Ministry of Finance
1,11,619 loans amounting to Rs. 24,985.27 crore extended under Stand Up India Scheme since inception
16 MAR 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the Stand Up India Scheme is to facilitate loans from Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) of value between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs.1 Crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and one woman borrower per bank branch for setting up a greenfield enterprise in manufacturing, services or trading sector.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that as on 02.03.2021, a total of 1,11,619 loans amounting to Rs. 24,985.27 crore have been extended under the Scheme since inception.
Pursuant to an announcement made in the Finance Minister’s Budget Speech for F.Y.2021-22, the margin money requirement for loans under this has been reduced from ‘upto 25%’ to ‘upto 15%’ and activities allied to agriculture have been included in the Scheme, the Minister stated.
The Minister further stated that the Government has taken various steps towards effective implementation of the Scheme. These, inter alia, include provision for submission for online applications by potential borrowers through an online portal (www.standupmitra.in), handholding support, intensive publicity campaign, simplified loan application form, Credit Guarantee Scheme, campaign for target group through dedicated weekly programmes etc.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
स्टैंडअप इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत प्रारंभ से 24,985.27 करोड़ रुपए के 1,11,619 ऋणों का विस्तार
16 MAR 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
स्टैंडअप इंडिया का उद्देश्य अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की प्रत्येक शाखा से कम से कम एक अनुसूचित जाति के उधारकर्ता या अनुसूचित जनजाति के उधारकर्ता तथा एक महिला उधारकर्ता को 10 लाख रूपए से एक करोड़ रुपए के बीच ऋण सहायता प्रदान करना है ताकि मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, सेवा तथा व्यापार क्षेत्र में ग्रीनफील्ड उद्यम स्थापित किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
वित्त राज्यमंत्री ने और अधिक ब्यौरा देते हुए बताया कि 2 मार्च, 2021 तक स्टैंडअप इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत प्रारंभ से 24,985.27 करोड़ रुपए के 1,11,619 ऋणों का विस्तार किया गया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए वित्त मंत्री के बजट भाषण में की गई घोषणा के अनुसार इसके अंतर्गत ऋण के लिए आवश्यक मार्जिन राशि 25 प्रतिशत तक से घटाकर 15 प्रतिशत तक कर दी गई है और योजना में कृषि से संबंधित गतिविधियों को शामिल किया गया है।
उन्होंने बताया कि योजना को कारगर तरीके से लागू करने के लिए सरकार ने विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। इन कदमों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ संभावित उधारकर्ता द्वारा ऑनलाइन पोर्टल (www.standupmitra.in)के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आवेदनों की प्रस्तुति, हैंड होल्डिंग समर्थन, तीव्र प्रचार अभियान, सरल ऋण आवेदन फॉर्म, ऋण गारंटी योजना और समर्पित साप्ताहिक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से लक्ष्य समूह के लिए अभियान शामिल हैं।