Ministry of Science & Technology
New technology for High Electron Mobility Transistor will make India self-reliant in power transistor technology
18 MAR 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from Bangalore have developed a highly reliable, High Electron Mobility Transistor (HEMTs) that is a normally OFF device and can switch currents up to 4A and operates at 600V. This first-ever indigenous HEMT device made from gallium nitride (GaN) is useful in electric cars, locomotives, power transmission and other areas requiring high voltage and high-frequency switching would reduce the cost of importing such stable and efficient transistors required in power electronics.
Power electronic systems demand high blocking voltage in OFF-state and high current in ON-state for efficient switching performance. Specific transistors called HEMTs made of aluminium gallium nitride/ gallium nitride (AlGaN/GaN) provides an edge over silicon-based transistors as they allow the systems to operate at very high voltages, switch ON and OFF faster, and occupy less space. Commercially available AlGaN/GaN HEMTs use techniques to keep the transistor in normally OFF state, which affects the stability, performance and reliability of the device.
Therefore, to meet this need, Prof. Mayank Shrivastava, Dept. of Electronic Systems Engineering, his co-investigators Prof. G. Narayanan, Prof. Digbijoy Nath, Prof. Srinivasan Raghavan and Prof. Navakanta Bhat, from Department of Electrical Engineering, and Centre for Nanoscience & Engineering, and their students, all from Indian Institute of Science Bangalore (IISc), have developed the new kind of HEMT, which is in the OFF state by default and works like any other commonly used power transistor. Such transistors are called e-mode or enhancement mode transistors. Supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, under the ‘Make in India’ initiative, they developed the new technology and device architecture using an Aluminium titanium oxide gate.
The developed technology is a first of its kind, which uses a type of chemical called ternary oxide (composed of two different metal ions combined in an oxide matrix or Al, Ti and O), which behaves like material having larger positive charge concentration (p-type material). It does away with intrinsic reliability and performance issues of the in-use industrial techniques for e-mode HEMTs, allowing the development of efficient power switching systems.
This device will now be taken up for the prototype development and field-testing level (TRL 5). The scientists used aluminium titanium oxide as the gate oxide, where the percentage of aluminium could be controlled during the fabrication process. Since aluminium titanium oxide is stable, it resulted in high reliability of the transistor.
The projected overall power device market is set to cross the 18 Billion $ mark by 2020, out of which the market for HEMTs is projected to cross the 5 Billion US$ market. So, GaN HEMTs will acquire a major share of the power device market. With a growing market for electric vehicles in India, such an indigenous development can make India self-reliant for transistor technology.
Fig. 1. Device structure depicting proposed novel aluminium titanium oxide, which acts as p-type gate oxide to achieve normally-OFF operation in GaN HEMTs and the energy band diagram depicting the proposed concept [1].
Fig. 2. Optical image of the fabricated e-mode HEMTs with meandering gate structure
[1] Sayak Dutta Gupta, Ankit Soni, Rudrarup Sengupta, Heena Khand, Bhawani Shankar, Nagboopathy Mohan, Srinivasan Raghavan, Navakanta Bhat, and Mayank Shrivastava, “Positive Threshold Voltage Shift in AlGaN/GaN HEMTs & E-mode Operation by AlxTi1-xO based Gate Stack Engineering”, IEEE Transactions on Electron Devices, Volume: 66, Issue: 6, June 2019, Page(s): 2544 – 2550. DOI:10.1109/TED.2019.2908960

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اعلیٰ الیکٹران موبلٹی ٹرانسسٹر کے لئے نئی ٹیکنالوجی ہندوستان کو پاور ٹرانسسٹر ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفیل بنائے گی
18 MAR 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍ مارچ، بنگلور کے سائنس دانوں نے ایک انتہائی قابل اعتماد ، اعلیٰ الیکٹرال موبلٹی ٹرانسسٹر (ایچ ای ایم ٹی) تیار کیا ہے، جو عام طور سے ایک بند ڈیوائس ہے اور یہ 4 ایمپیئر تک برقی لہر کو بھیج سکتا ہے اور 600 وولٹ پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔ گیلین نائٹرائڈ (جی ا ے این) سےبنی یہ پہلا ملکی ایچ ای ایم ٹی ڈیوائس الیکٹرک کاروں، لوکو موٹیو، پاور ٹرانمشن اور ہائی وولٹیج و ہائی فری کوئنسی سوئچنگ کی ضرورت والے دوسرے شعبوں کے لئے بھی سود مند ہے، جو پاور الیکٹرانکس میں ضروری استحکام اور اہل ٹرانزسٹر درآمد کرنے کی لاگت میں کمی لائے گی۔
مؤثر سوئچنگ اخراج کے لئے پاور الیکٹرانک سسٹم آف اسٹیٹمنٹ اعلیٰ روکاوٹ کے وولٹیج اور او این اسٹیٹ میں اعلیٰ برقی لہر کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔ المونیئم، گیلین نائٹ رائڈ ؍ گیلیم نائٹ رائڈ (اے ایل جی اے این ؍ جی اے این) سے تعمیر شدہ ایچ ای این ٹی نامی خصوصی ٹرانسسٹر سلی کان پر مبنی ٹرانسسٹر پرفوقیت دیتا ہے،کیونکہ وہ سسٹم کو بہت زیادہ وولٹیج پر چلانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ تیزی سے چالو اور بند کرتا ہے اور کم جگہ بھی لیتا ہے۔ کاروباری نقطہ نظر سے دستیاب (اے آئی جی اے این ؍ جی اے این ایچ ای ایم ٹی عام طور سے آف اسٹیٹ میں ٹرانسسٹر رکھنے کے لئے تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، جو ڈیوائس کے استحکام ، کارکردگی اور اعتماد پر اثرانداز ہوتا ہے۔
اس لئے اس ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے الیکٹرانک سسٹم انجینئرنگ محکمے پروفیسر مینک شریواستو ان کے معاون ، محقق، پروفیسر جی نارائن، پروفیسر دگ وجے ناتھ، پروفیسر سری نواسن راگھون اور پروفیسر نوکانت بھٹ، جن کا تعلق الیکٹرانک انجینئرنگ اور سینٹر فار نینو سائنس انجینئرنگ محکمے، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس بنگلور(آئی آئی ایس سی) ہے اور ان کے طلبہ نے نئی شکل کا ایچ ای ایم ٹی تیار کیا ہے، جو ڈِفالٹ کے طور پر آف اسٹیٹ میں ہے اور عام طور پر کسی دوسرے استعمال کئےجانے والے پاور ٹرانسسٹر کی طرح ہی کام کرتا ہے۔ ایسے ٹرانسسٹروں کو ای –موڈ یا انہانسمنٹ موڈ ٹرانسسٹر کہا جاتا ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا پہل کے تحت حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ما تحت انہوں نے ایک المونیئم ، ٹائٹینیم آکسائڈ گیٹ کا استعمال کر کے نئی تکنیک اور آلات کی تیاری کی ہے۔
ترقی یافتہ تکنیک اپنی طرح کی پہلی تکنیک ہے، جو ٹیئر نیری (آکسائڈ میٹرکس یا اے ایل، ٹی آئی اور او میں ملے دو الگ الگ فولاد کے اشتراک سے بنا ہے)۔ نامی ایک طرح کے کیمیکل کا استعمال کرتی ہے، جس سے مؤثر طریقے سے بجلی سوئچنگ سسٹم کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔
یہ ڈیوائس اب پروٹوٹائپ ترقی اور زمینی تجرباتی سطح (ٹی آر ایل -5) کے لئے استعمال میں لایا جائے گا۔ سائنس دانوں نے گیٹ آکسائڈ کی شکل میں المونیئم ، ٹائٹینیئم آکسائڈ کا استعمال کیا، جہاں فیبریکیشن عمل کے دوران المونیئم کا فیصد کنٹرول کیا جا سکتا تھا، چونکہ المونیئم ، ٹائٹینیئم آکسائڈ مستحکم ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ٹرانسسٹر کی اعلی اعتمادیت قائم ہوتی ہے۔
بجلی آلات کا مجموعی امکانی بازار 18 بلین ڈالر کے ہدف کو پار کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے، جس میں سے ایچ ای ایم ٹی کا کاروبار کے 5 بلین امریکی ڈالرکے بازار کو پار کرجانے کا امکان ہے۔اس لئے جی اے این ایچ ای ایم ٹی بجلی آلات بازار کا ایک بڑا حصہ حاصل کرے گا۔ ہندوستان میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے بڑھتے بازار کے ساتھ ایسی ملکی ترقی ہندوستان کو ٹرانسسٹر تکنیک کے لئ خودکفیل بنا سکتا ہے ۔
تصویر-1، مجوزہ نئے المونیئم ، ٹائٹینیئم آ کسائڈ کی عکاسی کرنے والے آلات کی تعمیر جو جی اے این ایچ ای ایم ٹی میں عام طور سے آف آپریشن تک پہنچنے کے لئے ٹی ٹائپ گیٹ آکسائڈ کی شکل میں کام کرتا ہے اور مجوزہ تصور (1) کو ظاہرکرتے توانائی بینڈ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
تصویر-2، فیبریکیٹیڈ ای-موڈ ایچ ای ایم ٹی کی آپٹکل تصویر کے ساتھ منڈرنگ گیٹ ڈھانچہ
(1)سیاک دتّہ گپتا، انکت سونی، رودروپ سین گپتا، حینا کھانڈ، بھوانی شنکر، ناگ بوپتھی موہن، سری نواسن راگھون، نوکانتا بھٹ اور مینک شری واستو گیٹ اسٹیک انجینئرنگ پر مبنی اے ایل ایکس ٹی آئی ایل-ایکس او کے ذریعے اے ایل جی اے این ؍ جی اے این ایچ ای ایم ٹی و ای-موڈ آپریشن میں مثبت تھریس ہولڈ وولٹیج تبدیلی ، الیکٹران آلات تبدیلی پر آئی ای ای ای ٹرانزیکشن ، ویلیوم-66، شمارہ-6، جون 2019، صفحہ-2550-2544، ڈی او آئی -10.1109؍ ٹی ای ڈی2908960.2019۔