Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Initiatives in oil and gas sector are catalysing socio-economic change, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
16 MAR 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural gas &Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said thatEnergy is the catalyst of socio-economic change. Speaking at the symposium on fuels and lubricants, he said that Investment of billions of dollars in the Oil and gas sector will bring in more job opportunities, leading to trickledown effect to drive Socio-economic growth.The sector will play an important role in double digit growth trajectory of the Indian economy, he added.
Shri Pradhan said that India is the third largest consumer of fuel in the world but willsoon reach the top as the per capita consumption in the country is on the rise. He said that the energy requirement for the future will be met through Cleaner, greener and sustainable sources, and for this, continuous R&D efforts are called for.Talking about the policy reforms in this direction, he mentioned about the PMUY, Ethanol blending, Compressed Bio Gas, bio-diesel, Coal to Syn gas, and promoting LNG as a priority transport fuel. On policy side, concrete investment plan, clarity about future targets and robust implementation strategy are bringing in a new paradigm. He said that our industry is ready to meet not only availability of energy but also quality energy.
Shri Pradhan said that we are embracing new heights in the energy vertical of the economic development. “The world is talking about sustainability. We have laid down sustainable pathways in our strategy to make energy cleaner, greener, more sustainable.
Shri Pradhan also released a logo on the occasion of golden jubilee of Indian oil’s R&D centre and a souvenir to mark the occasion.
Secretary, Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor said on the occasion that Indian Oil R&D is doing commendable job, and has launched several products commercially. He however called for enhancing the R&D and innovation efforts so that net emission from the fossil fuels are reduced. He also stressed on increasing the fuel efficiency which will lead to reduced consumption and import dependence.
Chairman, Indian oil Shri Shrikant Madhav Vaidya and Director, R&D Indian Oil DrRamaKumar also spoke on the occasion.
The 3-day 12th International Symposium on Fuels and Lubricants (ISFL-2021) is being organized from March 15-17, 2021 on Hybrid platform by IndianOil R&D Centre, in association with Society of Automotive Engineers of India (SAEINDIA). The theme of the symposium is “Emerging trends in Fuels and Lubricants – BS VI & Beyond”. ISFL series of symposia is a biennially held program that showcases progress and advancement of Indian fuels and lubricants industry and provides a common platform for sharing latest developments, exchange ideas and forging new business relationships.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में उठाए गए कदमों से सामाजिक, आर्थिक परिवर्तन में तेजी आ रही हैः श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान
16 MAR 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा है कि ऊर्जा सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन का उत्प्रेरक है। ईंधन और लुंब्रिकेंट पर एक संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में कई मिलियन डॉलर के निवेश से रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे और परिणामस्वरूप सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के प्रभाव को नीचे तक ले जाया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि तेल और गैस क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के दो अंकीय विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत विश्व में ईंधन का खपत करने वाला तीसरा सबसे बड़ा देश है। लेकिन भारत शीघ्र ही शीर्ष पर पहुंच जाएगा, क्योंकि देश में प्रति व्यक्ति खपत बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ, हरित तथा स्थायी स्रोतों से भविष्य की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताएं पूरी की जाएंगी और इसके लिए निरंतर अनुसंधान और विकास प्रयास करने की जरूरत है। इस दिशा में नीति सुधारों की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने पीएमयूवाई, इथनॉल मिश्रण, कमप्रेस्ड बायोगैस, बायो डीजल, कोयला से सिंथेसिस गैस तथा एलएनजी को प्राथमिकता ईंधन के रूप में प्रोत्साहित करने को कहा। नीति की चर्चा करते हुए ठोस निवेश योजना, भविष्य के लक्ष्यों के प्रति स्पष्टता तथा मजबूत क्रियान्वयन रणनीति से नए प्रतिमान मिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा उद्योग न केवल ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता के लिए तैयार है, बल्कि गुणवत्ता संपन्न ऊर्जा के लिए तैयार है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि आर्थिक विकास के ऊर्जा वर्टिकल में हम नई ऊंचाइयां प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। विश्वनिरंतरता के बारे में चर्चा कर रहा है। हमने ऊर्जा को स्वच्छ, हरित और सतत् बनाने के लिए निरंतरता का मार्ग निर्धारित किया है।
श्री प्रधान ने इस अवसर पर इंडियन ऑयल के अनुसंधान और विकास केंद्र की स्वर्ण जयंती पर एक लोगो तथा स्मारिका जारी की।
पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस सचिव श्री तरुण कपूर ने कहा कि इंडियन ऑयल अनुसंधान और विकास केंद्र सराहनीय कार्य कर रहा है और अनेक वाणिज्यिक उत्पादों को लॉन्च किया है। उन्होंने अनुसंधान और विकास तथा नवाचार प्रयासों को बढ़ाने को कहा ताकि जीवाश्म इंजन से उत्सर्जन कम किया जा सके। उन्होंने ईंधन सक्षमता बढ़ाने पर बल दिया, क्योंकि इससे खपत में कमी आएगी और आयात निर्भरता कम होगी।
इस अवसर पर इंडियन ऑयल के अध्यक्ष श्री श्रीकांत माधव वैद्य तथा इंडियन ऑयल के अनुसंधान और विकास निदेशक डॉ. रमा कुमार ने भी विचार व्यक्त किए।
ईंधन तथा लुब्रिकेंट्स पर तीन दिन की 12वीं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी (आईएसएलएफ-2021) का आयोजन 15 से 17 मार्च तक सोसायटी ऑफ ऑटोमोटिव इंजीनियर्स ऑफ इंडिया (एसएईआईएनडीआईए) के सहयोग से इंडियन ऑयल अनुसंधान और विकास केंद्र द्वारा किया जा रहा है। संगोष्ठी का विषय है- इमर्जिंग ट्रेंड्स इन फ्युएल एंड लुब्रिकेंट्स-बीएस-VI एंड बियोंड।
यह संगोष्ठी द्विवार्षिक रूप से आयोजित की जाती है और इसमें भारतीय ईंधन तथा लुब्रिकेंट्स ईंधन की प्रगति दिखाई जाती है। यह संगोष्ठी नए कार्यों को साझा करने, विचारों के आदान-प्रदान तथा नया व्यावसायिक संबंध बनाने के लिए साझा मंच उपलब्ध कराती है।