Ministry of Science & Technology
DST Secretary encourages young scientists to take risks & do profound science
16 MAR 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Government of India Professor Ashutosh Sharma encouraged young scientists to do something big to overcome emerging challenges in areas ranging from sustainable development to the rise of intelligent machines at the centenary celebrations of Jamia Milia Islamia (JMI) University recently.
“Challenges and opportunities of doing science are forever emerging and to tackle them young people should take risks, be ambitious and not just carry on regular work just because of the force of habit,” he pointed out while delivering a lecture on the theme ‘Science and Scientist in the New Millennium’ on the occasion.
He stressed on the importance of diversity, inclusion, gender equity, accountability and called for architecture, structure, and processes of doing effective science of quality and direction so that it brings value to the society and is relevant to the society.
Prof. Sharma addressed general misconceptions in academics about segregation of applied and basic science. “The only conflict that matters is about doing work that is either profound or incremental,” he pointed out.
Stressing on the importance of gender equality in science, he talked about ways to get much better representation of women in STEM fields at all levels – researcher, leader, and also culturally empower them.
The celebration was attended by Vice-Chancellor of JMI Professor Najma Akhtar and academics and students from the university.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव ने युवा वैज्ञानिकों को जोखिम उठाने और गंभीर विज्ञान कार्य करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
16 MAR 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने हाल में जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया (जेएमआई) विश्वविद्यालय में युवा वैज्ञानिकों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उनसे कुछ बड़ा काम करने को कहा ताकि सतत् विकास से लेकर इंटेलिजेंट मशीनों के क्षेत्र में उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना किया जा सके।
नई सहस्राब्दी में विज्ञान और वैज्ञानिकोंविषय पर व्याख्यान देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान कार्य में चुनौतियां और अवसर हमेशा आते हैं और उनसे निपटने के लिए युवा लोगों को जोखिम उठाना चाहिए, महत्वाकांक्षी होना चाहिए और केवल आदतवश नियमित कार्य ही नहीं करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने विविधता, समावेश, लैंगिक समानता और उत्तरदायित्व के महत्व पर बल देते हुए युवाओं से कहा कि वे आर्किटेक्चर, स्ट्रक्चर तथा गुणवत्ता संपन्न कारगर विज्ञान प्रक्रिया में शामिल हों ताकि इसका लाभ समाज को मिले और समाज के लिए प्रासंगिक हो।
प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने अप्लायड तथा बेसिक साइंस के अलगाव के बारे में शिक्षाविदों की सामान्य गलत अवधारणाओं की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि द्वंद्व केवल कार्य करने को लेकर है, कार्य चाहे गंभीर हो या धीरे-धीरे हो।
विज्ञान में लैंगिक समानता के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने सभी स्तरों यानी शोधकर्ता तथा नेतृत्व के स्तर पर एसटीईएम क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के बेहतर प्रतिनिधित्व के उपायों की चर्चा की।
समारोह में जामिया मीलिया इस्लामिया विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रो. नज़मा अख़्तर और विश्वविद्यालय के शिक्षाविद् और विद्यार्थी उपस्थित थे।