Ministry of Finance
1,11,619 loans amounting to Rs. 24,985.27 crore extended under Stand Up India Scheme since inception
16 MAR 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of the Stand Up India Scheme is to facilitate loans from Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) of value between Rs. 10 lakh and Rs.1 Crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) borrower and one woman borrower per bank branch for setting up a greenfield enterprise in manufacturing, services or trading sector.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that as on 02.03.2021, a total of 1,11,619 loans amounting to Rs. 24,985.27 crore have been extended under the Scheme since inception.
Pursuant to an announcement made in the Finance Minister’s Budget Speech for F.Y.2021-22, the margin money requirement for loans under this has been reduced from ‘upto 25%’ to ‘upto 15%’ and activities allied to agriculture have been included in the Scheme, the Minister stated.
The Minister further stated that the Government has taken various steps towards effective implementation of the Scheme. These, inter alia, include provision for submission for online applications by potential borrowers through an online portal (www.standupmitra.in), handholding support, intensive publicity campaign, simplified loan application form, Credit Guarantee Scheme, campaign for target group through dedicated weekly programmes etc.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
এ পর্যন্ত স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পে ১ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ৬১৯ জন ঋণ গ্রহীতাদের মোট ২৪,৯৮৫.২৭ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে
16 MAR 2021 5:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২১
স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল উৎপাদন, পরিষেবা অথবা বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশ বান্ধব শিল্পসংস্থা গঠনের জন্য নির্ধারিত বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কের প্রতিটি শাখা থেকে অন্তত একজন তপশীলি জাতি অথবা তপশীলি উপজাতি ঋণ গ্রহীতাকে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা এবং একজন মহিলা ঋণ গ্রহীতাকে ১ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ প্রদান করা।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর।
বিস্তারিত ব্যাখ্যা দিতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী আরও জানান এই প্রকল্প চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে এ বছরের দোসরা মার্চ পর্যন্ত ১ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ৬১৯ ঋণ গ্রহীতাকে মোট ২৪,৯৮৫.২৭ কোটি টাকা ঋণ প্রদান করা হয়েছে ।
২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রীর বাজেট বক্তৃতায় ঘোষণার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী ঠাকুর জানান কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কাজগুলিকেও এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সরকার এই প্রকল্প কার্যকর করে তুলতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। অনলাইন পোর্টাল www.standupmitra.in এর মাধ্যমে আবেদনকারীর অনলাইনে আবেদন জানানোর ব্যবস্থা, স্ট্যান্ড আপ সম্পর্কে প্রচার, ঋণ গ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণ ইত্যাদি একাধিক কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে।