Department of Atomic Energy
DAE sanctions 100 bedded cancer hospital in Muzaffarpur, Bihar: DrJitendra Singh
18 MAR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Department of Atomic Energy sanctioned construction of a 100 bedded hospital in Muzaffarpur, Bihar. In a written reply to a question in the Rajyasabha today, he said, the project will cost about Rs198 Crore.
Bihar Government has transferred a piece of land measuring 15 acres in Shri Krishna Medical College, Muzaffarpur, Bihar to Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) / Tata Memorial Centre (TMC).In addition, a 50 bedded Modular Hospital with Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and Donation fund has been commissioned from 01.02.2021 with the services of TMC Doctors and with the following facilities:
1. Oncology OPD
2. Day Care for chemotherapy
3. Cancer Surgery
4. Preventive Oncology
5. Palliative Care
6. Telemedicine
The Minister informed that a first population based cancer registry for Bihar has been established by TMC.TMC has also launched cancer awareness and screening camp with the support of Bihar Government in 15 districts of Bihar.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
جوہری توانائی کے محکمہ نے بہار کے مظفرپور میں 100 بستروں والے کینسر اسپتال کو منظوری دی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
18 MAR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18ارچ 2021 ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ جوہری توانائی کے محکمہ نے بہار کے مظفرپور میں 100 بستروں والے ایک اسپتال کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی ہے۔ راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں انھوں نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ پر تقریباً 198 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
بہار سرکار نے بہار میں مظفرپور کے شری کرشن میڈیکل کالج میں 15 ایکڑ زمین جوہری توانائی کے محکمہ (ڈی اے ای) / ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر (ٹی ایم سی) کو منتقل کی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمے داری (سی ایس آر) اور عطیہ کے طور پر ملی رقم سے ایک 50 بستروں والا اسپتال اس سال پہلی فروری سے کھل گیا ہے۔ اس اسپتال میں درج ذیل سہولتوں کے ساتھ ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر کے ڈاکٹر اپنی خدمات دے رہے ہیں:
1. آنکولوجی او پی ڈی
2. کیموتھیریپی کے لئے ڈے کیئر
3. کینسر سرجری
4. پریونٹیو آنکولوجی
5. پیلی ایٹیو کیئر
6. ٹیلی میڈیسن
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ٹی ایم سی نے بہار کےلئے پہلی آبادی پر مبنی کینسر رجسٹری کھولی ہے۔ ٹی ایم سی نے بہار سرکار کے تعاون سے ریاست کے پندرہ اضلاع میں کینسر بیداری اور اسکریننگ کیمپوں کا آغاز بھی کیا ہے۔