Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Haryana
18 MAR 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search on 17.03.2021 on a group engaged in the business of real estate, housing, hospitality and retail liquor trade. The search operation was carried out at 12 different premises located in Samalkha, Gurugram, Rohtak and Panchkula.
The search action emanated due to non-compliance to faceless scrutiny assessment notices selected and issued through a computerised system. Notices under the Faceless Assessment Scheme sent to certain assessees were consistently not complied with even though received by them. Data analytics revealed that the recipients were persons of no/low means. Subsequent internal and discreet enquiries revealed that the said persons were the front for the above said group and were also the benamidars of some of the group members.
Further enquiries revealed that the persons to whom the notices were issued were engaged in the liquor business run by the group. It was found that such persons to whom liquor licences were issued were the benamidars of the main group members. They were persons of no means and they have stated on oath that they have no knowledge of the business being run in their names. It seems that their names have been misused to avail the quota reserved for SC/ST section. Further investigation is on to establish the money trail and real ownership. Suitable action under Benami Prohibition Act will be taken in all such cases.
During the search, evidence has been found proving bogus booking of flats in the name of employees/relatives and unidentifiable persons, in the affordable housing scheme project of the group. The company has allotted houses to the employees of the group members, whose un-encashed cheques have been found at the premises. However, flats have been further sold to the actual buyer at a premium of Rs. 6 lakh to 10 lakh each. The premiums have been received in cash and not accounted for in the books. Premium in cash has been charged from the other buyers as well, in this affordable housing scheme. Thus, there is not only misuse of the scheme but also tax evasion which is estimated to be not less than Rs. 36 crore.
During the search, evidence was found that the group has claimed bogus expenses on account of building material like cement, raiti, iron bar etc. of around Rs. 100 crore, in previous years, leading to huge evasion of taxes. Further, it was seen that the group is also regularly claiming huge bogus business promotion expenses, in the previous years, and laundering the cash siphoned off as unaccounted investment in immovable properties.
Substantial evidence has also been found that the group has routed their unaccounted income of Rs. 70 crore in the form of bogus share capital and unsecured loan, through a shell company which has been invested in the buy-out of a real estate project from a popular builder in the area of Gurugram. Evidence in the form of property documents and title deeds have been found regarding investment in benami properties in India as well as out of the country. The matter is being examined further.
The group has incurred unaccounted expenditure for personal and office purposes in cash running into crores of rupees. This also includes expenditure for taking various approvals for projects and lavish marriage expenses.
During the search, unexplained investment in jewellery of approximate Rs. 3 crore has been found. 4 bank lockers of the group have also been found and put under restraint.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے ہریانہ میں تلاشی کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں
18 MAR 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے نے 17 مارچ 2021 کو زمین جائیداد کی خرید وفروخت، مہمان نوازی اور شراب کی خردہ تجارت اور مکانات کے کاروباریوں کے ایک گروپ کے ٹھکانوں پر تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی۔ تلاش کی یہ کارروائیاں سملکھا، گروگرام، روہتک اور پنچکولہ میں 12 مقامات پر انجام دی گئیں۔
تلاشی کا یہ اقدام، ذاتی طور پر حاضر ہوئے بغیر جانچ پڑتال کی تخمینہ کاری سے متعلق کمپیوٹر پر مبنی نظام کے ذریعہ منتخب اور جاری کئے گئے نوٹسوں کی تعمیل نہ کرپانے کی وجہ سے کیاگیا تھا۔ ذاتی طور پر حاضر ہوئے بغیر آمدنی ٹیکس کے گواشوروں کی تخمینہ کاری سے متعلق اسکیم کے تحت یہ نوٹس بعض افراد کو بھیجے گئے تھے لیکن انہوں نے انہیں وصول کرنے کے باوجود مسلسل ان کی تعمیل نہیں کی۔
ڈیٹا کے تجزیہ سے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ یہ لوگ کم حیثیت والے افراد تھے۔ جس کے بعد اندرون اور محتاط چھان بین سے انکشاف ہوا کہ یہ مذکورہ افراد، درج بالا گروپ کے لئے ایک آڑ تھے اور یہ گروپ کے کچھ ارکان کے بے نامی دار بھی تھے۔
مزید چھان بین سے انکشاف ہوا کہ یہ افراد ، جن کے نام نوٹس جاری کئے گئے تھے، گروپ کے ذریعہ چلائے جارہے شراب کے کاروبار میں شامل تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ بھی معلوم ہوا کہ وہ افراد جن کے نام شراب کے لائسنس جاری ہوئے تھے وہ خاص گروپ کے ارکان کے بے نامی دار تھے۔ وہ بے حیثیت افراد تھے اور انہوں نے حلف لے کر کہا ہے کہ انہیں، ان کے نام سے چلائے جارہے کاروبار کے بارے میں کوئی علم نہیں ہے۔ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے لئے ریزرو کوٹہ کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ان کے نام کا بے جا استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں تاکہ رقومات کاسراغ لگایاجاسکے اور حقیقی ملکیت کاانکشاف کیاجاسکے۔ ایسے تمام کیسوں میں بے نامی پابندی سے متعلق قانون کے تحت مناسب کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
تلاشی کے دوران، گروپ کے کفایتی مکانات کی اسکیم کے پروجیکٹ میں ملازمین یا رشتے داروں اور ناقابل شناخت افراد کے نام فلیٹوں کی بکنگ کے ثبوت ملے ہیں۔ کمپنی نے گروپ ارکان کے ملازمین کو مکانات الاٹ کئے ہیں۔ جن کے ذریعہ جاری کئے گئے چیک، تلاشی کی جگہوں سے ملے ہیں۔ البتہ بعد میں ان فلیٹوں کو حقیقی خریداروں کو 6 سے دس دس لاکھ روپے کے پریمیم پر دوبارہ فروخت کردیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ اس کفایتی مکانات کی اسکیم میں دوسرے خریداروں سے بھی نقد رقم کی صورت میں پریمیم وصول کیا گیا۔ اس لئے اس اسکیم کا نہ صرف یہ کہ بے جا استعمال کیا گیا ہے بلکہ ٹیکس چوری بھی کی گئی ہےجس کا تخمینہ 36 کروڑ روپے سے کم نہیں ہے۔
تلاشی کے دوران یہ ثبوت بھی ملا ہے کہ گروپ نے گزشتہ برسوں میں سیمنٹ، ریتی، لوہے کی چھڑوں وغیرہ جیسے تعمیراتی سازو سامان کے کھاتے میں لگ بھگ ایک سو کروڑ روپے کے فرضی اخراجات کادعویٰ کیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکس چوری کی گئی اس کے علاوہ یہ بھی دیکھا گیا کہ گروپ نے گزشتہ برسوں میں کاروبار کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق زبردست فرضی اخراجات کا دعویٰ کیا اور بغیر حساب کتاب کی نقد رقومات کی غیر منقولہ املاک میں سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ اس بات کےبھی ٹھوس ثبوت ملے ہیں کہ گروپ نےایک فرضی کمپنی کے ذریعہ فرضی شیئر کیپٹل اور غیر محفوظ قرض کی شکل میں 70 کروڑ روپے کی بغیر حساب کتاب والی رقم کو خرد برد کیا ہے اور اس کی سرمایہ کاری گروگرام کے علاقے میں ایک معروف بلڈر سے ایک ریئل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹ میں انضباطی حصے کی خریداری کی غرض سے کی گئی ہے۔ بھارت کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملک بھی بے نامی املاک میں سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق املاک کی دستاویزات اور ٹائٹل ڈیڈ س کے شکل میں ثبوت ملے ہیں۔ اس معاملے کی مزید تحقیقات کی جارہی ہیں۔
گروپ نے ذاتی اور دفتری مقاصد کے لئے بغیر حساب کے کروڑوں روپے کے نقد اخراجات بھی کئے ہیں۔ ان میں پروجیکٹوں اور عالی شان شادی وغیرہ کے اخراجات کے لئے، مختلف منظوریاں حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے کئے گئے اخراجات بھی شامل ہیں۔
تلاشی کے دوران تقریباً تین کروڑ روپے کی جیولری میں بغیر حساب کتاب کی سرمایہ کاری کابھی پتہ چلا ہے۔ گروپ کے چار بینک لاکرس کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے اور ان کے استعمال پر روک لگا دی گئی ہے۔ مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔