Ministry of Defence
Book Titled “Battle Ready for 21st Century” Released at Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS)
17 MAR 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
A book titled “Battle Ready for 21st Century” co-edited by Lt Gen AK Singh, Distinguished Fellow CLAWS and Brig Narender Kumar, Visiting Fellow CLAWS was released by Gen Bipin Rawat, CDS and Gen Deepak Kapoor, Former Chief of the Army Staff at Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS) on 17 March 2021.
The book “Battle Ready for the 21st Century” has endeavoured to postulate and define emerging areas of conflict, desired capabilities and doctrinal issues that need careful examination. The authors with hands-on experience and domain specialisation have endeavoured to define and suggest the ways and means necessary to secure India from emerging security challenges on land, air, sea, space, cyber domain and even cognitive domain. The book is dwelling on future conflicts that India may face and need to build capabilities to dissuade and prevent accidental wars. The foreword is written by former Naval Chief Admiral Arun Prakash. Former Chief of the Army Staff Gen NC Vij and Prof Gautam Sen have commented on the book for empirically identifying future security challenges and the need for building capabilities.
The book lays down the conceptual framework for the strategic management of future conflicts. The conventional land forces in Indian context still remains irreplaceable to capture, hold and deny ground to the adversaries, as a result, focus remains on land forces especially while dealing with the threat from China and Pakistan. The essays have imaginatively covered grey zone conflict, urban warfare and mountain warfare, along with dynamic military strategies to secure India. The “Two Front” dilemma is no longer an illusion, but an ongoing reality. For too long the ISR domain has remained an Achilles heel for India, the author of this essay has identified the gaps and suggested pragmatic measures to overcome these. The important aspect of doctrinal innovation has rightly been linked to visionary leadership and aligned to professional military education. The book assumes significance in view of the restructuring of armed forces in integrated theatre commands and cross-domain operations. The book is a must-read for members of higher defence organisation, military professionals and academicians.
AA,BSC,VY,KR

रक्षा मंत्रालय
"बैटल रेडी फ़ॉर ट्वेंटी फर्स्ट सेंचुरी" शीर्षक से पुस्तक सेंटर फॉर लैंड वॉरफेयर स्टडीज़ (कलॉज़) में लोकार्पित
17 MAR 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
सेंटर फॉर लैंड वॉरफेयर स्टडीज़ (क्लाज़) के प्रतिष्ठित फेलो लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल ए के सिंह एवं विजिटिंग फेलो ब्रिगेडियर नरेन्द्र कुमार द्वारा सह-संपादित पुस्तक "बैटल रेडी फॉर ट्वेंटी फर्स्ट सेंचुरी" का विमोचन सीडीएस जनरल बिपिन रावत और पूर्व सेना प्रमुख जनरल दीपक कपूर ने दिनांक 17 मार्च 2021 को सेंटर फॉर लैंड वारफेयर स्टडीज (कलॉज़) में किया।
"बैटल रेडी फ़ॉर ट्वेंटी फर्स्ट सेंचुरी" शीर्षक से पुस्तक में संघर्ष के नवीन आयामों, उनके लिए वांछित क्षमताओं एवं उन सैद्धांतिक मुद्दों को परिभाषित करने का प्रयास किया गया है जिनको सावधानीपूर्वक परीक्षण की दरकार है। व्यावहारिक अनुभव एवं क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता वाले लेखकों ने भूमि, वायु, समुद्र, अंतरिक्ष, साइबर डोमेन और यहां तक कि संज्ञानात्मक डोमेन पर उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से भारत को सुरक्षित करने के लिए आवश्यक तरीकों और साधनों को परिभाषित करने और सुझाव देने का प्रयास किया है। यह पुस्तक भविष्य के उन संघर्षों का ज़िक्र कर रही है जिनका सामना भारत कर सकता है और आकस्मिक युद्धों को रोकने के लिए क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने की आवश्यकता है। इसका प्राक्कथन पूर्व नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल अरुण प्रकाश ने लिखा है। पूर्व सेना प्रमुख जनरल एन सी विज और प्रो गौतम सेन ने भविष्य की सुरक्षा चुनौतियों और निर्माण क्षमताओं की आवश्यकता के लिए अनुभवजन्य रूप से पहचान करने के लिए पुस्तक पर टिप्पणी की है
यह पुस्तक भविष्य के संघर्षों के रणनीतिक प्रबंधन के लिए वैचारिक ढांचे को निर्धारित करती है । भारतीय संदर्भ में पारंपरिक ज़मीनी बल इलाके में कब्ज़ा करने, अधिकारपूर्वक बने रहने तथा दुश्मन को कोई भी लाभ उठाने से रोकने में अब भी बेजोड़ हैं। नतीजतन, विशेष रूप से चीन और पाकिस्तान से खतरे से निपटने के दौरान ज़मीनी बलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित रहता है। इस संदर्भ में पुस्तक में लिखे गए लेखों में भारत को सुरक्षित करने के लिए गतिशील सैन्य रणनीतियों के साथ-साथ ग्रे जोन संघर्ष, शहरी युद्ध और पर्वतीय युद्ध को भी कल्पनाशीलता से शामिल किया गया है। "दो तरफ़ा युद्ध" की दुविधा अब भ्रम नहीं अपितु एक वास्तविकता है जो हमारे समक्ष बनी हुई है। बहुत लंबे समय से आईएसआर डोमेन भारत के लिए दुखती रग बना हुआ है, इस लेख के लेखक ने कमियों की पहचान की है और इन्हें दूर करने के लिए व्यावहारिक उपाय सुझाए हैं।
सैद्धांतिक नवाचार का महत्वपूर्ण आयाम दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व से सही तरीके से जोड़ा गया है तथा यह पेशेवर सैन्य शिक्षा से संबंधित है। यह पुस्तक इंटीग्रेटेड थियेटर कमानों के रूप में सशस्त्र बलों के पुनर्गठन तथा क्रोस डोमेन ऑपेरशनों को देखते हुए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। यह पुस्तक उच्च रक्षा संगठन के सदस्यों, सैन्य पेशेवरों और शिक्षाविदों के लिए अवश्य पढ़ने लायक है।