वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने हरियाणा में छापे मारे
18 MAR 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 17.03.2021 को रियल एस्टेट, आवास, हॉस्पिटैलिटी और खुदरा शराब के व्यापार में शामिल एक समूह से जुड़े स्थानों पर छापेमारी की। यह छापामारी अभियान समालखा, गुरुग्राम, रोहतक और पंचकुला में स्थित 12 अलग स्थानों पर चलाया गया।
छापेमारी की यह कार्रवाई कम्प्यूटरीकृत प्रणाली द्वारा चयनित और जारी फेसलैस जांच मूल्यांकन नोटिस का अनुपालन ना करने की वजह से की गई। फेसलैस मूल्यांकन योजना के तहत कुछ निर्धारितियों को भेजे गए नोटिस का, उनके द्वारा प्राप्त करने के बावजूद नियमित रूप से अनुपालन नहीं किया जा रहा था। डेटा विश्लेषण से पता लगा कि प्राप्तकर्ता कम महत्व के व्यक्ति अथवा महत्वहीन व्यक्ति थे। इसके बाद आंतरिक और विवेकपूर्ण जांच में पता लगा कि वे शख्स उपरोक्त समूह का चेहरा थे और समूह के कुछ सदस्यों के लिए बेनामीदार भी थे।
आगे की जांच में पता लगा कि जिन लोगों के नाम से नोटिस जारी किया जा रहा है वह समूह के द्वारा चलाए जा रहे शराब के व्यापार में शामिल थे। यह पाया गया कि जिन लोगों के नाम पर शराब के लाइसेंस जारी किए गए थे, वह मुख्य समूह के सदस्यों के बेनामीदार थे। वे बिना महत्व के व्यक्ति थे और उन्होंने अपने बयान में कहा कि उन्हें अपने नाम पर चलाए जा रहे व्यापार के बारे में कोई जानकारी नहीं है। ऐसा लगता है कि एससी/एसटी वर्ग के लिए आरक्षित कोटे का लाभ उठाने के लिए उनके नामों का दुरुपयोग किया गया। असली मालिकों और पैसे का पता लगाने के लिए जांच की जा रही है। इन सभी मामलों में बेनामी निषेध अधिनियम के तहत उपयुक्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
तलाशी के दौरान, समूह की किफायती आवास योजना परियोजना में कर्मचारियों/रिश्तेदारों और अज्ञात व्यक्तियों के नाम पर फ्लैट्स की फर्जी बुकिंग के सबूत मिले हैं। कंपनी ने समूह के सदस्यों के कर्मचारियों को घर आबंटित किए जिसके बिना भुनाए किये गए चेक परिसर से बरामद हुए हैं। हालांकि बाद में फ्लैट्स 6 लाख से 10 लाख रुपये प्रत्येक के प्रीमियम पर असली खरीदार को बेच दिए गए। यह प्रीमियम नकद में प्राप्त किए गए और बुक्स में इसका लेखा-जोखा नहीं किया गया। इस किफायती आवास योजना के तहत, अन्य खरीदारों से भी नकद में प्रीमियम प्राप्त किया गया। अतः इस मामले में ना सिर्फ योजना का गलत इस्तेमाल हुआ बल्कि कर चोरी भी की गई जिसका अनुमान 36 करोड़ रुपये से कम नहीं है।
तलाशी के दौरान इस बात के भी सबूत पाए गए कि पिछले सालों में, समूह ने सीमेंट, रेती, लोहे की छड़ जैसे बिल्डिंग मैटेरियल के नाम पर लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी खर्चों का दावा किया है जो कि बड़ी कर चोरी की ओर इशारा है। इसके अलावा यह भी पाया गया कि पिछले वर्षों में समूह नियमित रूप से बिजनेस प्रमोशन के बड़े फर्जी खर्चों का दावा करता रहा है और अचल संपत्ति में गैर-हिसाबी निवेश के रूप में चोरी किए गए धन को वैध करता रहा।
इस बात के भी पर्याप्त सबूत पाए गए कि समूह ने एक शैल कंपनी के माध्यम से जिसने गुरुग्राम क्षेत्र के एक लोकप्रिय बिल्डर से रियल-एस्टेट की खरीद में निवेश किया, अपनी 70 करोड़ की गैर-हिसाबी आय को फर्जी शेयर कैपिटल और असुरक्षित ऋण के रूप में फैलाया है। भारत और देश के बाहर बेनामी संपत्ति में निवेश से संबंधित संपत्ति के दस्तावेज और स्वामित्व विलेख के रूप में साक्ष्य पाए गए। मामले की आगे जांच की जा रही है।
समूह ने ऑफिस और निजी उद्देश्यों के लिए नकद में करोड़ों गैर-हिसाबी रुपये खर्च किए। इसमें शानदार शादी के खर्चे और परियोजनाओं के लिए विभिन्न अप्रूवल लेने के खर्चे भी शामिल हैं।
तलाशी के दौरान, लगभग 3 करोड़ रुपये के आभूषणों में अस्पष्ट निवेश पाया गया। समूह के 4 बैंक लॉकर भी पाए गए जिन पर रोक लगा दी गई है।
मामले की आगे जांच की जा रही है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Haryana
18 MAR 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search on 17.03.2021 on a group engaged in the business of real estate, housing, hospitality and retail liquor trade. The search operation was carried out at 12 different premises located in Samalkha, Gurugram, Rohtak and Panchkula.
The search action emanated due to non-compliance to faceless scrutiny assessment notices selected and issued through a computerised system. Notices under the Faceless Assessment Scheme sent to certain assessees were consistently not complied with even though received by them. Data analytics revealed that the recipients were persons of no/low means. Subsequent internal and discreet enquiries revealed that the said persons were the front for the above said group and were also the benamidars of some of the group members.
Further enquiries revealed that the persons to whom the notices were issued were engaged in the liquor business run by the group. It was found that such persons to whom liquor licences were issued were the benamidars of the main group members. They were persons of no means and they have stated on oath that they have no knowledge of the business being run in their names. It seems that their names have been misused to avail the quota reserved for SC/ST section. Further investigation is on to establish the money trail and real ownership. Suitable action under Benami Prohibition Act will be taken in all such cases.
During the search, evidence has been found proving bogus booking of flats in the name of employees/relatives and unidentifiable persons, in the affordable housing scheme project of the group. The company has allotted houses to the employees of the group members, whose un-encashed cheques have been found at the premises. However, flats have been further sold to the actual buyer at a premium of Rs. 6 lakh to 10 lakh each. The premiums have been received in cash and not accounted for in the books. Premium in cash has been charged from the other buyers as well, in this affordable housing scheme. Thus, there is not only misuse of the scheme but also tax evasion which is estimated to be not less than Rs. 36 crore.
During the search, evidence was found that the group has claimed bogus expenses on account of building material like cement, raiti, iron bar etc. of around Rs. 100 crore, in previous years, leading to huge evasion of taxes. Further, it was seen that the group is also regularly claiming huge bogus business promotion expenses, in the previous years, and laundering the cash siphoned off as unaccounted investment in immovable properties.
Substantial evidence has also been found that the group has routed their unaccounted income of Rs. 70 crore in the form of bogus share capital and unsecured loan, through a shell company which has been invested in the buy-out of a real estate project from a popular builder in the area of Gurugram. Evidence in the form of property documents and title deeds have been found regarding investment in benami properties in India as well as out of the country. The matter is being examined further.
The group has incurred unaccounted expenditure for personal and office purposes in cash running into crores of rupees. This also includes expenditure for taking various approvals for projects and lavish marriage expenses.
During the search, unexplained investment in jewellery of approximate Rs. 3 crore has been found. 4 bank lockers of the group have also been found and put under restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.