Ministry of Women and Child Development
Malnutrition Amongst Children and Women
19 MAR 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Family Health Survey (NFHS-4), malnutrition indicators like stunting and underweight prevalence declined in rural areas as compared with NFHS-3. Prevalence of anaemia in women of reproductive age (WRA) group 15-49 years in rural areas also declined. Malnutrition is a multi-dimensional issue, affected by a number of generic factors. Anaemia in pregnant women increases the risk of low birth weight for the newborn.
Govt. has under taken several interventions under the Reproductive and Child Health Programme of National Health Mission, for carrying out various activities for management of nutrition and anaemia in women and children including the strategy for Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB), promotion of appropriate infant and young child feeding practices that include early initiation of breastfeeding and exclusive breastfeeding till 6 months of age, use of ORS and Zinc in diarrhoea, and Vitamin A supplementation programme for all children below five years of age.
Village Health and Nutrition Days and Mother and Child Protection Card are the joint initiative of the Ministries of Health & Family welfare and the Ministry of Woman and Child for addressing the nutrition concerns in children, pregnant women and lactating mothers. Janani Surksha Yojana (JSY) Scheme, incentivizes women for institutional delivery at public health facilities. Similarly, under Jananai Shishu Suraksha Yojana (JSSK), all infants seeking treatment in public health facilities are provided food, medicines and transport, free of cost as an entitlement. Under the Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) and Rashtriya Kishor Swasthya Karyakram (RKSK), systematic efforts are undertaken to detect nutrition deficiency including anemia among children and adolescents respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Shri Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوں اور خواتین میں ناقص تغذیہ
19 MAR 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے (NFHS-4) کے مطابق این ایف ایچ ایس-3 کے مقابلے، این ایف ایچ ایس-4 میں دیہی علاقوں میں ٹھٹھرنا اور کم وزن کے رواج جیسے ناقص غذا اشاریوں میں کمی آئی ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں 15 سے 49 سال کی عمر کے زمرے (گروپ) کی خواتین میں خون کی کمی کے رواج میں بھی کمی ہوئی ہے۔ ناقص غذا ایک کثیر رخی مسئلہ ہے جو کئی جینرک عوامل کی وجہ سے متاثر ہوا ہے۔ حاملہ خواتین میں خون کی کمی نے نوزائیدہ بچوں کے لئے پیدائش کے دوران کم وزن کے خطرے کو بڑھادیا ہے۔
حکومت نے خواتین اور بچوں میں خون کی کمی اور تغذیہ کے بندوبست کے لئے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لئے نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے ری پروڈیکٹو اور بچوں کی صحت کے پروگرام کے تحت بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ نیز خون کی کمی سے پاک بھارت کے لئے حکمت عملی اور معصوم ونوجوان بچوں کو مناسب خوراک فراہم کرنے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لئے بھی حکومت نے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
ویلیج ہیلتھ اور تغذیے کے دن اور ماں اور بچہ کے تحفظ کے کارڈ بچوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماوؤں میں تغذیہ کی تشویش اور مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے خواتین اور بچوں کی وزارت اور صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی مشترکہ پہل ہیں۔
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
19-03-2021
U-2778