Ministry of Power
Power Minister Shri R K Singh launches GRAM UJALA in Bihar
LEDs will be available for only Rs 10 each for each rural household, in exchange for working condition old incandescent lamps: says Shri R K Singh
19 MAR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship ,Shri R K Singh launched the GRAM UJALA programme in Arrah, Bihar through a virtual event today .
While speaking at the event the Power Minister said that our rural population was still unable to afford discounted LEDs. This is why we have now created GRAM UJALA – a customized program for rural India, based uniquely and innovatively on carbon finance. LEDs will be available for only Rs 10 each for each household, in exchange for working condition old incandescent lamps. Each household will get up to 5 LEDs.
Power Minister further stated that the GRAM UJALA programme will have a significant impact on India’s climate change action. If all 300 million lights in India were replaced, the total energy savings would be 40,743 million kWh/year, avoided peak demand of 22,743MW/year and CO2 reductions of 37 million tons per year.
Mr. Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power said that this is a very important initiative based on an innovative model utilising Carbon Credits. Gram Ujala will not only give a fillip to our fight against climate change by increasing energy efficiency, but also usher in a better standard of life, financial savings, and better safety for the citizens in rural areas.
Under the programme, 7 watt and 12-Watt LED bulbs with 3 years warranty will be given to rural consumers against submission of working Incandescent bulbs. The Gram Ujalaprogramme will be implemented in villages of the 5 districts only and consumers can exchange a maximum of 5 LED bulbs. These rural households will also have metres installed in their houses to account for usage. Further on, carbon credit documentation will be sent to UN accredited validators for inclusion into the Shine Program of activities. Carbon credits will be prepared under the Shine Program of Activities with an option for verifying under the Voluntary Carbon Standard, depending on the needs of buyers. Carbon Credit Buyers will also be sought through an open process based on initial discussions with the market. The balance cost and margin on the LED cost will be recouped through the carbon credits earned.
With price being one of the principal barriers, the GRAM UJALA programme has been designed to support widespread distribution by removing the chief barrier for rural consumers. In addition, the energy savings garnered will reduce household’s energy outlay, enabling higher disposable income and savings.
The programme will provide clean energy access and make a significant contribution towards mitigating climate change and achieving a sustainable future .Under the GRAM UJALA programme, CESL will distribute high quality LED bulbs, at an affordable cost of 10 rupees per bulb in rural areas. Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL), is a wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a PSU under Ministry of Power. In the first phase of this programme, 15 million (1.5 crore) LED bulbs will be distributed across villages of Aarah (Bihar), Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), Vijaywada (Andhra Pradesh), Nagpur (Maharashtra), and village in western Gujarat. Gram Ujalaprogramme will be financed entirely through carbon credits and will be the first such programme in India.
The GRAM UJALA programme will have a significant impact on India’s climate change action energy savings of 2025 million KWh/year and CO2 reductions of 1.65 million T CO2/year. The programme will enable better illumination, at an affordable price of INR 10/bulb. This will usher in a better standard of life, financial savings, more economic activity, better safety for rural citizens and help in achieving a sustainable future.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے بہار میں گرام اُجالا کا آغاز کیا
قابل استعمال پرانے روشن بلبوں کے بدلے ہر دیہی کنبوں کے لئے صرف دس روپئے میں ایل ای ڈی بلب فراہم ہوں گے : جناب آر کے سنگھ
19 MAR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی ( آزادانہ چارج ) جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انترپرنیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج بہار کے آرا میں منعقد ایک ورچوئل تقریب میں گرام اجالا پروگرام کی شروعات کی ۔
اس تقریب میں بجلی کے وزیرنے کہا ‘‘ ابھی بھی ہماری دیہی آبادی رعایت والی ایل ای ڈی کا خرچ اٹھانے سے قاصر ہے۔ اسی وجہ سے ہی ہم نے اب گرام اُجالا دیہی ہندوستان کے لئے موافق پروگرام ، جو خاص طور سے اور اختراعی طور پر کاربن فائنانس پر مبنی ہے، کو بنایا ہے، قابل استعمال پرانے روشن بلبوں کے بدلے ہر دیہی خاندان کے لئے صرف دس روپئے میں ایل ای ڈی دستیاب ہوں گے۔ ہر خاندان کو زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ ایل ای ڈی بلب ملیں گے’’۔
بجلی کے وزیرنے مزید کہا کہ گرام اُجالا پروگرام کا ہندوستان کی آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے پروگرام کی کارروائی پر اہم اثر پڑے گا۔ اگر ہندوستان میں سبھی 30 کروڑ بلبوں کو تبدیل کردیا جائے تو ہر سال 40743 ملین کلوواٹ توانائی کی بچت ہوگی۔ وہیں 22743 میگاواٹ سالانہ کی انتہائی مانگ سے بچا جاسکے گا اور ہر سال 370 لاکھ ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکاسائڈ کی تخفیف ہوپائے گی۔
بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار نے کہا کہ یہ کاربن کریڈٹوں کا استعمال کرنے سے متعلق ایک انوکھے ماڈل پر مبنی ایک انتہائی اہم پہل ہے۔ گرام اُجالا نہ صرف توانائی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی کو رفتار دے گا ، بلکہ دیہی علاقوں کے باشندوں کے لئے بہتر معیار زندگی ، مالی بچت اور بہتر سیکورٹی بھی لائے گا۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت دیہی صارفین کو قابل استعمال روشن بلب جمع کرنے کے عوض تین سال کی وارنٹی کے ساتھ سات واٹ اور 12 واٹ کے ایل ای ڈی بلب دئے جائیں گے۔ گرام اُجالا پروگرام کو صرف پانچ ضلعوں کے گاوں میں نافذ کیا جائے گا اور ایک صارف قابل استعمال بلبوں کو بدل کر زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ ایل ای ڈی بلب حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ ان دیہی خاندانوں کو اپنے استعمال کا حساب رکھنے کے لئے گھروں میں میٹر بھی لگوانے ہوں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ کاربن کریڈٹ ڈاکیومنٹیشن کو شائن پروگرام کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے کے لئے اقوام متحدہ (یو این) سے منظور شدہ ویلی ڈیٹر ز کو بھیجا جائے گا ۔ شائن پروگرام کی سرگرمیوں کے تحت رضاکارانہ کاربن اسٹینڈرڈ سے متعلق تصدیق کے لئے خریداروں کی ضرورتوں کی بنیاد پر ایک متبادل کے ساتھ کاربن کریڈٹوں کو تیار کیاجائے گا۔ وہیں بازار کے ساتھ ابتدائی صلاح و مشورہ پر مبنی ایک کھلے عمل کے توسط سے بھی کاربن کریڈٹ خریداروں کو مانگا جائے گا۔ ایل ای ڈی لاگت پر اضافی لاگت اور مارجن کو حاصل شدہ کاربن کریڈٹ کے توسط سے دوبارہ حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
اہم رکاوٹوں میں سے ایک قیمت کے ہونے کے ساتھ ، گرام اُجالا پروگرام کو دیہی صارفین کے لئے اصل رکاوٹ کو ختم کرکے وسیع تر تقسیم میں مدد کرنے کے تعلق سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ توانائی کی بچت سے گھر کی توانائی کا خرچ بھی کم ہوجائے گا، جس سے زیادہ آمدنی اور بچت ہوپائے گی ۔
یہ پروگرام صاف ستھری توانائی فراہم کرے گا اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کو کم کرنے اور ایک پائیدار مستقبل کو حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ گرام اُجالا پروگرام کے تحت کنورجنس انرجی سروسز لمیٹیڈ (سی ای ایس ایل) دیہی علاقوں میں 10 روپئے فی بلب کی سستی قیمت پر اعلیٰ معیار والے ایل ای ڈی بلبوں کو تقسیم کرے گا۔ سی ای ایس ایل ، بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک سرکاری شعبہ کی کمپنی (پی ایس یو ) – انرجی ایفیشی اینسی سروسز لمیٹیڈ ( ای ای ایس ایل) کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی اس پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے میں میں آرا (بہار )، وارانسی (اترپردیش)، وجے واڑہ (آندھراپردیش)، ناگپور (مہاراشٹر) اور مغربی گجرات کے گاؤں میں 1.5 کروڑ روپئے ایل ای ڈی بلبوں کی تقسیم کی جائے گی۔ گرام اُجالا پروگرام کو پوری طرح سے کاربن کریڈٹ کے توسط سے مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی اور یہ ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروگرام ہوگا۔
گرام اُجالا پروگرام ہندوستان کی آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی کارروائی پر اہم اثر پڑے گا۔ اس سے ہر سال 2025 ملین کلوواٹ گھنٹہ توانائی کی بچت ہوگی اور ہر سال 1.65 ملین ٹن کارن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کی کمی ہوگی۔ وہیں یہ پروگرام دس روپئے فی بلب کی سستی قیمت پر لوگوں کو بہتر روشنی فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ دیہی باشندوں کے لئے بہتر معیار زندگی ، مالی بچت ، زیادہ معاشی سرگرمی اور سیکورٹی کا آغاز کرے گا اور ایک پائیدار مستقبل کو حاصل کرنے میں مددگار ہوگا۔