Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizer to inaugurate the 11th edition of India Chem-2021 on 17th March 2021
16 MAR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda, Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizer will inaugurate 11th edition of India Chem-2021 on 17th March 2021 in the presence of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (Independent Charge) and Chemicals & Fertilizers.
India Chem is one of the largest composite events of the chemical and petrochemical sector in the Asia-Pacific Region. Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, in association with FICCI, is organizing the 11th edition of India Chem- 2021 during 17-19th March 2021 in New Delhi.
During the India Chem-2021, events such as Global CEOs Round Table, Conclave on Global Chemical Industry: Special focus on Specialty Chemicals, Conclave on Global Petrochemical Industry in collaboration with GCC, Conclave on Global Agrochemical Industry, Capital Goods, Plant Machinery, Pumps & Valves and Processes Roundtable will be organised.
On 19th March, 2021, three bilateral events namely (i) India-Japan Chemical and Petrochemical Forum (ii) India-EU Chemical and Petrochemical Forum and (iii) India-US Chemical and Petrochemical Forum will be organized with the objective to enhance bilateral trade and investment opportunities in the sector.
India Chem-2021 with the theme of “India: Global Manufacturing Hub for Chemicals and Petrochemicals” will showcase tremendous potential and supportive government policy for sustainable growth in the sector and provide a platform for domestic and international investors and other stakeholders to interact and forge alliances. This mega event will highlight the investment potential in Indian Chemicals & Petrochemicals Industry especially in Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Regions (PCPIRs) to transform India into a global manufacturing hub.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী আগামীকাল (১৭ই মার্চ) ১১তম 'ভারতীয় রসায়ন-২০২১' অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করবেন
16 MAR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ডি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া আগামীকাল (১৭ই মার্চ) ১১তম 'ভারতীয় রসায়ন-২০২১' অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং সার ও রসায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া।
‘ভারত রসায়ন ২০২১’ বা 'ইন্ডিয়া কেম২০২১' হল এশিয়া- প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রে অন্যতম বৃহৎ অনুষ্ঠান। বণিকসভা ফিকির সহযোগিতায় রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল দপ্তর আগামী ১৭ থেকে ১৯ মার্চ পর্যন্ত নতুন দিল্লীতে ১১তম 'ভারত রসায়ন-২০২১'এর আয়োজন করেছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন নামী-দামি সংস্থার মু্খ্য কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তাদের নিয়ে গোলটেবিল বৈঠক, বিশ্ব রসায়ন শিল্প বিষয়ে সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই সম্মেলনে বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে রসায়ন শিল্পের ওপর। পাশাপাশি বিশ্বজুড়ে পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল শিল্প, বিশ্ব কৃষিভিত্তিক রসায়ন শিল্প, মূলধন বিনিয়োগ, শিল্পের যন্ত্রাংশ ইত্যাদি নানা বিষয়ে আলোচনা সভার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানের শেষ দিন অর্থাৎ ১৯ মার্চ ভারত-জাপান রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ফোরাম, ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ফোরাম এবং ভারত-আমেরিকা রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ফোরাম শীর্ষক তিনটি দ্বিপাক্ষিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর মূল উদ্দেশ্যই হল ভারতের সঙ্গে তাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধি এবং রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগে সুযোগ-সুবিধা বাড়ানো।
'ইন্ডিয়া কেম- ২০২১'এর থিম হল ‘ভারত : রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রের জন্য বিশ্বমানের উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র’। এই অনুষ্ঠানে রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের বাণিজ্যিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার বিভিন্ন দিক, সরকারের শিল্প বান্ধব নীতিগুলির বিষয়ে জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের বিভিন্ন বিনিয়োগকারী ও অন্যান্য পক্ষের সামনে তুলে ধরা হবে। এই বৃহৎ অনুষ্ঠান ভারতের রসায়ন ও পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল শিল্পক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি এবং আগামীদিনে ভারতকে এই ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হতে সাহায্য করবে।