শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থার রপ্তানীর সম্ভাবনার বিকাশ নিয়ে এপিএডিএ , এনএসআইসির সঙ্গে সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষর
18 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৮ই ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
যে সব অতি ক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ সংস্থাগুলি কৃষি এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের সঙ্গে জড়িত, তাদের সম্ভাবনাকে আরও বাড়াতে ন্যাশনাল স্মল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (এনএসআইসি), কৃষি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ পণ্য রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষের (এপিএডিএ)সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এই সমঝোতা পত্র অনুসারে এপিএডিএ-এর নিবন্ধীকৃত সংস্থাগুলি এনএসআইসি-র সমস্ত প্রকল্পে সহায়তা পাবে । শিল্পোদ্যোগী সংস্থাগুলির স্থিতিশীল বিকাশের জন্য প্রযুক্তি,দক্ষতা, গুণমান এবং বাজারজাতকরণে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলি যে সমস্ত সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হন সে কাজে তাঁদের সহায়তা করা হবে।
এপিএডিএ বাণিজ্যমন্ত্রীর অধীনস্থ একটি সংস্থা। অন্যদিকে এন এস আই সি অতি ক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ আরেকটি সংস্থা। এন এস আই সি বিভিন্ন অতি ক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ ক্লাস্টারের জন্য পরিবেশবান্ধব ও স্থিতিশীল প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়াতে সহায়তা করে থাকে। সমঝোতা পত্র অনুসারে এপিএডিএ এবং এন এস আই সি এইসব সংস্থাগুলিকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে বিভিন্ন মেলায় অংশ গ্রহণে সাহায্য করবে। এর ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে এই সমস্ত সংস্থাগুলির বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক উদ্যোগের সুবিধা হবে। এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের ফলে অতি ক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ সংস্থাগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক মান বজায় রেখে তাদের সংস্থা পরিচালনা করতে পারবে।
এপিএডিএর পক্ষে সচিব শ্রী সুধাংশু এবং এন এস আই সির পক্ষে সংস্থার নির্দেশক শ্রী উদয় কুমার এই সমঝোতা পত্রটি স্বাক্ষর করেছেন । এর ফলে কৃষি এবং অনুসারী ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের সুবিধা হবে।
কেন্দ্রের ২০১৮ সালের কৃষি রপ্তানি নীতির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এপিএডিএ বিভিন্ন সংস্থা এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের উন্নয়ন এবং দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে এই নীতি প্রণয়নে এপিএডিএ মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, কেরালা, নাগাল্যান্ড, তামিলনাডু, আসাম , পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট, রাজস্থান, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, মনিপুর, সিকিম, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে সাহায্য করছে এর ফলে ঐ সমস্ত রাজ্যের কৃষি ও খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থা উপকৃত হবে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA signs MoUs with NSIC for harnessing the exports potentials of MSMEs
18 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) yesterday on 17-03-2021 signed memorandum of understanding (MoU) with National Small Industries Corporation Ltd (NSIC) for ensuring cooperation in range of areas focussing on harnessing exports potential of agricultural and processed food products manufactured by Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
According to the MoU, the key areas of cooperation include facilitating APEDA registered members getting assistance under all the NSCI schemes. The MoU also envisages ensuring sustainability and growth of MSMEs by addressing issues such as technology, skill, quality products and market access.
The collaborations between APEDA, which functions under Ministry of Commerce and NSIC, which operates under Ministry of Micro Small & Medium Enterprise, also support promotion of green & sustainable manufacturing technology for the MSME clusters so as to enable units to switch to sustainable and green production processes and products.
APEDA and NSIC will also facilitate participation of MSMEs in fairs of international level including B2B & B2C fairs to be organized in India and abroad and also to mutually cooperate in international business development & promotions.
The MoU also entails providing assistance available under schemes of Government of India towards capacity building of MSME enterprises for their social & environmental compliances and skilling as per international standards. Both the organisations would organize awareness programs about schemes of MSME Ministry, and schemes implemented by NSIC.
APEDA and NSIC have also agreed to facilitate providing of assistance available under schemes of Government of India towards capacity building of MSME enterprises for their social & environmental compliances and skilling as per international standards.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Sudhanshu, Secretary APEDA and Mr. P Udayakumar, Director (P&M), NSIC. The MoU was signed for utilising both the organisations’ expertise by mutually working together to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors for bringing better value to the stakeholders.
APEDA has been focusing on collaborative approach to bring synergy with number of organisations and institutions having inherent professional and specialised expertise in different areas for capacity building of various stakeholders and providing solutions for addressing some of the identified interventions for the development of Agriculture and its export enhancement in consonance with the objectives set under Agri Export Policy (AEP) announced by Government of India in 2018.
APEDA has been engaged with State Governments for the implementation of AEP. The States of Maharashtra, U.P., Kerala, Nagaland, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Manipur, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and M.P. have finalized the State specific Action Plan for exports while the action plans of other States are at different stages of finalization.