Ministry of Power
Power Minister Shri R K Singh launches GRAM UJALA in Bihar
LEDs will be available for only Rs 10 each for each rural household, in exchange for working condition old incandescent lamps: says Shri R K Singh
19 MAR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship ,Shri R K Singh launched the GRAM UJALA programme in Arrah, Bihar through a virtual event today .
While speaking at the event the Power Minister said that our rural population was still unable to afford discounted LEDs. This is why we have now created GRAM UJALA – a customized program for rural India, based uniquely and innovatively on carbon finance. LEDs will be available for only Rs 10 each for each household, in exchange for working condition old incandescent lamps. Each household will get up to 5 LEDs.
Power Minister further stated that the GRAM UJALA programme will have a significant impact on India’s climate change action. If all 300 million lights in India were replaced, the total energy savings would be 40,743 million kWh/year, avoided peak demand of 22,743MW/year and CO2 reductions of 37 million tons per year.
Mr. Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power said that this is a very important initiative based on an innovative model utilising Carbon Credits. Gram Ujala will not only give a fillip to our fight against climate change by increasing energy efficiency, but also usher in a better standard of life, financial savings, and better safety for the citizens in rural areas.
Under the programme, 7 watt and 12-Watt LED bulbs with 3 years warranty will be given to rural consumers against submission of working Incandescent bulbs. The Gram Ujalaprogramme will be implemented in villages of the 5 districts only and consumers can exchange a maximum of 5 LED bulbs. These rural households will also have metres installed in their houses to account for usage. Further on, carbon credit documentation will be sent to UN accredited validators for inclusion into the Shine Program of activities. Carbon credits will be prepared under the Shine Program of Activities with an option for verifying under the Voluntary Carbon Standard, depending on the needs of buyers. Carbon Credit Buyers will also be sought through an open process based on initial discussions with the market. The balance cost and margin on the LED cost will be recouped through the carbon credits earned.
With price being one of the principal barriers, the GRAM UJALA programme has been designed to support widespread distribution by removing the chief barrier for rural consumers. In addition, the energy savings garnered will reduce household’s energy outlay, enabling higher disposable income and savings.
The programme will provide clean energy access and make a significant contribution towards mitigating climate change and achieving a sustainable future .Under the GRAM UJALA programme, CESL will distribute high quality LED bulbs, at an affordable cost of 10 rupees per bulb in rural areas. Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL), is a wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a PSU under Ministry of Power. In the first phase of this programme, 15 million (1.5 crore) LED bulbs will be distributed across villages of Aarah (Bihar), Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), Vijaywada (Andhra Pradesh), Nagpur (Maharashtra), and village in western Gujarat. Gram Ujalaprogramme will be financed entirely through carbon credits and will be the first such programme in India.
The GRAM UJALA programme will have a significant impact on India’s climate change action energy savings of 2025 million KWh/year and CO2 reductions of 1.65 million T CO2/year. The programme will enable better illumination, at an affordable price of INR 10/bulb. This will usher in a better standard of life, financial savings, more economic activity, better safety for rural citizens and help in achieving a sustainable future.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने बिहार में ग्राम उजाला कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की
कार्यशील पुराने तापदीप्त बल्बों के बदले प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार के लिए केवल 10 रुपये में एलईडी बल्ब उपलब्ध होंगे : श्री आर के सिंह
19 MAR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने आज बिहार के आरा में आयोजित एक वर्चुअल समारोह में ग्राम उजाला कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की।
इस समारोह में विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा,“अभी भी हमारी ग्रामीण आबादी छूट वाली सस्ती एलईडी का खर्च उठाने में असमर्थ है।इसके चलते ही हमने अब ग्राम उजाला- ग्रामीण भारत के लिए अनुकूल कार्यक्रम, जोविशिष्ट और अभिनव रूप से कार्बन वित्त पर आधारित है, को बनाया है।कार्यशील पुराने तापदीप्त बल्बों के बदले प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार के लिए केवल 10 रुपये में एलईडी उपलब्ध होंगे। प्रत्येक परिवार को अधिकतमपांच एलईडी बल्बमिलेंगें।
विद्युत मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि ग्राम उजाला कार्यक्रम काभारत की जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम कीकार्रवाई पर एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा। अगर भारत में सभी 30 करोड़ बल्बों को बदल दिया जाए तो प्रत्येक साल 40,743 मिलियन किलोवाट ऊर्जा की बचत होगी। वहीं 22,743 मेगावाट/वर्ष की चरम मांग से बचा जा सकेगा और प्रति वर्ष 370 लाख टनकार्बन डाईऑक्साइडकी कटौती हो पाएगी।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार ने कहा कि यह कार्बन क्रेडिटों का उपयोग करने से संबंधित एक अभिनव मॉडल पर आधारित एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। ग्राम उजाला न केवल ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ाकर जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई को एक गति देगा, बल्कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के नागरिकों के लिए जीवन के बेहतर मानक,वित्तीय बचत और बेहतर सुरक्षा भी लाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत ग्रामीण उपभोक्ताओं को कार्यशील तापदीप्त बल्ब जमा करने के बदले 3 साल की वारंटी के साथ 7 वाट और 12 वाट के एलईडी बल्ब दिए जाएंगे। ग्राम उजाला कार्यक्रम को केवल पांच जिलों के गांवों में लागू किया जाएगा और एक उपभोक्ता तापदीप्त बल्बों को बदलकरअधिकतम पांच एलईडी बल्ब प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इन ग्रामीण परिवारों को अपने उपयोग का हिसाब रखने के लिए घरों में मीटर भी लगवाने होंगे। इसके अलावाकार्बन क्रेडिट प्रलेखन को शाइन कार्यक्रम की गतिविधियों में शामिल करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) के मान्यता प्राप्त सत्यापनकर्ताओं को भेजा जाएगा।शाइन कार्यक्रम की गतिविधियों के तहतस्वैच्छिक कार्बन मानक संबंधितसत्यापन के लिए खरीदारों की जरूरतों के आधार पर एक विकल्प के साथकार्बन क्रेडिटों को तैयार किया जाएगा। वहींबाजार के साथ प्रारंभिक विचार-विमर्श पर आधारित एक खुली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से भी कार्बन क्रेडिट खरीदारों को मांगा जाएगा।एलईडी लागत पर शेष लागत और मार्जिन को प्राप्त कार्बन क्रेडिट के माध्यम से पुन: प्राप्त किया जाएगा।
प्रमुख बाधाओं में से एक कीमत के होने के साथ, ग्राम उजाला कार्यक्रम को ग्रामीण उपभोक्ताओं के लिए मुख्य अवरोध को खत्म कर व्यापक वितरण में सहायता करने को लेकरबनाया गया है। इसके अलावा ऊर्जा की बचत से घर की ऊर्जा का खर्च भी कम हो जाएगा, जिससे उच्च सुलभ आय और बचत हो पाएगी।
यह कार्यक्रम स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रदान करेगा एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने और एक सतत भविष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।ग्राम उजाला कार्यक्रम के तहत कन्वर्जेंस एनर्जी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (सीईएसएल) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 10 रुपये प्रति बल्ब की सस्ती कीमत पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले एलईडी बल्बों को वितरित करेगी।सीईएसएल, विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एकसार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू)- एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। इस कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण में आरा (बिहार), वाराणसी (उत्तर प्रदेश), विजयवाड़ा (आंध्र प्रदेश), नागपुर (महाराष्ट्र) और पश्चिमी गुजरात के गांवों में 1.5 करोड़ एलईडी बल्बों का वितरण किया जाएगा।ग्राम उजाला कार्यक्रम को पूरी तरह से कार्बन क्रेडिट के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा और यह भारत में इस तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम होगा।
ग्राम उजाला कार्यक्रम का भारत की जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्रवाई पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इससे प्रति वर्ष2025 मिलियन किलोवाटघंटा ऊर्जा की बचत होगी औरप्रतिवर्ष1.65 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाईऑक्साइडकी कमी होगी। वहीं यह कार्यक्रम 10 रुपये प्रति बल्ब की सस्ती कीमत पर बेहतर प्रकाश प्राप्त करने में लोगों को सक्षम करेगा।इसके अलावा यह ग्रामीण नागरिकों के लिएजीवन के बेहतर मानक, वित्तीय बचत, अधिक आर्थिक गतिविधि और सुरक्षा की शुरुआत करेगा और एकटिकाऊ भविष्य को प्राप्त करने में भी मदद करेगा।