخب کرنے کیلئے آزادی دی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں نیشنل رینفیڈ ایریا اتھارٹی (نی آر اے اے) سے بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں آپریشنل اُمور کا مطالعہ کریں اور بیشتر کمزور اضلاع کیلئے عمل درآمد کی مؤثر حکمت عملی کی سفارش کریں۔
متعدد حلقوں بشمول کسان تنظیموں/ حکومت کی جانب سے موصولہ درخواستوں/ نمائندگیوں کی بنیاد پر کسانوں کو اپنے خطرات کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے متبادل فراہم کرنے اور اس کے مطابق فصل بیمہ کے مسئلے پر فیصلہ لینے کیلئے ان اسکیموں کو خریف سیزن 2020 سے کسانوں کیلئے رضاکارانہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2827