नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष ने सौर ऊर्जा पर जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एनर्जी स्वराज फाउंडेशन के प्रोफेसर चेतन सोलंकी की 11 साल की लंबी यात्रा की सराहना की
16 MAR 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने आज एनर्जी स्वराज फाउंडेशन के प्रोफेसर चेतन सिंह सोलंकी के साथ मुलाकात की और ‘स्थानीय स्तर पर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता’ या ‘ऊर्जा स्वराज’ के साथ-साथ वर्तमान जलवायु संकट से निपटने के समाधान के लिए उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की।”
प्रोफेसर सोलंकी ने 11 साल की लंबी ‘एनर्जी स्वराज यात्रा’ को लेकर सार्वजिनक गतिविधियों के लिए आईआईटी मुंबई से छुट्टी ली है। इस दौरान वह घुमेंगे और वह सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली इलेक्ट्रिक बस या सोलर बस में यात्रा करेंगे- यह यात्रा ‘वनवास’ नहीं बल्कि ‘सोलरवास’ होगी। यह वाहन सौर इकाइयों और छोटे प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं से लैस होगा। प्रोफेसर सोलंकी सैकड़ों शहरों और कस्बों, विश्वविद्यालयों और स्कूलों और निगमों से होकर बस लेकर गुजरेंगे।
एनर्जी स्वराज फाउंडेशन को इस अभियान के माध्यम से भारत और विदेशों में विभिन्न शहरों में लाखों लोगों तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। यात्रा का उद्देश्य समाज में शत-प्रतिशत ऊर्जा की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अनुशासित तरीके से सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित सामानों को अपनाना है।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष राजीव कुमार ने प्रोफेसर सोलंकी द्वारा जागरूकता को लेकर साहसिक 100 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को प्रशिक्षण मुहैया कराने और 'ऑफ-द-ग्रिड' पावर समाधान पर 10 मिलियन से अधिक घरों तक पहुंच बनाने की पहल की सराहना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नेक पहल से आम लोगों की समझ और व्यवहार में भारी बदलाव आएगा। यह भारत को 2030 के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद करेगा।

NITI Aayog
Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog Lauds Energy Swaraj Foundation’s Prof. Chetan Solanki’s 11-Year-Long Journey to Create Awareness on Solar Power
16 MAR 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman, Dr Rajiv Kumar met with Prof. Chetan Singh Solanki of Energy Swaraj Foundation todayand applauded his efforts on undertaking “localized energy self-sufficiency or ‘Energy Swaraj’ as the solution to counter the current climate crisis as well as to promote aatmanirbharta in energy consumption”.
Prof. Solanki has taken leave from IIT Mumbai to start a public movement through an 11-year-long ‘Energy Swaraj Yatra’.During this time, he will be driving around and staying in a solar-powered electric bus or a solar bus—a journey that is not a ‘vanvas’ but a ‘solarvas’. The vehicle will also house solar demonstration units and small training facilities. Prof. Solanki will drivethe vehicle to hundreds of cities and towns, universities and schools, and corporations.
The Energy Swaraj Foundation hopes to reach millions of people in various cities, in India and abroad, through this campaign. The Yatra intends to bring about an understanding and practical acceptance in society, at large, of the adoption of solar-powered solutions in a disciplined manner for fulfilling 100% energy needs.
Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog commended the initiative by Prof. Solanki for setting up some bold targets of awareness creation, providing training to 100+ million people and for bringing 10+ million households on ‘off-the-grid’ power solutions. He said this novel initiative will bring about a huge change in the understanding and behaviour of common people. It will help India achieve the huge target it has set for 2030.