Ministry of Labour & Employment
ILO report on Indian Workers
17 MAR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The ILO report titled ‘Global Wage Report 2020-21: Wages and minimum wages in the time of COVID-19’ is available at ILO’s official website.
The Report inter-alia, comments on various issues including on Indian workers having low average wages, longer hours as well as that the workers in Asia and the Pacific enjoyed the highest real wage growth among all regions over the period 2006–19, with India leading the way along with other countries. Further, while comparing average wage, the report has taken into account the National Floor Level Minimum Wage which is Rs.176/- per day. However, actual wages are far higher. If the median of the minimum wages in different states is drawn, it would be Rs.269/- per day in the country.
The Code on Wages, 2019 which has been notified on 8th August, 2019 universalises and creates a statutory right of minimum wages for all workers whether in organized or unorganised sector. A new concept of statutory floor wage has also been introduced in the Code on Wages. The Code also provides that the minimum wages are to be ordinarily reviewed and revised by the appropriate Governments in intervals not exceeding five years.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بھارتی کارکنوں کے بارے میں آئی ایل او کی رپورٹ
17 MAR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
’’عالمی اجر ت رپورٹ 21-2020: کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران اجرتیں اور کم سے کم اجرتیں‘‘ کے عنوان سے آئی ایل او کی رپورٹ اس کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
اس رپورٹ میں بھارتی کارکنوں کی کم اجرتوں، کام کے طویل اوقات اور 2006 سے 2019 تک کی مدت میں سبھی خطوں کے مقابلے ایشیا اوربحرالکاہل میں صحیح معنوں میں زیادہ اجرتوں پر کام کرنے والے کارکنوں سمیت مختلف معاملات پر رائے زنی کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت دیگر ملکوں کے ساتھ بھارت کے قائدانہ رول کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اوسط اجرت کامقابلہ کرتے ہوئے رپورٹ میں نیشنل فلورلیول کم سے کم اجرت کو بھی شما رکیا گیا ہے جو 176روپئے یومیہ ہے۔ تاہم اصل اجرتیں کہیں زیادہ ہے اگرمختلف ریاستوں میں کم سے کم اجرت کااوسط نکالا جائے تو یہ ملک میں 2.69 یومیہ ہے۔
اجرتوں سے متعلق ضابطہ 2019 جس کے بارے میں نوٹیفکیشن 8 اگست 2019 کوجاری کیا گیا تھا، جس میں سبھی کارکنوں کے لئے کم سے کم اجرتوں کے قانونی حق کی بات کہی گئی ہے خواہ ان کا تعلق منظم شعبہ سے ہو یا غیر منظم شعبہ سے۔ قانونی فلوراجرت کا تصور ، اجرتوں سے متعلق ضابطہ میں پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس ضابطہ میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ کم سے کم اجرتوں پر عام طور پر نظرثانی کی جائے گی اور وقفہ وقفہ سے ، جو 5سال سے زیادہ نہ ہو حکومتیں اس میں اضافہ کریں گی۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کے وزیرمملکت آزادانہ چارج جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوارنے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔