Ministry of Science & Technology
New multifunctional heat sinks can dissipate heat from mechanical devices more efficiently
17 MAR 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have developed a multifunctional heat sink enabled by 3D printing, which can dissipate heat from mechanical devices at 50 percent enhanced rate compared to conventional sinks.
Existing approaches for heat exchanging and heat sink achieve different functions using dedicated units. In the new technology, multiple functions have been integrated together in a single unit. It can also be used to develop heat pipes, vapour chambers, heat exchangers and noise reducing heat sinks.
The technology enabled by 3D printing in combination with electroplating was developed to withstand load while dissipating heat by Dr Shankar Krishnan, Associate Professor Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Bombay with support from the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India under the ‘Make in India’ initiative. He has also filed a national patent on ‘noise reducing heat sinks’ and international patent will be applied subsequently. Experimental as well as computational validation has been carried out.
The technology is lightweight and can bear mechanical compressional loads, dissipate heat and absorb sound/noise. It can be used in the electronics cooling, electronics as well as power/cooling industry.
Based on open-literature survey, no such product exists in the market presently. Thermal management of electronics is a ten-billion-dollar market and is a potential beneficiary of this technology. Additionally, any fan-mounted heat exchanger can benefit from this development. Cost is a risk factor but partnering with high volume manufacturers will reduce this risk.
The technology is in third stage of Technology readiness levels (verification with experimental to verify that the concept works as expected) and Prof. Krishnan is in discussions with major semiconductor manufacturer or high volume manufacturing and will work further to enable compact noise (both broadband as well as tonal) reducing heat sinks.
Fig: Electroplated Sample
Fig: Octet Porous Flow-through Fin Heat Sinks
[For more details, Prof. Shankar Krishnan (kshankar@iitb.ac.in; +91 9833821354) can be contacted.[

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئے کثیر الافعال ہیٹ سنک کے ذریعے میکنیکل آلات کی گرمی کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے دور کیا جاسکتا ہے
17 MAR 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍مار چ : ہندوستانی سائنس دانوں نے 3 ڈی پرینٹنگ کے ذریعہ ایک مؤثر کثیر الافعال ہیٹ سنک تیار کیا ہے، جو روایتی سنک کے مقابلے 50 فیصد بڑھی ہوئی شرح سے میکنیکل آلات کی گرمی کو دور کر سکتا ہے۔
ہیٹ ایکسچینجنگ کے لئے موجودہ طریقہ کار اور ہیٹ سنک کے لئے وقف اکائیوں کا استعمال کرکے مختلف اہداف کو حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ نئی تکنیک میں ایک اکائی میں کئی کاموں کو ایک دوسرے سے مربوط کردیا گیا۔ اس کا استعمال ہیٹ پائپ ، بھاپ والے کمرے ، ہیٹ ایکسچینجرس اور شور کم کرنے والے ہیٹ سنک کو وضع کرنے کے لئے بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
الیکٹروپلیٹنگ کے ساتھ تال میل میں 3 ڈی پرنٹنگ کے ذریعے مؤثر تکنیک کو آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی کے میکنیکل انجینئرنگ شعبے میں ایسو سی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر شنکر کرشنن کے ذریعے گرمی کو پھیلاتے وقت وزن کو برداشت کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے میک ان انڈیا پہل کے تحت حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کا تعاون بھی ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے شور کم کرنے والی ہیٹ سنک پر ایک قومی پیٹنٹ داخل کیا ہے اور بین الاقوامی پیٹنٹ کو بعد میں لاگو کیا جائے گا۔
یہ تکنیک کم وزن والی ہے اور میکنیکل کمپریشر لوڈ کو برداشت کرسکتی ہے۔ گرمی کو پھیلا سکتی ہے اور شور کو جذب کرسکتی ہے۔ اس کا استعمال الیکٹرانک کولنگ اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بجلی و کولنگ صنعت میں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اوپن لٹریچر سروے کے مطابق موجودہ وقت میں بازار میں ایسا کوئی سامان موجود نہیں ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس کا تھرمل نظم بازار 10 بلین ڈالر کا ہے اور اس تکنیک کے مستفیدین امکانی ہیں اس کے علاوہ کوئی بھی فین – ماؤنٹیڈ ہیٹ ایکسچینجر اس تکنیک سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے، حالانکہ لاگت ایک جوکھم بھرا کام ہوسکتا ہے لیکن بڑی تعداد انہیں اسے تیار کرنے والوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری سے یہ جوکھم کم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
یہ تکنیک عمل آوری کی سطح کے تیسرے مرحلے میں ہے۔ (تجربہ کے ساتھ یہ یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی کہ کیا یہ حسب مطابق کام کرسکتا ہے) پروفیسر کرشنن نے دوسرے اہم ایسے لوگوں کے ساتھ اس بات پر صلاح ومشورہ کیا ہے کہ جس میں طے پایا ہے کہ بھاری شور (دونوں براڈ بینڈ اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ٹونل) کو کم کرنے کے لئے ہیٹ سنک کو کم کرنے پر آگے کام کیا جائے گا۔
تصویر:الیکٹرو پلیٹڈ نمونہ
تصویر: آکٹیٹ پورس فلو – فن ہیٹ سنک کے ذریعہ
(مزید معلومات کے لئے پروفیسر شنکر کرشنن (kshankar@iitb.ac.in; +91 9833821354) سے رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔