Ministry of Textiles
Scheme to Promote Textile Products
18 MAR 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2021-22 announcements include launch of the scheme of setting up mega investment textile parks. Seven mega textile parks will be set up in next three years. These parks will enable the textile industry to become globally competitive, attract large investment and boost employment generation. The scheme will enable creation of global champions in exports.
The Production Linked Investment scheme of Rs 10,683/- crore over a five year period covering MMF and Technical Textiles sector has been announced which will create global champions in exports and domestic production in textile sector will also grow substantially.
Government of India is also implementing a number of scheme for promotion of textile sector. These include Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (A-TUFS), Schemes for the development of the Powerloom Sector(Power-Tex), Schemes for Technical Textiles, Scheme for Integrated Textile Parks (SITP), Scheme for Additional Grant for Apparel Manufacturing Units under SITP (SAGAM), SAMARTH- The Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector (SCBTS), Jute (ICARE- Improved Cultivation and Advanced Retting Exercise), Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS), Silk Samagra, National Handloom Development Programme, National Handicraft Development Programme, Integrated Wool Development Programme (IWDP), North East Region Textiles Promotion Scheme (NERTPS), Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (ROSCTL), Scheme for Production and Employment Linked Support for Garmenting Units (SPELSGU) etc.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
বস্ত্র সামগ্রীর প্রসারে কর্মসূচি
18 MAR 2021 3:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ ২০২১
২০২১-২২ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে মেগা ইনভেস্টমেন্ট টেক্সটাইল পার্ক গড়ে তুলতে একটি কর্মসূচির কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়। আগামী তিন বছরে এ ধরনের ৭টি মেগা টেক্সটাইল পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর ফলে, ভারতীয় বস্ত্র শিল্প আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে আরও বেশি প্রতিযোগিতাসম্পন্ন হয়ে উঠবে, বিপুল লগ্নি টানতে সক্ষম হবে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়বে। এমনকি, রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশ হয়ে উঠবে। ইতিমধ্যেই বস্ত্র শিল্পের জন্য ৫ বছর মেয়াদী ১০ হাজার ৬৮৩ কোটি টাকার উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত বিনিয়োগ কর্মসূচির কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির ফলে বস্ত্র শিল্পে দেশীয় উৎপাদন বাড়বে এবং রপ্তানিতে ভারত অগ্রণী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে স্থান করে নেবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দেন বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি। তিনি আরও জানান, সরকার বস্ত্র শিল্পের প্রসারে একাধিক কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – প্রযুক্তিগত মানোন্নয়ন তহবিল কর্মসূচি, হস্তচালিত তাঁত ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি, টেকনিকাল টেক্সটাইল কর্মসূচি, ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেক্সটাইল পার্ক, ন্যাশনাল হ্যান্ডলুম ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্মসূচি, ন্যাশনাল হ্যান্ডিক্র্যাফট্‌ ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্মসূচি প্রভৃতি।