Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizer to inaugurate the 11th edition of India Chem-2021 on 17th March 2021
16 MAR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda, Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizer will inaugurate 11th edition of India Chem-2021 on 17th March 2021 in the presence of Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (Independent Charge) and Chemicals & Fertilizers.
India Chem is one of the largest composite events of the chemical and petrochemical sector in the Asia-Pacific Region. Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, in association with FICCI, is organizing the 11th edition of India Chem- 2021 during 17-19th March 2021 in New Delhi.
During the India Chem-2021, events such as Global CEOs Round Table, Conclave on Global Chemical Industry: Special focus on Specialty Chemicals, Conclave on Global Petrochemical Industry in collaboration with GCC, Conclave on Global Agrochemical Industry, Capital Goods, Plant Machinery, Pumps & Valves and Processes Roundtable will be organised.
On 19th March, 2021, three bilateral events namely (i) India-Japan Chemical and Petrochemical Forum (ii) India-EU Chemical and Petrochemical Forum and (iii) India-US Chemical and Petrochemical Forum will be organized with the objective to enhance bilateral trade and investment opportunities in the sector.
India Chem-2021 with the theme of “India: Global Manufacturing Hub for Chemicals and Petrochemicals” will showcase tremendous potential and supportive government policy for sustainable growth in the sector and provide a platform for domestic and international investors and other stakeholders to interact and forge alliances. This mega event will highlight the investment potential in Indian Chemicals & Petrochemicals Industry especially in Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Regions (PCPIRs) to transform India into a global manufacturing hub.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री 17 मार्च, 2021 को 11वें इंडिया केम-2021 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
16 MAR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी सदानंद गौड़ा 17 मार्च, 2021 को पोत, नौवहन एवं जलमार्ग (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा रसायन और उर्वरक राज्यमंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया की उपस्थिति में 11वें इंडिया केम-2021 का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इंडिया केम एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में रासायनिक और पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्र की सबसे वृहद आयोजनों में शामिल है। फिक्की के सहयोग से रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग 17-19 मार्च, 2021 के दौरान नई दिल्ली में 11वें इंडिया केम- 2021 का आयोजन करेगा।
इंडिया केम-2021 के दौरान ग्लोबल सीईओ राउंड टेबल, कॉन्क्लेव ऑन ग्लोबल केमिकल इंडस्ट्री: विशेष रसायनों पर खास जोर, जीसीसी के सहयोग से ग्लोबल पेट्रो-केमिकल पर कॉन्क्लेव, ग्लोबल एग्रोकेमिकल इंडस्ट्री पर कॉन्क्लेव, पूंजीगत सामग्री, प्लांट मशीनरी, पम्‍प एवं वाल्व और गोलमेज प्रक्रियाओं पर सम्मेलन आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इस क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश के अवसर बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य से 19 मार्च, 2021 को (i) भारत-जापान रसायन एवं पेट्रो-केमिकल फोरम (ii) भारत-यूरोपीय संघ केमिकल एवं पेट्रो-केमिकल फोरम और (iii) भारत-अमरीका केमिकल एवं पेट्रो-केमिकल फोरम नामक तीन द्विपक्षीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
मूल विषय ‘‘भारत: रसायन एवं पेट्रो-केमिकल के लिए ग्लोबल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब" के साथ इंडिया केम-2021 इस क्षेत्र में सतत विकास के लिए जबरदस्त क्षमता और सहायक सरकार की नीति का प्रदर्शन करेगा। साथ ही घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय निवेशकों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करने और गठबंधन करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। यह वृहद आयोजन भारतीय रसायन और पेट्रो-केमिकल उद्योग में विशेष रूप से पेट्रोलियम, रासायनिक और पेट्रो-केमिकल निवेश क्षेत्र (पीसीपीआईआर) में निवेश क्षमता को उजागर करेगा ताकि भारत को एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र में परिवर्तित किया जा सके।