خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے بعد صحت خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات
18 MAR 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 مارچ : حکومت آنگن واڑی خدمات کے تحت اضافی غذائیت پروگرام نیز نوجوان لڑکیوں کے لیے مستفیدین کے مختلف زمروں کے لیے اسکیم کو نافذ کررہی ہے، تاکہ خواتین اور بچوں کی غذائیت کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران آنگن واڑی مستفیدین کے لیے مستقل غذائیت کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کی گئیں کہ وہ مستفیدین کو غذائیت کی فراہمی ان کے گھروں پر پر 15 دن میں ایک بار آنگن واڑی ورکروں کے ذریعے کریں۔
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مابعد کووڈ-19 تولیدی، زچگی، نوزائیدہ، بچوں، نو عمروں کی صحت کے علاوہ غذائیت کی فراہمی پر رہ نما نوٹ جاری کیا ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مشن موڈ خدمات جیسے بڑے پیمانے پر وٹامن اے پروفیلیکسس، اینٹیسیفائیڈ ڈائریا کنٹرول فورٹ نائٹ (آئی ڈی سی ایف)، نیشنل ڈی ورمنگ ڈے (این ڈی ڈی) اور انیمیا کو متبادل میکنزم سے مقامی حالات لحاظ سے ضروری خدمات اور اشیاء کی گھریلو فراہمی وغیرہ کی جائے۔ صحت کارکنوں کے ذریعے ترمیم شدہ وی ​​ایچ ایس این ڈی اور گھریلو دوروں کے ذریعے آؤٹ ریچ خدمات کا تسلسل بفر زون اور گرین زون سے باہر کے علاقوں میں تجویز کیا گیا تھا۔ کووڈ کارکنوں کے معمول کے دوروں کے ذریعے کنٹینٹمنٹ اور بفر زون میں سرگرمیوں کی سفارش کی گئی تھی۔ آئی ایف اے، او آر ایس، جیسی ضروری ادویات کیلشیم اور زنک کنٹینمنٹ زون میں گھر گھر پہنچائے گئے ہیں۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خدمات کی فراہمی کے بارے میں خصوصی رہ نمائی نوٹ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ انیمیا، تغذیہ بحالی مراکز (این آر سی)، خصوصی نوزائیدہ نگہداشت یونٹ (ایس این سی یو) سے متعلق آؤٹ ریچ خدمات کے نفاذ کے بارے میں ویبینار منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے ترقی خواتین و اطفال محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Measures to Improve Health Services post COVID-19 Pandemic
18 MAR 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Govt. is implementing the Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services and Scheme for Adolescent Girls for different categories of beneficiaries. in order to improve the nutritional status of Women and Children. To ensure continuous nutritional support to Anganwadi beneficiaries during the COVID-19 pandemic, necessary directions were issued to the States/UTs to distribute supplementary nutrition at the doorstep of beneficiaries once in 15 days by Anganwadi Workers.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare issued the guidance note on “Provision of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health Plus Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) services during & post COVID-19 Pandemic” with States and UTs which states that campaign mode services such as mass Vitamin a prophylaxis, campaigns for Intensified Diarrhea Control Fortnight (IDCF), National Deworming Day (NDD) and Anemia can be provided on an alternative mechanism like through home delivery of essential services & commodities etc. based on local situations. The continuation of outreach services through modified VHSNDs and Home visits by health workers was recommended in area beyond buffer zone and green zone. The activities in the containment and buffer zone were recommended through the routine visits of COVID workers. Essential medicines like IFA, ORS, calcium and Zinc are home delivered in containment zones. Specific guidance notes on the provision of the outreach services with all States and UTs to ensure continuity of essential outreach services has been issued and Webinars on implementation of outreach services related to Anemia, Nutrition Rehabilitation Centers (NRCs), Special Newborn Care Units (SNCUs), Diarrhoea prevention, NDD and IYCF practices etc have been organized.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.