Ministry of Women and Child Development
Measures to Improve Health Services post COVID-19 Pandemic
18 MAR 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Govt. is implementing the Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services and Scheme for Adolescent Girls for different categories of beneficiaries. in order to improve the nutritional status of Women and Children. To ensure continuous nutritional support to Anganwadi beneficiaries during the COVID-19 pandemic, necessary directions were issued to the States/UTs to distribute supplementary nutrition at the doorstep of beneficiaries once in 15 days by Anganwadi Workers.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare issued the guidance note on “Provision of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health Plus Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) services during & post COVID-19 Pandemic” with States and UTs which states that campaign mode services such as mass Vitamin a prophylaxis, campaigns for Intensified Diarrhea Control Fortnight (IDCF), National Deworming Day (NDD) and Anemia can be provided on an alternative mechanism like through home delivery of essential services & commodities etc. based on local situations. The continuation of outreach services through modified VHSNDs and Home visits by health workers was recommended in area beyond buffer zone and green zone. The activities in the containment and buffer zone were recommended through the routine visits of COVID workers. Essential medicines like IFA, ORS, calcium and Zinc are home delivered in containment zones. Specific guidance notes on the provision of the outreach services with all States and UTs to ensure continuity of essential outreach services has been issued and Webinars on implementation of outreach services related to Anemia, Nutrition Rehabilitation Centers (NRCs), Special Newborn Care Units (SNCUs), Diarrhoea prevention, NDD and IYCF practices etc have been organized.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి అనంత‌రం ఆరోగ్య సేవల‌ను మెరుగుపరిచేలా చర్యలు
18 MAR 2021 3:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ వర్గాల లబ్ధిదారుల కోసం అంగన్వాడీ సేవ‌లు మరియు కౌమార బాలికల పథకం కింద అనుబంధ పోషకాహార కార్యక్రమాల‌ను అమలు చేస్తోంది. మహిళలు మరియు పిల్లల పోషక స్థితి మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు వీలుగా ప్ర‌భుత్వం వీటిని అమ‌లు చేస్తోంది. కోవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి స‌మయంలో అంగన్వాడీ లబ్ధిదారులకు నిరంతర పోషకాహార‌ సహకారాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి, అంగన్వాడీ వర్కర్లు 15 రోజులకు ఒకసారి లబ్ధిదారుల ఇంటి వద్ద అనుబంధ పోషకాహారాన్ని పంపిణీ చేసేందుకు వీలుగా అవసరమైన ఆదేశాలు రాష్ట్రాలు/ యుటీలకు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి. ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ "కోవిడ్ -19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి వ్యాప్తి, మ‌హ‌మ్మారి త‌రువాత పునరుత్పత్తి, తల్లి, నవజాత, పిల్లల, కౌమార ఆరోగ్య ప్లస్ న్యూట్రిషన్ (ఆర్ఎంఎన్‌సీఏహెచ్‌+ఎన్‌) సేవలకు సంబంధించి త‌గు మార్గదర్శక గమనికల్ని విడుదల చేసింది. మాస్ విటమిన్ ప్రొఫిలాక్సిస్, ఇంటెన్సిఫైడ్ డయేరియా కంట్రోల్ ఫోర్ట్‌నైట్ (ఐడీసీఎఫ్), నేషనల్ డైవర్మింగ్ డే (ఎన్‌డీడీ), రక్తహీనత వంటి ప్రచారాలను స్థానిక పరిస్థితుల ఆధారంగా అవసరమైన సేవలు మరియు వస్తువుల ఇంటింటి డెలివరీ, ప్రత్యామ్నాయ యంత్రాంగంను అందించవచ్చు. బఫర్ జోన్ మరియు గ్రీన్ జోన్ అవ‌త‌ల‌ ప్రాంతాల‌లో అధునాత‌న‌ వీహెచ్ఎస్ఎన్‌డీల ద్వారా అవుట్రీచ్ సేవలను కొనసాగించడం. ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తల గృహ సందర్శనలు కూడా సిఫార్సు చేయబడ్డాయి. కోవిడ్ కార్మికుల సాధారణ సందర్శనల ద్వారా కంటైన్‌మెంట్‌ మరియు బఫర్ జోన్ల‌లో త‌గు కార్యకలాపాలు సిఫార్సు చేయబడ్డాయి. కోవిడ్‌-19 కంటైన్‌మెంట్ జోన్ల‌లో ఐఎఫ్ఏ, ఓఆర్ఎస్‌, కాల్షియం, జింక్ వంటి ముఖ్యమైన మందులు పంపిణీ చేయబడతాయి. దీనికి తోడు అవసరమైన అవుట్‌రీచ్‌ సేవల కొనసాగింపును నిర్ధారించడానికి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు యుటీలతో అవుట్‌రీచ్ సేవలను అందించడంపై నిర్దిష్టమైన‌ మార్గదర్శక గమనికలు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి. రక్తహీనత, పోషకాహార పునరావాస కేంద్రాలు (ఎన్ఆర్‌సీలు), ప్రత్యేక నవజాత సంరక్షణ యూనిట్లు (ఎస్‌ఎన్‌సీయు), విరేచనాల నివారణ, ఎన్‌డీడీ, ఐవైసీఎఫ్ పద్ధతులకు సంబంధించిన సేవలు అమలు చేయడంపై వెబ్‌నార్లు నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.