Ministry of Women and Child Development
Measures to Improve Health Services post COVID-19 Pandemic
18 MAR 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Govt. is implementing the Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services and Scheme for Adolescent Girls for different categories of beneficiaries. in order to improve the nutritional status of Women and Children. To ensure continuous nutritional support to Anganwadi beneficiaries during the COVID-19 pandemic, necessary directions were issued to the States/UTs to distribute supplementary nutrition at the doorstep of beneficiaries once in 15 days by Anganwadi Workers.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare issued the guidance note on “Provision of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health Plus Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) services during & post COVID-19 Pandemic” with States and UTs which states that campaign mode services such as mass Vitamin a prophylaxis, campaigns for Intensified Diarrhea Control Fortnight (IDCF), National Deworming Day (NDD) and Anemia can be provided on an alternative mechanism like through home delivery of essential services & commodities etc. based on local situations. The continuation of outreach services through modified VHSNDs and Home visits by health workers was recommended in area beyond buffer zone and green zone. The activities in the containment and buffer zone were recommended through the routine visits of COVID workers. Essential medicines like IFA, ORS, calcium and Zinc are home delivered in containment zones. Specific guidance notes on the provision of the outreach services with all States and UTs to ensure continuity of essential outreach services has been issued and Webinars on implementation of outreach services related to Anemia, Nutrition Rehabilitation Centers (NRCs), Special Newborn Care Units (SNCUs), Diarrhoea prevention, NDD and IYCF practices etc have been organized.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारीपश्चात आरोग्यसेवा सुधारणेसाठी उपाययोजना
18 MAR 2021 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 मार्च 2021
स्त्रिया व बालकांमधील पोषणमूल्यांमध्ये वाढ करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून लाभार्थींच्या विविध वर्गांसाठी आंगणवाडी सेवा व पौगंडावस्थेतील मुलींसाठी सरकार पुरवणी पोषण कार्यक्रम लागू करत असते. कोविड-19 महामारी काळात आंगणवाडी लाभार्थींना सलग पोषण मिळण्याच्या उद्देशाने 15 दिवसातून एकदा आंगणवाडी कर्मचाऱ्यांनी लाभार्थींच्य़ा घरी पोषक आहार पोचवावा म्हणून योग्य पावले उचलण्याचे निर्देश राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिले गेले होते.
आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने ‘कोविड-19 दरम्यान व पश्चात प्रजननक्षम, गरोदरावस्थेतील स्त्रिया, नवप्रसवा व बालके यांचे आरोग्य व पोषण (RMNCAH+N) सेवा‘ यावर मार्गदर्शक सूचनापत्र राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी केले होते. तीव्र अतिसार नियंत्रण पंधरवडा (IDCF), राष्ट्रीय कृमीनाशक दिन (NDD), व अशक्तपणा यासाठी जीवनसत्व पुरवठा मोहिम आखण्याचे तसेच स्थानिक स्थितीनुसार आवश्यक सेवा वा माल घरपोच पोचवण्यासाठी पर्यायी यंत्रणा उभारण्याचे निर्देश यात दिले होते.
ग्रामीण आरोग्य, स्वच्छता व आरोग्य पोषण दिन यासारख्या सुधारीत योजनांतर्गत आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्य़ांनी बफर झोनच्या बाहेरील प्रदेशांमध्ये व ग्रीन झोनमध्ये गृहभेटी देणे या सूचना करण्यात आल्य़ा होत्या. कंटेनमेंट व बफर झोनमध्ये कोविड कर्मचाऱ्यांनी नियमित भेट देणे , कन्टेनमेंट विभागात IFA, ORS, कॅल्शियम आणि झिंक यासारखी आवश्यक औषधांचा घरी पुरवठा करणे याचाही यात समावेश होता. आवाक्यातील महत्वपूर्ण सेवा पोहोचवणे, अशक्तपणा, पोषणमूल्ये पुनर्वसन सेवा केंद्र(NRCs), विशेष नवजात शिशू केअर विभाग (SNCUs), अतिसार नियंत्रण , NDD and IYCF सेवा देणे तसेच त्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी वेबिनारचे आयोजन करण्यासंबधी विशेष दिशानिर्देश दिले गेले.
केंद्रीय महिला व बालकल्याण मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहीती दिली.