Ministry of Labour & Employment
Measure to formalise the Informal Sector
17 MAR 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken a number of measures to formalise the informal sector. The details are as under:-
1. Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY):-
Government is implementing Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) since 2016 with the objective to incentivise employers for creation of new employment and also aimed to bring informal workers to the formal workforce.
Under the scheme, Government of India is paying Employer’s full contribution i.e. 12% towards Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) and Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS) both (as admissible from time to time) for a period of three years to the new employees through Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment was 31 st March 2019. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March, 2019 will continue to receive the benefits for 3 years from the date of registration under the scheme. As on 3 rd March, 2021, benefits have been provided to 1.21 crore beneficiaries through 1.52 lakh establishments.
The total outlay of the PMRPY scheme for entire period of the scheme is Rs. 10178.60 Crore.
1. Aatmanirbhar Bharat RozgarYojana (ABRY):-
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY) has been launched to incentivize employers for creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. Under the scheme;
• An employee drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who was not working in any establishment registered with the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) before 1st October, 2020 and did not have a Universal Account Number or EPF Member account number prior to 1st October 2020 is eligible for the benefit.
• Any EPF member possessing Universal Account Number (UAN) drawing monthly wage of less than Rs. 15000/- who made exit from employment during Covid pandemic from 01.03.2020 to 30.09.2020 and did not join employment in any EPF covered establishment up to 30.09.2020 is also eligible to avail benefit.
This scheme being implemented through the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), that reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries and will encourage them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, Government of India is crediting for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
The scheme has commenced from 1st October 2020 and shall remain open for registration of eligible employers and new employees upto 30th June 2021. Government will pay the subsidy for two years from the date of registration. The total outlay of the ABRY scheme for entire period of the scheme is Rs. 22810 Crore.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੈਰ-ਰਸਮੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਕਦਮ
17 MAR 2021 1:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗੈਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ -
(ਉ) ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਮਆਰਪੀਵਾਈ) -
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2016 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਮਆਰਪੀਵਾਈ) ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਮਾਲਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਵਰਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਮੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਈਪੀਐਫਓ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ (ਈਪੀਐਫ) ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ (ਈਪੀਐਸ) ਦੋਹਾਂ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇ) ਲਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 12% ਹੈ, ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਤਰੀਖ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2019 ਸੀ । 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2019 ਤੱਕ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ 3 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੇ। 3 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ 1.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1.52 ਲੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪੀਐਮਆਰਪੀਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਊਟ-ਲੇ 10178.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
(ਅ) ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ) -
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ) ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ -
ਇਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਜੋ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਈਪੀਐਫਓ) ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 15000 ਰੁਪਏ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਕੋਲ 1 ਅਕਤਬੂਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਨੰਬਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਈਪੀਐਫ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜਿਸ ਕੋਲ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਨੰਬਰ (ਯੂਏਐਨ) ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 15000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.03.2020 ਤੋਂ 30.09.2020 ਤੱਕ ਉਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਈਪੀਐਫ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਵਰਡ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿਚ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ 30.09.2020 ਤੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ (ਈਪੀਐਫਓ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਘਟਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ (ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ 12 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ (ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ 12 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੀ, ਜੋ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੀਮ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ 2 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਲਈ ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਕੁਲ ਆਊਟ-ਲੇ 22810 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿਚ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।