பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கொவிட்-19 நிலைமை குறித்து முதல் அமைச்சர்களுடனான கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
17 MAR 2021 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு முக்கிய கருத்துக்களை தெரிவித்ததற்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றி. கடந்த ஒரு வருடத்திற்கும் மேலாக கொரோனாவை எதிர்த்து நாடு போராடி வருகிறது. இந்திய மக்கள் கொரோனாவை எதிர்கொண்ட விதத்தை உலகம் முழுவதும் உதாரணமாக பேசி வருகிறார்கள். 96 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமான தொற்றாளிகள் இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
உலகத்திலேயே மிகவும் குறைவான இறப்பு விகிதம் உள்ள நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று.
நமது நாட்டிலும் உலகத்திலும் தற்போது நிலவி வரும் கொரோனா பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து வழங்கப்பட்ட விளக்கத்தில் பல்வேறு முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் உள்ளன.
உலகம் முழுவதும் கொரோனாவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் பல சுற்று தொற்றுகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. நமது நாட்டிலும், குறைந்து கொண்டே வந்த தொற்றின் அளவு சில மாநிலங்களில் திடீரென்று அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நீங்கள் அனைவரும் இதன் மீது கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறீர்கள். இருந்த போதிலும், மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் போன்ற சில மாநிலங்களில் பாதிப்புகள் அதிகமாகி வருகின்றன. அனைத்து முதல்வர்களும் நிலைமை குறித்து கவலை அடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இந்த முறை, இது வரை பாதிப்படையாத பகுதிகள் மற்றும் மாவட்டங்களில் கூட தொற்றுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த சில வாரங்களில் மட்டும் நாட்டில் உள்ள 70 மாவட்டங்களில் 150% எனுமளவுக்கு பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை உயர்ந்துள்ளது. நாம் இதை இப்போது தடுக்கவில்லை என்றால் நாடு முழுவதும் பெருந்தொற்று பரவிவிடும்.
கொரோனாவின் இந்த "இரண்டாவது அதிகரிப்பை" தடுப்பதற்காக விரைவான மற்றும் தீர்க்கமான நடவடிக்கைகள் தேவை. முகக் கவசம் அணிவது குறித்து உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகங்கள் பல இடங்களில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதில்லை என்று தெரியவந்துள்ளது. உள்ளாட்சி அளவில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கான நேரம் இது.
பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும், தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்குதல் எண்ணிக்கையும் சில இடங்களில் குறைந்து வருவது கவலை அளிக்கிறது. கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான நமது போரின் சாதனைகளில் இருந்து கிடைத்துள்ள நம்பிக்கை கவனக்குறைவாக மாறிவிடக்கூடாது.
மக்களை பயப்படுத்தக்கூடாது, அதேசமயம் சிக்கலில் இருந்து அவர்களை விடுவிக்க வேண்டும். நமது கடந்தகால அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் நமது முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றை பயன்படுத்தி திட்டங்களை வகுக்க வேண்டும்.
ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திற்கும் அதற்குண்டான அனுபவங்களும் நல்ல நடவடிக்கைகளும் இருக்கும். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் இதர மாநிலங்களிடம் இருந்து பாடங்களை கற்று வருகின்றன. இத்தகைய நிலைமைகளின் போது அடிமட்ட அளவில் எவ்வாறு பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்பது குறித்து நமது அரசு இயந்திரத்திற்கு கடந்த ஒரு வருடமாக பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நாம் துடிப்புடன் செயலாற்ற வேண்டிய நேரமிது.
சிறு கட்டுப்பாட்டு பகுதிகள் மீது எந்த ஒரு கவனக் குறைவும் இருக்கக் கூடாது என்று நான் உங்களை வலியுறுத்துகிறேன். தேவை ஏற்பட்டால், மாவட்டங்களில் பணியாற்றி வரும் பெருந்தொற்று எதிர்ப்பு குழுக்களுக்கு கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்புக்கான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழி முறைகள் குறித்து மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை பயிற்சி அளிக்கலாம்.
ஒவ்வொரு கட்டத்திலும் நீண்ட ஆலோசனைகளை மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை நடத்த வேண்டும். 'பரிசோதனை, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் சிகிச்சை' ஆகியவற்றின் மீது கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். பாதிக்கப்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு நபரின் தொடர்பில் இருந்தவர்களையும் விரைந்து கண்டறிவது மிகவும் முக்கியம்.
ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் பரிசோதனை விகிதத்தை 70 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமாக வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும்.
துரித ஆன்டிஜன் பரிசோதனைகளுக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும் மாநிலங்களான கேரளா, ஒடிசா, சத்தீஸ்கர் மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் அதிக அளவில் ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். மேற்கண்ட மாநிலங்கள் மட்டுமில்லாது நாடு முழுவதும் இது செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
தொடக்கத்தில் பாதிக்கப்படாத இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்கள் தற்போது தொற்று பரவலை அதிகமாக சந்தித்து வருகின்றன. இந்த போரில் நாம் பிழைத்ததற்கு முக்கிய காரணமாக இருந்தது கிராமங்களில் தொற்று பரவாமல் தடுத்தது தான். ஆனால், இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்கள் பாதிக்கப்பட்டால் கிராமங்கள் பாதிக்கப்படுவதற்கு நீண்ட நேரம் ஆகாது.
அவ்வாறு நடக்கும் பட்சத்தில், நமது வளங்கள் போதுமானதாக இருக்காது. எனவே, சிறு நகரங்களில் பரிசோதனைகளை நாம் அதிகப்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
பரிந்துரை முறை மற்றும் அவசர ஊர்தி அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மீது சிறு நகரங்களில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். ஏனென்றால், நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் தற்போது பயணங்கள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. பயணம் செய்பவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
எனவே, பயணம் செய்பவர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது தொடர்புகளின் தகவல்களை அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். இதற்கான புதிய வழிமுறை தேவைப்பட்டால் அது குறித்தும் பரிசீலிக்க வேண்டும் அதே போன்று, வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து வரும் பயணிகளுடன் தொடர்பில் இருந்தவர்களை கண்காணிப்பதற்கான நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுவதற்கான பொறுப்பும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
புதிய வகை கொரோனா வைரஸ் மற்றும் அதன் பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து கண்டறிந்து மதிப்பிட வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கை குறித்து பலரும் இங்கு பேசினார்கள். கட்டாயமாக, தடுப்பு மருந்து சிறப்பானதொரு ஆயுதமாக நமது கைகளில் ஒரு வருடத்திற்கு பிறகு கிடைத்துள்ளது. தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் அளவு நமது நாட்டில் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
ஒரே நாளில் 30 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. அதே சமயம், தடுப்பு மருந்து வீணாவதை தடுக்க வேண்டும். தெலங்கானா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் தடுப்புமருந்து வீணாதல் விகிதம் 10% எனுமளவுக்கு இருக்கிறது. தடுப்பு மருந்தை வீணடிப்பதன் மூலமாக அடுத்தவர்களின் உரிமையை நாம் மறுக்கிறோம். மற்றவர்களின உரிமையை பறிப்பதற்கு எந்த விதமான உரிமையும் நமக்கு இல்லை என்பதை நாம் உணர வேண்டும்.
தடுப்பு மருந்து வீணாவதை தடுப்பதற்காக உள்ளூர் அளவில் உள்ள குறைகளை உடனடியாக சரி செய்யுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
தடுப்பு மருந்து வீணாவதை தடுப்பதற்கு என்னவெல்லாம் செய்ய முடியுமோ அதை நாம் செய்ய வேண்டும். நாம் முயற்சி செய்தால், கட்டாயம் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்படும்.
சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு இரண்டு டோஸ்கள் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் பணி வெற்றி அடைய வேண்டும்.
இறுதியாக, சில விஷயங்களில் நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக அவற்றை மீண்டும் குறிப்பிட விரும்புகிறேன்.
மருந்துகளை பயன்படுத்துவதோடு விதிகளையும் நாம் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும். மருந்து எடுத்துக்கொண்டால் மட்டுமே நோய் அதுவாக அகன்று விடாது. சில வழி முறைகளையும் நாம் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
அடுத்ததாக, ஆர்டி-பிசிஆர் பரிசோதனை விகிதத்தை நாம் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். சிறு கட்டுப்பாட்டுப் பகுதிகளை உருவாக்க உள்ளாட்சிகளை நாம் வலியுறுத்த வேண்டும். இந்தப் பணியை அவர்கள் துரிதப்படுத்தினால் மட்டுமே நோய் பரவலை நம்மால் தடுக்க முடியும்.
மாநில வாரியான வரைபடத்தில் நாம் பார்த்தவாறு தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகப் படுத்துவது அவசியமாகிறது. அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகப்படுத்துதல் வேண்டும்.
தொழில்நுட்பம் நமக்கு பெரிதும் உதவுகிறது. அதை நாம் சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
நமது மையங்கள் சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றினால் தடுப்பு மருந்து வீணாவதை நாம் தடுக்க முடியும். மேலும், மையங்களுக்கு வரும் மக்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
ஒரு புதிய நம்பிக்கை உடனடியாக உருவாகும். இவற்றுக்கெல்லாம் முக்கியத்துவம் வழங்குமாறு நான் உங்களை கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன்.
தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் தொடர்ந்து தயாரிக்கப்படுவதால்
அவற்றை வழங்கும் நடவடிக்கையை நாம் விரைந்து முடிக்க வேண்டும். இல்லையென்றால் இரண்டு அல்லது மூன்று வருடங்களுக்கு கூட அது இழுத்துக் கொண்டே போய்விடும்.
தடுப்பு மருந்துகளின் காலாவதி தேதி மற்றுமொரு முக்கிய விஷயமாகும்.
முதலில் வரும் தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை நாம் முதலில் பயன்படுத்திவிட வேண்டும்.
இவற்றோடு சேர்த்து இதர அடிப்படை விஷயங்களையும் நாம் கவனத்தில் கொண்டு நோய் பரவலை தடுக்க வேண்டும். முகக் கவசங்களை பயன்படுத்துதல், தனிநபர் இடைவெளி, தூய்மையின் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நாம் தவறாமல் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் இவற்றையெல்லாம் நாம் கடந்த ஒரு வருடமாக செய்து வருகிறோம். அவற்றுக்கு தொடர்ந்து முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
நாளை முதல் பஞ்சாப் அரசு தீவிர பிரச்சாரத்தில் ஈடுபட போவதாக அம்மாநில முதல்வர் கேப்டன் அமரீந்தர் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இது ஒரு நல்ல விஷயமாகும். நிலைமையை உறுதியுடன் நாம் கையாளவேண்டும் என்று நான் நினைக்கிறேன்.
இத்தகைய விஷயங்களில் மக்களின் விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பதில் நாம் வெற்றி பெறுவோம் என்று எனக்கு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. இன்னும் ஆலோசனைகள் உங்களுக்கு இருந்தால் அவற்றை எனக்கு அனுப்பவும். ஆலோசனைகளை நீங்கள் விரைந்து அனுப்பினால், என்னுடைய துறை மற்றும் சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஆலோசித்து தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை நான் எடுக்கிறேன்.
நம் அனைவரின் ஒத்துழைப்பின் காரணமாகத்தான் இதுவரையிலான போரை நாம் வென்று இருக்கிறோம். நமது கொரோனா வீரர்களும், பொதுமக்களும் பெரிதும் ஒத்துழைப்பு அளித்துள்ளனர். 130 கோடி மக்களின் ஒத்துழைப்போடு தான் இது சாத்தியமாகி உள்ளது. மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை நாம் மக்களோடு இணைந்தால், பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதை நம்மால் கட்டாயம் தடுக்க முடியும். கூட்டங்களை அடிக்கடி நடத்துங்கள், தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுங்கள், தானாக முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்படும்.
குறுகிய அவகாசத்தில் இந்த கூட்டத்திற்கு நான் உங்களை அழைத்த போதும் நீங்கள் அனைவரும் கலந்துகொண்டு விரிவான விளக்கங்களை வழங்கியதற்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நான் நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி!
குறிப்பு: பிரதமர் இந்தியில் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு இதுவாகும்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at meeting with Chief Ministers on Covid-19 situation
17 MAR 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Thank you very much for raising many important points. The country has been fightingagainst corona for more than a year. The way the people of India have confronted the corona is being discussed as an example in the world. Today, more than 96 per cent of the cases in India have recovered. India is in the list of countries in the world where the fatality rate is the lowest.
Several important aspects have emerged from the presentation made on the situation of corona in the country and the world. Most of the corona-affected countries in the world have suffered many waves of the corona. In our country also, there has been a sudden increase in cases in some states after the decline. All of you are paying attention to these, but there still are some states like Maharashtra, Punjab and all the chief ministers are concerned about the situation. It is not so that only I am saying. You, too, are concerned and it is rightly so. We have also noticed that the positivity rate in Maharashtra and MP is very high and there is a rise in the number of casesalso.
This time, the cases are rising in many areas and districts, which were unaffected so far. In a way, they were safe zones, but now fresh cases are emerging. This increase is more than 150 per cent in 70 districts of the country in the last few weeks. If we don’t stop the pandemic in its tracks, the situation can lead to a country-wide outbreak.We must immediately stop this emerging "second peak" of the corona. We will have to take quick and decisive steps. At many places, it has been noticed that the local administration is also not showing seriousness on the issue of masks. I think it is necessary now that the difficulties in governance at the local level should be looked into, reviewed and resolved.
It is a matter of concern as to why the testing is going down in some places? Why is vaccination also slowing down in those places? I think it is also the time for the test of good governance. In our battle against Corona, our confidence should not become over-confidence and our success should not turn into negligence. We don't have to lead the people into panic mode also. We don’t want a situation where panic reigns and we also have to relieve the people of distress by taking some precautions and initiatives.
We have to formulate strategies by incorporating our old experiences in our fresh efforts. Every state has its own experiments, good initiatives and many states are also learning those from other states. Over the past one year, our government machinery is trained now how to work in such circumstances at the bottom level. Now we need to be pro-active. I urge you that there should not be any slackness regarding the option of micro containment zones under any circumstances. If need be, the pandemic response teams working in districts should be reoriented regarding “containment and surveillance SOPs”. Once again, there should be lengthy discussion at every level. We can give an impetus to the exercise by sensitizing and revisiting old methods. At the same time, we need to be equally serious on ‘test, track and treat’ as being done for the last one year. It is very important to track the contacts of every infected person in the shortest possible time and keep the RT-PCR test rate above 70 per cent.
We have also noticed that many states like Kerala, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and UP are overemphasizing on rapid antigen testing. I think it needs to be changed immediately. Not only these states, I want that all the states of the country should insist on maximum use of RT-PCR tests. One point which needs to be noted is that the areas around our Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, which were not affected initially, are reporting many cases. See, one of the reasons why we survived this battle was because we were able to keep the villages away from it. But if it reaches Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, then it will not be too late before it reaches villages and in that case, our resources will be inadequate to take care of the villages.Therefore, we have to increase testing in smaller cities.
We have to pay special attention to the "referral system" and "ambulance network" in smaller cities. The presentation also reveals that the spread of the virus is now happening in a dispersed manner. The major reason for this is that now the entire country has been opened up for travel and the number of people coming from abroad has also increased. Therefore, it has become necessary for all the states to share the travel history of every person and his contacts. If a new mechanism is needed to share information then it should also be considered. Similarly, the responsibility for SOP's adherence for the surveillance of travellersfrom abroad and their contacts has also increased. We also need to identify the mutants of the coronavirus and assess their effects. It is equally important to send genome samples for testing so as to detect the variant of the virus in your states.
Friends,
Many colleagues spoke about the vaccine campaign. Certainly, in this battle, the vaccine has now come as an effective weapon in our hands after a year. The pace of vaccination in the country is continuously increasing. We have also once crossed the figure of vaccination of 30 lakh people a day. But, at the same time, we should be very much worried about the wastage of vaccine doses. Telangana and Andhra Pradesh have reported more than 10 per cent wastage of vaccine doses. The situation is similar in UP. There should be monitoring regarding the wastage of vaccine doses in the states. I am of the view that there should be a system of monitoring every evening so that we can contact maximum people through our system so as to avoid the wastage of vaccine doses. We are denying somebody’s rights because of this wastage. We have no right to ruin anybody's right.
Whatever shortcomings of planning and governance at the local level, they should be rectified immediately. We should do everything to prevent this vaccine wastage and I would like states to start working with the target of zero wastage. Once we try, there will definitely be improvement and our efforts to provide both doses of vaccine to as many health workers, frontline workers and other eligible people will be successful. I am confident that the impact of these collective efforts and strategies will soon be visible to us and there will be positive results as well.
Finally, I want to repeat a few points so that we all move about focusing on these points. A mantra that we must constantly tell everyone: "Medicinesas well as strict adherence also”. See, medicine does not mean the disease has disappeared. Suppose someone has a cold and he takes medicine. It does not mean that he should go to a colder place without wearing woolen clothes or without any protection, or get himself drenched in rain. Well, you have taken medicine, but you will also have to handle the rest. This is the law of health, and it is not only for this disease, it applies to every disease. If we are diagnosed with typhoid, we take medicines but the doctor still prohibits us from eating some items. It is like that. Therefore, I think, people should be explained regarding these common things. And we should repeatedly urge the people to follow the rule of “medicines as well as strict adherence”.
Secondly, as I said earlier, it is very important to scale up RT-PCR tests, so that new cases are identified immediately. We should urge the local administration to work towards creating micro-containment zones. They should speed up this work then we will be able to prevent its spread quickly and it will also help prevent the infection from spreading. As you have seen the state-wise map, there is a need to increase the number of vaccination centres both at the private or government level. The green dots point out that there are either not sufficient vaccination centres or they are not active in many areas. You see, technology is helping us a lot. We can organize many day-to-day things very easily. We have to take advantage of it, but on the basis of that, we also have to make improvement. If our centres are more pro-active and work on mission mode, there will be reduction in wastage of doses and the people visiting these centres will also increase. A new trust will grow immediately. I want that it should be given more emphasis.
At the same time, one thing we have to keep in mind is that we have to complete the vaccination process as soon as we can as there is continuous production of vaccines, otherwise, it will drag on for one-two-three years. Another important issue is the expiry date of the vaccines. Therefore, we have to use the doses which arrived first and accordingly. If we make the first use of the vaccines which arrived lately then we will be confronted with the expiry as well as the wastage of the doses.Therefore, I think we should prevent avoidable wastage. We should be aware of the expiry date of the lot of the doses and use it first. This is very necessary. Along with these, we will have to keep other fundamental steps in mind to prevent the spread of this infection which I say repeatedly – “medicines as well as strict adherence”, use of masks, distance of two yards, special attention on cleanliness, personal hygiene and social hygiene. We need to emphasise several steps that we have been taking for the last one year. We should insist on these steps and if needed there should be strict adherence. As our Captain (Amarinder Singh) Saheb was saying that his government is going to run a very strict campaign from tomorrow, it is a good thing. I think we all have to deal with it firmly.
I am confident that we will succeed in maintaining people's awareness on these subjects. I once again thank you for your suggestions. Please send me if you have more suggestions. You share all the information within two or four hours regarding the issue of the hospital which has come up today so that I will take any necessary decision required to remove any of the bottlenecks by reviewing it with the people of my department and the Health Ministry around 7-8 o'clock in the evening. I reiterate that the battle that we have won so far is because of our cooperation, the cooperation of our corona warriors and the people have also cooperated very much. We have not had to struggle with the people. Whatever we said, the people believed and followed and India is winningbecause of the awareness and cooperation of the 130 crore countrymen. If we can re-connect with the masses on the issue and inform them again, I am sure we will be able to prevent this resurgence and bring the figure down. All of you have worked very hard andnow you have a team of experts. Start asking a little daily once or twice, start holding meetings once or twice in the week, things will automatically pick up the pace.
I thank you all as I called all of you at a very short notice and all of you took time out and gave detailed presentations.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.