Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Reducing Dependency on Agricultural Imports
17 MAR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
India’s agricultural imports are mainly dominated by vegetable oils, pulses, cashew nuts, fresh fruits and spices. To reduce dependency on imported pulses and edible oils, Government has been implementing various programmes such as National Food Security Mission (NFSM) and NFSM-Oilseeds & Oil Palm, to improve the production of pulses and essential edible oils in the country. Besides, under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), funds are being provided to states for improving the production of pulses. To address high import of turmeric, steps are being taken to organize cultivation of varieties with high curcumin content in clusters in suitable areas. To meet the growing demand of raw cashew nuts in the country, the government seeks to increase the area with high yielding varieties, high density planting, rejuvenation of senile orchards, canopy management, etc.
During 2019-20 the import of Agri commodities was 19.91 USD Billion and the import of vegetable oils constituted the largest share i.e. 48%. The import of vegetable oils was undertaken with a view to bridge the gap between domestic demand and supply. The Government has been implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme, National Food Security Mission (Oilseeds and Oil palm) in the country. This mission comprises of three Sub missions namely, NFSM-Oil Seeds, NFSM-Oil palm and NFSM- Tree Born Oil seeds (TBOs) being implemented through Agriculture and Horticulture departments of State Governments. A special programme on Targeting Rice Fallow Area (TRFA) and special programme on rapeseeds & mustard have also been initiated in ten States.
With a view to ensure self-sufficiency in agriculture, Government is also implementing several flagship schemes namely, scheme of distribution of Soil Health Cards to farmers so that the use of fertilizers can be rationalized; “Per drop more crop” initiative under which drip/sprinkler irrigation is being encouraged for optimal utilization of water, reducing cost of inputs and increasing productivity; “Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)” is being implemented for promoting organic farming; Under e-NAM initiative farmers are being provided an electronic transparent and competitive online trading platform; Under “Har Medh Par Ped”, agro forestry is being promoted for additional income; Bee keeping has been promoted under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) to increase the productivity of crops through pollination and increase the honey production as an additional source of income to farmers.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ
17 MAR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਜਿਨਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ, ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਬਨਸਪਤੀ ਤੇਲਾਂ, ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਕਾਜੂ, ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਨਐਫਐਸਐਮ) ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਫਐਸਐਮ-ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਵੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਆਰਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ) ਅਧੀਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹਲਦੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਦਾਦ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੱਚੇ ਕਾਜੂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਿੰਗ, ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਬਗੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਨੋਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀ ਜਿਨਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 19.91 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਨਸਪਤੀ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਯਾਨਿਕਿ 48 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸੀ। ਬਨਸਪਤੀ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ) ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਐਨਐਫਐਸਐਮ-ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਐਨਐਫਐਸਐਮ-ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਐਫਐਸਐਮ-ਦਰਖਤ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ (ਟੀਬੀਓਜ਼) ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਟਾਰਗੈਟਿੰਗ ਰਾਈਸ ਫਾਲੋ ਏਰੀਆ (ਟੀਆਰਐਫਏ) ਅਤੇ ਰੇਪਸੀਡਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਇਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਵੇਕਪੂਰਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। "ਇਕ ਬੂੰਦ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਫਸਲ" ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਡ੍ਰਿਪ ਸਪ੍ਰਿੰਕਲਰ ਸਿੰਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ, ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇ। "ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਕੇਵੀਵਾਈ)" ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਨਾਮ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੇਰੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। "ਹਰ ਮੇੜ ਪਰ ਪੇੜ" ਖੇਤੀ ਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਆਮਦਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਧੂਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਪੋਲੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
--------------------------------------
ਏਪੀਐਸ