Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers enrolled on e-NAM
17 MAR 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through CCS National Institute of Agricultural Marketing (NIAM), an autonomous organization of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare, has carried out the assessment of the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) scheme, with report titled Performance Evaluation of e-National Agriculture Market” (October, 2020).
As mentioned in the aforesaid report, as on 15th May, 2020, 1000 wholesale mandis of 18 States and 03 Union Territories (UTs) have been integrated with e-NAM platform. Further it has been mentioned that e-NAM has registered a user base of 1.66 crore farmers, 1012 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and 1.31 lakh traders on e-NAM platform and 175 commodities including food grains, oilseeds, fruits & vegetables are traded on e-NAM platform. It further mentions that as on 14th May, 2020, farmers have transacted over Rs 1 Lakh crore on the e-NAM platform with a trade volume of 3.43 crore tones of commodities and 38.16 Lakh bamboo and coconuts.
The numbers of cultivators is estimated through decennial Census by office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, Government of India.
The farmers are free to sell their wholesale produce in any APMC markets. Also APMCs help farmers in registering as sellers in e-NAM. As per registration in the e-NAM portal, more than 1.69 crore farmers as sellers have been registered as farmers.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ای۔ نام میں کسانوں کا اندراج
17 MAR 2021 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 مارچ 2021، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے زراعت کو آپریشن اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی ایک خود مختار تنظیم سی سی ایس نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اگریکلچرل مارکیٹنگ (این آئی اے ایم ) کے ذریعہ نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ (ای۔ نام) اسکیم کے جائزے کا کام کیا ہے جس کی رپورٹ بعنوان ا’ی۔ نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ کی کارکردگی کا اندازہ قدر ‘ (اکتوبر 2020) پیش کی گئی ہے۔
مذکورہ رپورٹ کے مطابق 15 مئی 2020 کو 18 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی 1000 ہول سیل منڈیوں کو ای۔ نام پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ اس میں ذکر ہے کہ ای۔ نام میں 1.66 کروڑ کسانوں، 1012 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) اور 1.31 لاکھ تاجروں کا ای۔ نام پلیٹ فارم پر ایک یوزر بیس کےطور پر درج کیا گیا اور 175 اشیائے صارفین کی ای۔ نام پلیٹ فارم پر تجارت کی گئی جن میں اناج، تلہن، پھل اور سبزیاں شامل ہیں۔ رپورٹ میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ 14 مئی 2020 تک کسانوں نے ای۔ نام پلیٹ فارم پر ایک لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ لین دین کیا ہے، جس میں اشیائے تجارت کی مقدار 3.43 کروڑ ٹن اور 38.16 لاکھ بانس اور ناریل شامل ہیں۔
کاشتکاروں کی تعداد کا تخمینہ ہر دہائی میں رجسٹرار جنرل اینڈ سینسس کمشنر ، حکومت ہند کے دفتر کے ذریعہ کرائی جانے والی مردم شماری سے لگایا جاتا ہے۔
کسان کسی بھی اے پی ایم سی بازار میں اپنی تھوک پیداوار کو فروخت کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہیں۔ سا تھ ہی اے پی ایم سی ای۔ نام میں فروخت کرنے والے کے طور پر کسانوں کے اندراج میں بھی مدد کرتی ہیں۔ ای۔ نام پورٹل میں رجسٹریشن کے مطابق 1.69 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں نے فروخت کرنے والے کسانوں کے طور پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔