Ministry of Textiles
Scheme to Promote Textile Products
18 MAR 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2021-22 announcements include launch of the scheme of setting up mega investment textile parks. Seven mega textile parks will be set up in next three years. These parks will enable the textile industry to become globally competitive, attract large investment and boost employment generation. The scheme will enable creation of global champions in exports.
The Production Linked Investment scheme of Rs 10,683/- crore over a five year period covering MMF and Technical Textiles sector has been announced which will create global champions in exports and domestic production in textile sector will also grow substantially.
Government of India is also implementing a number of scheme for promotion of textile sector. These include Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (A-TUFS), Schemes for the development of the Powerloom Sector(Power-Tex), Schemes for Technical Textiles, Scheme for Integrated Textile Parks (SITP), Scheme for Additional Grant for Apparel Manufacturing Units under SITP (SAGAM), SAMARTH- The Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector (SCBTS), Jute (ICARE- Improved Cultivation and Advanced Retting Exercise), Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS), Silk Samagra, National Handloom Development Programme, National Handicraft Development Programme, Integrated Wool Development Programme (IWDP), North East Region Textiles Promotion Scheme (NERTPS), Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (ROSCTL), Scheme for Production and Employment Linked Support for Garmenting Units (SPELSGU) etc.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے فروغ کی اسکیم
18 MAR 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی18،مارچ2021
21-2020 کے مرکزی بجٹ اعلانیے میں میگا سرمایہ کاری ٹیکسٹائلز پارکس کے قیام کی اسکیم کو شروع کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ اگلے تین سال کے اندر سات بڑے ٹیکسٹائل پارکس قائم کئے جائیں گے۔یہ پارکس ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کو اس قابل بناسکیں گے کہ وہ عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ جاتی بنے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کو تقویت دے۔ یہ اسکیم برآمدات میں عالمی چمپئنز کی تشکیل کی راہ ہموار کرسکے گی۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں ٹیکسٹائلز کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پانچ سال کی مدت میں 10683 کروڑ روپے کی پروڈکشن سے جڑی سرمایہ کاری اسکیم میں ایم ایم ایف کا اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے اور تکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز سیکٹر کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا ہے جو برآمدات میں عالمی چمپئنز کی تشکیل کی راہ ہموار کرے گا اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں گھریلو پیداوار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ بھی ہوسکے گا۔
بھارت سرکار ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کے فروغ کے لئے بہت سی اسکیمیں بھی لاگو کررہی ہے۔ ان میں پاور لوم سیکٹر (پاور- ٹیکس) کی ترقی کے لئے ترمیم شدہ ٹکنالوجی اپ گریشن فنڈ اسکیم (اے- ٹی یو ایف ایس) تکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز کے لئے اسکیمیں، مربوط ٹیکسٹائل پارکس (ایس آئی ٹی پی) کے لئے اسکیم، ایس آئی ٹی پی (ایس اے جی اے ایم) کے تحت ایپاریل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کے لئے اضافی گرانٹس کے لئے اسکیم شامل ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-2745