Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says Private Equity & Venture Capitalist are our partners in the Journey of New India towards a New Horizon;
Calls upon all investors to stick to the spirit of the law;
Says domestic investors can penetrate much deeper into the hinterland where innovations are waiting to be tapped
17 MAR 2021 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that New India is moving with a New Energy towards a bright future, and Private Equity & Venture Capitalists are our partners in this New Journey towards a New Horizon. Speaking at the Indian Private Equity and Venture Capital Association Annual Conclave 2021, he said that we are happy to work in the true spirit of partnership, so that investors, startups & venture capital funds enjoy working in India.
Stating that the Prime Minister talks about changing the mindset of the nation, "Soch badlo, Desh Badlo", Shri Goyal said that we can change the destiny of the nation if we change the mindset of our people. The Minister called upon all investors to stick to the spirit and ambit of the law & not try to find loopholes in the policies or laws. He said that despite our best efforts to provide predictable and stable policy environment, some of the investors have been trying to circumvent and misuse the provisions through ingenuity and innovations. He said that this leads to the government trying to plug the loophole, and bring in changes. Shri Goyal said that things will never go wrong if people follow the law honestly.
Shri Goyal said that International investors are important for Startup funding and are welcome in the country but having their own limitations. He said domestic investors can possibly penetrate much deeper into the hinterland and smaller towns & cities where there is a lot of innovation and potential waiting to be tapped. He said that domestic investors chasing good Startup ideas can even bring confidence and comfort level among the international investors.
Shri Goyal said that Prime Minister is very clear that it is the start-up ecosystem that has the strength, ability and agility to move things forward. He said that our Government is willing to strengthen the Startup ecosystem and are open to new ideas. He said that recognising the strength of our Startup ecosystem, the Government is giving Startups priority, giving them exemption in various taxes, and providing support through preferential procurement. He described our startups' success as our nation's success. “We have an open mind, and our doors are always open to fresh ideas & thinking. We are happy to work in the true spirit of partnership.”
Inviting the investors to take India’s ‘3D advantage’: Demand, Democracy & Demographic dividend, he said that collectively, we can do good for the largest set of people, who are aspiring for a better quality of life. “If you look at INDIA, the IN is our Innovation DI is our Disruption A stands for Asia. We are the innovators & disrupters in Asia and we can define the progress & prosperity for a large section of society. New India today is moving with more energy & excitement about the future. We can see before us a bright future, a billion people aspiring for a better quality of life and that is what provides opportunities to look at innovative solutions to the day to day problems”, he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی اینڈ وینچر سرمایہ دارنئے اُفق کی طرف نیو انڈیا کے سفر میں ہمارے شراکت دار ہیں
تمام سرمایہ کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قانون کی روح کو اپنائیں
انہوں نےکہا گھریلو سرمایہ کار دوردراز کے علاقوں میں جا سکتے ہیں،
جہاں اختراعات استعمال کی منتظر ہیں
17 MAR 2021 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 17؍مارچ، کامرس اور صنعت، ریلوے اور صارفین کے امور اورخوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ نیو انڈیا نئی توانائی کے ساتھ روشن مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے اور پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی اینڈ وینچر سرمایہ دار نئے اُفق کی طرف اس نئے سفر میں ہمارے شراکت دار ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی اینڈ وینچر کیپٹل ایسوسی ایشن کے سالانہ اجلاس 2021 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم شراکت داری کے حقیقی جذبے سے کام کرنے کےلئے خوش ہیں تاکہ سرمایہ کار ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور وینچر کیپٹل فنڈکو ہندوستا ن میں کام کرنے میں خوشی ہو۔
ملک کی ذہنیت کو بدلنے کے بارے میں وزیراعظم کے قول ‘‘ سوچ بدلو، دیش بدلو’’ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئےجناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اگر ہم اپنے لوگوں کی ذہنیت بدل دیں، تو ہم ملک کی قسمت بدل سکتےہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے تمام سرمایہ کاروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قانون کی رو ح اور حدود پر عمل کریں اور پالیسیوں یا قوانین میں خامیاں تلاش کرنے کی کوشش نہ کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قابل پیش گوئی اور مستحکم پالیسی ماحول فراہم کرنے کی ہماری بہترین کوششوں کے باوجود ہمارے کچھ سرمایہ کار چالاکی اور جدت طرازی کے ذریعےضابطوں کے ساتھ فریب کرنے یا ناجائز فائدہ اٹھانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں حکومت خامیوں کو دور کرنے اور تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اگر لوگ ایمانداری سے قانون پر عمل کریں، تو معاملات کبھی خراب نہیں ہوں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ فنڈنگ کے لئے بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کار کافی اہم ہیں اور ملک میں ان کا خیر مقدم ہے، لیکن ان کی اپنی حدود کے ساتھ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گھریلو سرمایہ کار ملک کے دوردراز علاقوں، چھوٹے قصبوں اور شہروں تک ممکنہ طور پر جا سکتے ہیں ، جہاں پر بڑے پیمانے پر اختراع اور صلاحیت استعمال کے لئے منتظر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہترین اسٹارٹ اپ آئیڈیاز کے متلاشی گھریلو سرمایہ کار بھی بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں میں اعتماد پیدا کرسکتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے واضح طور پرکہا ہے کہ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے، جس میں طاقت، اہلیت اور تیزی سے معاملا ت کو آگے بڑھانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کی خواہشمند ہےاور نئے آئیڈیاز کا خیر مقدم کرتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی طاقت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے حکومت اسٹارٹ اپ کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے اور مختلف ٹیکسوں میں استثنیٰ دے رہی ہے اور ترجیحی خریداری کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیابی کو ہمارے ملک کی کامیابی قرار دیا۔‘‘ہمارا ذہن کھلا ہے اور ہمارے دروازے ہمیشہ نئے آئیڈیاز اور فکر کے لئے کھلے ہیں۔ ہم شراکت داری کے حقیقی جذبے سے کام کرنے کے لئے خوش ہیں۔ ’’
انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ‘ 3ڈی ایڈوانٹیج’:مانگ، جمہوریت اور آبادی کا فائدہ، کےلئے سرمایہ کاروں کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مجموعی طور پر ہم عوام کے بڑے طبقے کے لئے بہتر کر سکتے ہیں، جو بہتر معیار زندگی کی آرزو کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ اگر آپ انڈیا، پر نظر ڈالیں تو اِن ہماری اختراع ہےڈی آئی ہماری ڈِسرپشن ہےاور اے ایشیا کےلئے ہے۔ ہم ایشیا میں جدت طراز اور ڈِسرپٹرس ہیں اور ہم سماج کےایک بڑے طبقے کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کو طے کر سکتے ہیں۔ آج نیو انڈیامستقبل کے بارے میں مزید توانائی اور جوش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم ایک روشن مستقبل کو دیکھ سکتے ہیں، ایک ارب لوگ بہتر معیار زندگی کی آرزو کر رہے ہیں اور یہی ہمارے روز مرہ کے مسائل کے اختراعی حل کے لئے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ’’