Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister takes a ride in the Energy Swaraj Yatra Bus
Self reliance in Energy sector is must for achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
19 MAR 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister rode the Energy Swaraj Yatra Bus from his residence to his office today. The bus is fitted with solar energy and equipped to be a complete work cum residential unit. The Minister accompanied by Dr. Chetan Singh Solanki, a professor from IIT Bombay, who has conceptualised and built the Bus.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that the New Education Policy has in-built framework under which life skills to use solar energy can be given at schools and colleges. Shri Pokhriyal said that climate change awareness is essential to attain sustainability. He further said that self reliance in Energy sector is integral in achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The Minister was happy to learn that in the wake of serious and catastrophic climate change, the Energy Swaraj Yatra is designed with purpose to create public movement towards adoption of 100% solar energy. The Minister appreciated Professor Solanki for this unique initiative.
Deeply committed to the mission of creating public movement towards adoption solar energy, Dr. Chetan Singh Solanki has pledged not to go home until 2030 and live & travel in the solar bus. The bus has facilities to go through all daily activities including sleeping, working, cooking, bathing, meeting, training, etc. The bus is fitted with 3.2 kW solar panels and 6 kWh of battery storage.
The Energy Swaraj Yatra began in year 2020 and will continue till 2030. Professor Solanki has been recently conferred with the Brand Ambassador of Solar Energy of Madhya Pradesh by Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri. Shivraj Singh Chouhan.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے انرجی سوراج یاترا بس کی سواری کی
آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول کے لئے توانائی کے شعبہ میں خودکفالتی بیحد ضروری: جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘
19 MAR 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 /مارچ 2021 ۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ نے آج اپنی رہائش گاہ سے اپنے دفتر تک انرجی سوراج یاترا بس کی سواری کی۔ بس کے اندر سارا کام شمسی توانائی کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جاتا ہے اور اس میں دفتر اور گھر سے متعلق ہر سہولت دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر تعلیم اس موقع پر آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر چیتن سنگھ سولنکی کے ساتھ تھے، جنھوں نے اس طرح کی بس کے بارے میں سوچا اور اس کی تعمیر کی۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں مضمر ڈھانچہ میں اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں شمسی توانائی کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے لائف اسکلس دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ پائیداری کے لئے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے تئیں بیداری ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ توانائی کے شعبے میں خودکفالت، آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ سنگین اور خوفناک آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے پیش نظر انرجی سوراج یاترا کو 100 فیصد شمسی توانائی کو اپنانے کی سمت میں عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کے مقصد سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس انوکھی پہل کے لئے پروفیسر سولنکی کی ستائش کی۔
شمسی توانائی کو اپنانے کے عمل کو عوامی تحریک کی شکل دینے کے مشن کے تئیں پابند عہد ڈاکٹر چیتن سنگھ سولنکی نے 2030 تک گھر نہیں جانے اور شمسی بس میں رہنے اور سفر کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ بس میں سونے، کام کرنے، کھانا پکانے، نہانے، میٹنگ اور ٹریننگ سمیت روزمرہ کی سبھی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کی سہولت ہے۔ بس میں 3.2 کلوواٹ کا شمسی پینل اور 6 کلوواٹ کی بیٹری اسٹوریج نصب کی گئی ہے۔
انرجی سوراج یاترا کا آغاز سال 2020 میں ہوا اور اس کا سلسلہ 2030 تک جاری رہے گا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پروفیسر سولنکی کی حال ہی میں مدھیہ پردیش کے شمسی توانائی کے برانڈ امبیسڈر کے طور پر عزت افزائی کی ہے۔