Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister takes a ride in the Energy Swaraj Yatra Bus
Self reliance in Energy sector is must for achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
19 MAR 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister rode the Energy Swaraj Yatra Bus from his residence to his office today. The bus is fitted with solar energy and equipped to be a complete work cum residential unit. The Minister accompanied by Dr. Chetan Singh Solanki, a professor from IIT Bombay, who has conceptualised and built the Bus.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that the New Education Policy has in-built framework under which life skills to use solar energy can be given at schools and colleges. Shri Pokhriyal said that climate change awareness is essential to attain sustainability. He further said that self reliance in Energy sector is integral in achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Minister was happy to learn that in the wake of serious and catastrophic climate change, the Energy Swaraj Yatra is designed with purpose to create public movement towards adoption of 100% solar energy. The Minister appreciated Professor Solanki for this unique initiative.
Deeply committed to the mission of creating public movement towards adoption solar energy, Dr. Chetan Singh Solanki has pledged not to go home until 2030 and live & travel in the solar bus. The bus has facilities to go through all daily activities including sleeping, working, cooking, bathing, meeting, training, etc. The bus is fitted with 3.2 kW solar panels and 6 kWh of battery storage.
The Energy Swaraj Yatra began in year 2020 and will continue till 2030. Professor Solanki has been recently conferred with the Brand Ambassador of Solar Energy of Madhya Pradesh by Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri. Shivraj Singh Chouhan.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने ऊर्जा स्वराज यात्रा बस की सवारी की
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता बेहद जरूरी: श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
19 MAR 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज अपने निवास से अपने कार्यालय तक ऊर्जा स्वराज यात्रा बस की सवारी की। बस के भीतर सौर ऊर्जा से हर कार्य किया जाता है और इसमें दफ्तर और घर की हर सुविधा दी गई है। शिक्षा मंत्री इस मौके पर आईआईटी बॉम्बे के प्रोफेसर डॉ. चेतन सिंह सोलंकी के साथ थे, जिन्होंने इस तरह की बस के बारे में सोचा और इसका निर्माण किया है।
इस अवसर पर बात करते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति के अंतर्निहित ढांचे में स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने के लिए जीवन कौशल दिया जा सकता है। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि जीवन की स्थिरता के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन जागरूकता आवश्यक है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने का अभिन्न है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि गंभीर और भयावह जलवायु परिवर्तन के मद्देनजर ऊर्जा स्वराज यात्रा को 100 प्रतिशत सौर ऊर्जा को अपनाने की दिशा में जन आंदोलन बनाने के उद्देश्य से बनाया गया है। मंत्री ने इस अनूठी पहल के लिए प्रोफेसर सोलंकी की सराहना की।
सौर ऊर्जा अपनाने को जन आंदोलन बनाने के मिशन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध डॉ. चेतन सिंह सोलंकी ने 2030 तक घर नहीं जाने और सौर बस में रहने और यात्रा करने का संकल्प लिया है। बस में सोने, काम करने, खाना पकाने, नहाने, बैठक और प्रशिक्षण सहित सभी दैनिक गतिविधियां करने की सुविधा है। बस में 3.2किलोवाटका सौर पैनल और 6 किलोवाट की बैटरी स्टोरेज स्थापित किया गया है।
ऊर्जा स्वराज यात्रा वर्ष 2020 में शुरू हुई और 2030 तक जारी रहेगी। मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रोफेसर सोलंकी को हाल ही में मध्य प्रदेश के सौर ऊर्जा के ब्रांड एम्बेसडर से सम्मानित किया है।