Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Reducing Dependency on Agricultural Imports
17 MAR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
India’s agricultural imports are mainly dominated by vegetable oils, pulses, cashew nuts, fresh fruits and spices. To reduce dependency on imported pulses and edible oils, Government has been implementing various programmes such as National Food Security Mission (NFSM) and NFSM-Oilseeds & Oil Palm, to improve the production of pulses and essential edible oils in the country. Besides, under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), funds are being provided to states for improving the production of pulses. To address high import of turmeric, steps are being taken to organize cultivation of varieties with high curcumin content in clusters in suitable areas. To meet the growing demand of raw cashew nuts in the country, the government seeks to increase the area with high yielding varieties, high density planting, rejuvenation of senile orchards, canopy management, etc.
During 2019-20 the import of Agri commodities was 19.91 USD Billion and the import of vegetable oils constituted the largest share i.e. 48%. The import of vegetable oils was undertaken with a view to bridge the gap between domestic demand and supply. The Government has been implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme, National Food Security Mission (Oilseeds and Oil palm) in the country. This mission comprises of three Sub missions namely, NFSM-Oil Seeds, NFSM-Oil palm and NFSM- Tree Born Oil seeds (TBOs) being implemented through Agriculture and Horticulture departments of State Governments. A special programme on Targeting Rice Fallow Area (TRFA) and special programme on rapeseeds & mustard have also been initiated in ten States.
With a view to ensure self-sufficiency in agriculture, Government is also implementing several flagship schemes namely, scheme of distribution of Soil Health Cards to farmers so that the use of fertilizers can be rationalized; “Per drop more crop” initiative under which drip/sprinkler irrigation is being encouraged for optimal utilization of water, reducing cost of inputs and increasing productivity; “Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)” is being implemented for promoting organic farming; Under e-NAM initiative farmers are being provided an electronic transparent and competitive online trading platform; Under “Har Medh Par Ped”, agro forestry is being promoted for additional income; Bee keeping has been promoted under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) to increase the productivity of crops through pollination and increase the honey production as an additional source of income to farmers.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعتی درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنا
17 MAR 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں:
ہندوستانی زرعی برآمدات پر خاص طور سے خوردنی تیل، دال، کاجو، تازہ پھل اور مصالحوں کا غلبہ ہے۔ دال اور خوردنی تیل کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کےلئے حکومت ہند متعدد پروگرام نافذ کررہی ہے جیسے کہ قومی غذائی تحفظ مشن(این ایف ایس ایم)اور این ایف ایس ایم-تلہن اور ناریل کا تیل، تاکہ ملک میں دالوں اور ضروری خوردنی تیلوں کی پیداوار بہتر کی جاسکے۔اس کے علاوہ راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا(آر کے وی وائی)کے تحت ریاستوں کو دالوں کی پیداوار میں بہتری کے لئے فنڈ مہیا کرائے جارہے ہیں۔ ہلدی کی بڑی مقدار میں درآمد سے نمٹنے کے لئے موزوں علاقوں میں ہلدی کی متعدد اقسام کی منظم طریقے سے پیداوار کے لئے قدم اٹھائے جارہے ہیں۔ملک میں کاجو کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ پوری کرنے کےلئے حکومت زیادہ پیداوار والے علاقوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے، ساتھ ہی بڑی تعدا دمیں اس کے پودے لگانے ، اس کے باغات کو مضبوطی بخشنے اور پھل دار درختوں کے سایہ کا بھی انتظام کررہی ہے۔
سال 20-2019ء کے دوران زرعی سامانوں کی درآمدات 19.91بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی، جبکہ خوردنی تیل کا حصہ ان درآمدات میں سب سے زیادہ ، یعنی 48 فیصد تھا۔خوردنی تیل کی درآمدپرگھریلو مانگ اور سپلائی کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنے کےمقصدسے توجہ دی گئی تھی۔حکومت مرکز کے ذریعے امداد یافتہ اسکیم، قومی غذائی تحفظ مشن (تلہن اور ناریل کے تیل)کو ملک میں نافذ کررہی ہے۔ اس مشن میں تین ذیلی مشن ہیں، جن کے نام ہیں این ایف ایس ایم-تلہن، این ایف ایس ایم-ناریل تیل اور این ایف ایس ایم-درختوں سے نکلنے والے تلہن(ٹی بی او)، جنہیں ریاستی حکومتوں کے زرعی اور باغبانی کے محکموں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔دس ریاستوں میں ٹارگیٹنگ رائس فالو ایریا(ٹی آر ایف اے)اور سرسوں کےلئے خصوصی پروگرام بھی شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
زراعت میں خود انحصاری کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے حکومت متعدد بڑی اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کررہی ہے،مثلاًکسانوں کو مٹی کی صحت کا کارڈ تقسیم کرنے کی اسکیم ، تاکہ کھاد کو صحیح طریقے سے استعمال کیاجاسکے؛‘‘ہر بوند زیادہ فصل’’پہل جس کے تحت پانی کے کم تر استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کےلئے ڈرِپ؍اسپرنکلر سے سینچائی کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے، لاگت میں کمی اور پیداوار میں اضافہ؛ نامیاتی کاشت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے‘‘پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی)’’ کو نافذ کیاجارہا ہے؛ ای-نام پہل کے تحت کسانوں کو الیکٹرونک ، شفاف اور مقابلہ جاتی آن لائن تجارتی پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرائے جارہے ہیں؛‘‘ہر میڑھ پر پیڑ’’کے تحت اضافی آمدنی کےلئے جنگلاتی زراعت کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے؛باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ)کے تحت شہد کی مکھی پالنے کو فرو غ دیا جارہا ہے ، تاکہ زیرگی کے ذریعے فصلوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کے اضافی ذرائع کے طورپر شہد کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ ہوسکے۔