Ministry of Labour & Employment
Measure to formalise the Informal Sector
17 MAR 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of measures to formalise the informal sector. The details are as under:-
1. Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY):-
Government is implementing Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) since 2016 with the objective to incentivise employers for creation of new employment and also aimed to bring informal workers to the formal workforce.
Under the scheme, Government of India is paying Employer’s full contribution i.e. 12% towards Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) and Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS) both (as admissible from time to time) for a period of three years to the new employees through Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment was 31 st March 2019. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March, 2019 will continue to receive the benefits for 3 years from the date of registration under the scheme. As on 3 rd March, 2021, benefits have been provided to 1.21 crore beneficiaries through 1.52 lakh establishments.
The total outlay of the PMRPY scheme for entire period of the scheme is Rs. 10178.60 Crore.
1. Aatmanirbhar Bharat RozgarYojana (ABRY):-
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY) has been launched to incentivize employers for creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. Under the scheme;
• An employee drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who was not working in any establishment registered with the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) before 1st October, 2020 and did not have a Universal Account Number or EPF Member account number prior to 1st October 2020 is eligible for the benefit.
• Any EPF member possessing Universal Account Number (UAN) drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who made exit from employment during Covid pandemic from 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020 and did not join employment in any EPF covered establishment up to 30.09.2020 is also eligible to avail benefit.
This scheme being implemented through the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), that reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries and will encourage them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, Government of India is crediting for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
The scheme has commenced from 1st October 2020 and shall remain open for registration of eligible employers and new employees upto 30th June 2021. Government will pay the subsidy for two years from the date of registration. The total outlay of the ABRY scheme for entire period of the scheme is Rs. 22810 Crore.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیر رسمی شعبے کو رسمی بنانے کے لئے اقدامات
17 MAR 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 مارچ 2021: محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ حکومت نے غیر رسمی شعبے کو رسمی بنانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. پردھان منتری روزگار پروتساہن یوجنا (پی ایم آر پی وائی):
روزگار کے مزید نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے آجرین کو ترغیب فراہم کرنے اور غیر رسمی شعبے کے کارکنان کو رسمی افرادی قوت میں شامل کرنے کے مقصد سے حکومت 2016 سے پردھان منتری روزگار پروتساہن یوجنا (پی ایم آر پی وائی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے توسط سے نئے ملازمین کو تین سالوں کے لئے آجرین کا مکمل تعاون، یعنی ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف) اور ایمپلائز پنشن اسکیم (ای پی ایس) دونوں (جو کہ وقتاً فوقتاً قابل قبول ہے)کے لئے 12 فیصد تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اداروں کے ذریعہ مستفیدین کے رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ 31 مارچ 2019 تھی۔ اسکیم کے تحت جن مستفیدین نے 31 مارچ 2019 تک رجسٹریشن کرایا، انہیں رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ سے لے کر تین برسوں تک مسلسل فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ 3 مارچ 2021 تک، 1.52 لاکھ اداروں کے توسط سے 1.21 کروڑ مستفیدین کو فوائد بہم پہنچائے جا چکے ہیں۔
اسکیم کی مکمل مدت کے لئے پی ایم آر پی وائی اسکیم کا مجموعی صرفہ 10178.60 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔
1. آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی)
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی) کا آغاز سماجی تحفظ فوائد کے ساتھ روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے آجرین کو ترغیب فراہم کرنے اور کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے دوران چھوٹنے والی ملازمت کی بحالی کے لئے کیا گیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت؛
• 15000 روپئے سے کم ماہانہ اجرت حاصل کر نے والا ملازم، جو یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے قبل ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے تحت مندرج کسی بھی ادارے میں کام نہیں کر رہا تھا اور جس کے پاس یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے قبل یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر یا ای پی ایف ممبر اکاؤنٹ نمبر نہیں تھا، وہ ملازم یہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے اہل ہے۔
• 15000 روپئے سے کم ماہانہ اجرت پانے والا کوئی بھی ای پی ایف ممبر جس کے پاس یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) ہے ، جس نے کووِڈوبائی مرض کے دوران 01.03.2020 سے 30.09.2020 کی مدت میں نوکری چھوڑی اور 30.09.2020 تک ای پی ایف کے دائرے میں آنے والے کسی بھی ادارے میں شامل نہیں ہوا، وہ ملازم بھی فوائد حاصل کرنے کا اہل ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے توسط سے نافذ کی جاتی ہے، جو مختلف شعبوں / صنعتوں کے آجرین کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کرتی ہے اور مزید کارکنان کی بھرتی کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔ اے بی آر وائی کے تحت، حکومت ہند ملازمین کے حصے(اجرت کا 12 فیصد) اور آجرین کے حصے(اجرت کا 12 فیصد) دونوں کا قابل ادا تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے، یا پھر ای پی ایف او کے تحت درج رجسٹر اداروں کی روزگار فراہم کرنے کی طاقت کے حساب صرف ملازمین کا حصہ ادا کر رہی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا آغاز یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے ہوا اور یہ اسکیم مستحق آجرین اور نئے ملازمین کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے 30 جون 2021 تک جاری رہے گی۔ حکومت رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ سے لے کر دو برسوں تک سبسڈی ادا کرے گی۔ اسکیم کی مکمل مدت کے لئے اے بی آر وائی اسکیم کا مجموعی صرفہ 22810 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔