Ministry of Power
Power Minister Shri R K Singh launches GRAM UJALA in Bihar
LEDs will be available for only Rs 10 each for each rural household, in exchange for working condition old incandescent lamps: says Shri R K Singh
19 MAR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship ,Shri R K Singh launched the GRAM UJALA programme in Arrah, Bihar through a virtual event today .
While speaking at the event the Power Minister said that our rural population was still unable to afford discounted LEDs. This is why we have now created GRAM UJALA – a customized program for rural India, based uniquely and innovatively on carbon finance. LEDs will be available for only Rs 10 each for each household, in exchange for working condition old incandescent lamps. Each household will get up to 5 LEDs.
Power Minister further stated that the GRAM UJALA programme will have a significant impact on India’s climate change action. If all 300 million lights in India were replaced, the total energy savings would be 40,743 million kWh/year, avoided peak demand of 22,743MW/year and CO2 reductions of 37 million tons per year.
Mr. Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power said that this is a very important initiative based on an innovative model utilising Carbon Credits. Gram Ujala will not only give a fillip to our fight against climate change by increasing energy efficiency, but also usher in a better standard of life, financial savings, and better safety for the citizens in rural areas.
Under the programme, 7 watt and 12-Watt LED bulbs with 3 years warranty will be given to rural consumers against submission of working Incandescent bulbs. The Gram Ujalaprogramme will be implemented in villages of the 5 districts only and consumers can exchange a maximum of 5 LED bulbs. These rural households will also have metres installed in their houses to account for usage. Further on, carbon credit documentation will be sent to UN accredited validators for inclusion into the Shine Program of activities. Carbon credits will be prepared under the Shine Program of Activities with an option for verifying under the Voluntary Carbon Standard, depending on the needs of buyers. Carbon Credit Buyers will also be sought through an open process based on initial discussions with the market. The balance cost and margin on the LED cost will be recouped through the carbon credits earned.
With price being one of the principal barriers, the GRAM UJALA programme has been designed to support widespread distribution by removing the chief barrier for rural consumers. In addition, the energy savings garnered will reduce household’s energy outlay, enabling higher disposable income and savings.
The programme will provide clean energy access and make a significant contribution towards mitigating climate change and achieving a sustainable future .Under the GRAM UJALA programme, CESL will distribute high quality LED bulbs, at an affordable cost of 10 rupees per bulb in rural areas. Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL), is a wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a PSU under Ministry of Power. In the first phase of this programme, 15 million (1.5 crore) LED bulbs will be distributed across villages of Aarah (Bihar), Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), Vijaywada (Andhra Pradesh), Nagpur (Maharashtra), and village in western Gujarat. Gram Ujalaprogramme will be financed entirely through carbon credits and will be the first such programme in India.
The GRAM UJALA programme will have a significant impact on India’s climate change action energy savings of 2025 million KWh/year and CO2 reductions of 1.65 million T CO2/year. The programme will enable better illumination, at an affordable price of INR 10/bulb. This will usher in a better standard of life, financial savings, more economic activity, better safety for rural citizens and help in achieving a sustainable future.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਚਮਕਦੇ ਬਲਬ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ 10 ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬਲਬ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
19 MAR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਛੋਟ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੁਣ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਜਾਲਾ – ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਵਿੱਤ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਘਰ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਚਮਕਦੇ ਲੈਂਪ ਐੱਲਈਡੀਜ਼ ਸਿਰਫ 10 ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 5 ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ ਚੇਂਜ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਜੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 300 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਬੱਚਤ 40,743 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ, ਪੀਕ ਡਿਮਾਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ 22,743 MW/ ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 37 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਨਤਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਨਾ-ਸਿਰਫ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਡੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਚਮਲਦੇ ਬੱਲਬ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 3 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਰੰਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 7 ਵਾਟ ਅਤੇ 12 ਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬਲਬ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਿਰਫ 5 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 5 ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬੱਲਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਟਰ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਕ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਿਤ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਫ ਐਕਟੀਵਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਖੁੱਲੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਲਾਗਤ ’ਤੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਜਨ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਕੀਮਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਬੱਚਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਡਿਸਪੋਸੇਜਲ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਏਗਾ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸੀਈਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੱਲਬ ਦੀ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤ ’ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬੱਲਬ ਵੰਡੇਗੀ। ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਈਐੱਸਐੱਲ), ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਈਈਐੱਸਐੱਲ) ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਰਾਹ (ਬਿਹਾਰ), ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ (ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਵਿਜੇਵਾੜਾ (ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਨਾਗਪੁਰ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ (1.5 ਕਰੋੜ) ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬੱਲਬ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਜਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਜਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 2025 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ/ ਸਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਅਤੇ 1.65 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀਓ 2 / ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, 10ਰੁਪਏ / ਬੱਲਬ ਦੀ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤ ’ਤੇ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮਿਆਰ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੱਚਤ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।