Ministry of Labour & Employment
ILO report on Indian Workers
17 MAR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The ILO report titled ‘Global Wage Report 2020-21: Wages and minimum wages in the time of COVID-19’ is available at ILO’s official website.
The Report inter-alia, comments on various issues including on Indian workers having low average wages, longer hours as well as that the workers in Asia and the Pacific enjoyed the highest real wage growth among all regions over the period 2006–19, with India leading the way along with other countries. Further, while comparing average wage, the report has taken into account the National Floor Level Minimum Wage which is Rs.176/- per day. However, actual wages are far higher. If the median of the minimum wages in different states is drawn, it would be Rs.269/- per day in the country.
The Code on Wages, 2019 which has been notified on 8th August, 2019 universalises and creates a statutory right of minimum wages for all workers whether in organized or unorganised sector. A new concept of statutory floor wage has also been introduced in the Code on Wages. The Code also provides that the minimum wages are to be ordinarily reviewed and revised by the appropriate Governments in intervals not exceeding five years.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारतातील श्रमिकांवरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थेचा अहवाल
17 MAR 2021 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2021
आंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थेचा वैश्विक वेतन अहवाल 2020-21 : कोविडकाळातील वेतन व किमान वेतन हा अहवाल संस्थेच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
भारतातील श्रमिकांचे सरासरी वेतनमान कमी व कामाचे तास जास्त असणे, आशिया व पॅसिफिक विभागातील सर्व प्रदेशांमध्ये श्रमिकांच्या वेतनमानात 2006-19 या कालखंडात झालेली लक्षणीय वाढ, या बाबतीत इतर राष्ट्रांसोबत भारतानेही घेतलेली आघाडी अश्या अनेक बाबींवर या अहवालात भाष्य आहे.
यानंतर सरासरी वेतनाची तुलना करताना, अहवालात लक्षात घेतलेला राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील किमान वेतनदर, प्रतिदिन रु. 176/- हा आहे. परंतु प्रत्यक्ष वेतन याहून खूप जास्त आहे. विविध राज्यातील किमान वेतनाचा मध्य बघितला तर देशातील किमान वेतनदर प्रतिदिन रु. 269/- निश्चित करता येतो.
8 ऑगस्ट 2019 ला जारी झालेली वेतनसंहिता 2019 सर्वत्र लागू झाली असून त्यानुसार सर्व कामगारांना, मग ते संघटित क्षेत्रातले असोत वा असंघटीत- किमान वेतनाचा हक्क देण्यात आला आहे. वैधानिक प्रत्यक्ष वेतन या नवीन संकल्पनेला नवीन वेतनसंहितेत स्थान मिळाले आहे. किमान वेतनाचा सातत्याने आढावा घेतला जाणे आणि पाच वर्षांपर्यंतच्या ठराविक नियमित कालावधीनंतर तत्कालीन सरकारांनी त्यात सुधारणा कराव्यात असेही वेतन संहितेत नमूद आहे.
श्रम व रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) संतोषकुमार गंगवार यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.