Ministry of Defence
Book Titled “Battle Ready for 21st Century” Released at Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS)
17 MAR 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
A book titled “Battle Ready for 21st Century” co-edited by Lt Gen AK Singh, Distinguished Fellow CLAWS and Brig Narender Kumar, Visiting Fellow CLAWS was released by Gen Bipin Rawat, CDS and Gen Deepak Kapoor, Former Chief of the Army Staff at Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) on 17 March 2021.
The book “Battle Ready for the 21st Century” has endeavoured to postulate and define emerging areas of conflict, desired capabilities and doctrinal issues that need careful examination. The authors with hands-on experience and domain specialisation have endeavoured to define and suggest the ways and means necessary to secure India from emerging security challenges on land, air, sea, space, cyber domain and even cognitive domain. The book is dwelling on future conflicts that India may face and need to build capabilities to dissuade and prevent accidental wars. The foreword is written by former Naval Chief Admiral Arun Prakash. Former Chief of the Army Staff Gen NC Vij and Prof Gautam Sen have commented on the book for empirically identifying future security challenges and the need for building capabilities.
The book lays down the conceptual framework for the strategic management of future conflicts. The conventional land forces in Indian context still remains irreplaceable to capture, hold and deny ground to the adversaries, as a result, focus remains on land forces especially while dealing with the threat from China and Pakistan. The essays have imaginatively covered grey zone conflict, urban warfare and mountain warfare, along with dynamic military strategies to secure India. The “Two Front” dilemma is no longer an illusion, but an ongoing reality. For too long the ISR domain has remained an Achilles heel for India, the author of this essay has identified the gaps and suggested pragmatic measures to overcome these. The important aspect of doctrinal innovation has rightly been linked to visionary leadership and aligned to professional military education. The book assumes significance in view of the restructuring of armed forces in integrated theatre commands and cross-domain operations. The book is a must-read for members of higher defence organisation, military professionals and academicians.
AA,BSC,VY,KR

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਥਲ ਯੁੱਧ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਐੱਲਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸ) ਵਿਖੇ “21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਲਈ ਯੁੱਧ ਤਿਆਰੀ” ਨਾਮੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
17 MAR 2021 3:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਐੱਲਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਫੈਲੋ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਏ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਲੋ ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡੀਅਰ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੰਪਾਦਤ “21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਲਈ ਯੁੱਧ ਤਿਆਰੀ” (Battle Ready for 21st Century) ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਸੀਡੀਐਸ ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੀਪਕ ਕਪੂਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਥਲ ਯੁੱਧ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿਖੇ 17 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
“21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਲਈ ਯੁੱਧ ਤਿਆਰੀ” ਕਿਤਾਬ ਨੇ ਵਿਵਾਦ, ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਚਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਰਤੀ, ਹਵਾ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰ, ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਬੋਧਸ਼ੀਲ ਡੋਮੇਨ 'ਤੇ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਨੇਵਲ ਚੀਫ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਅਰੁਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਲਿਖੇ ਹਨ। ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੀਫ ਜਨਰਲ ਐਨ ਸੀ ਵਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਗੌਤਮ ਸੇਨ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਉੱਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਫੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਣਉਚਿਤ ਹਨ, ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਲੋਂ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਦੇ ਲੇਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਲਪਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿਵਾਦ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਫੌਜੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। “ਟੂ ਫਰੰਟ” ਦੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਕ ਭਰਮ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਈਐਸਆਰ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਐਕਲੀਸ ਹੀਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲੇਖ ਦੇ ਲੇਖਕ ਨੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਵ ਸੁਝਾਏ ਹਨ। ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਾਸ-ਡੋਮੇਨ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਉੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਸੈਨਿਕ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੜ੍ਹਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/picbookrelNVTT.jpeg