Ministry of Science & Technology
Classification method based on Deep Learning (DL) network, for evaluation of hormone status, can predict progression of breast cancer
16 MAR 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a classification method based on Deep Learning (DL) network to evaluate hormone status for prognosis of breast cancer. The proposed framework is a reliable alternative to manual methods for automatic grading systems used to determine scoring of estrogen receptor status for predicting progression of breast cancer.
Breast cancer is the most common invasive cancer, which accounts for 14% of cancers amongst Indian women, both in rural and urban India. In India, post-cancer survival rate related to breast cancer was reported to be 60% which is approximately 80% of Indian patients younger than 60 years of age. Such alarming numbers could be reduced if the cancer is diagnosed at an early stage.
A team from the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, have presented the novel Deep Learning (DL) based quantitative evaluation of estrogen or progesterone status with the help of Immunohistochemistry (IHC) specimen to grade for prediction of breast cancer.
The study by Dr. Lipi B Mahanta and her group was done in collaboration with clinicians of B Borooah Cancer Institute, the premier cancer institute of the region. With an enormous prospect for converting to a workable commercial software, this work has been accepted for publication in the pioneer journal “Applied Soft Computing”.
While breast cancer is generally diagnosed after a visual microscopic examination of a biopsy sample, for prognostic and predictive stratification, IHC molecular marker plays a vital role. IHC strain is used as a prognostic marker in breast cancer pathology and involves a special kind of colour staining for identifying malignant nuclei. It possesses different intensity based on which categories are defined in terms of Allred score (ranges 0 to 3) respectively. Scoring systems called Allred and H-score are used by pathologists in the quantification of the immunohistochemical reaction of estrogen receptor (ER) and progesterone receptor (PR) tissue slides. Hormone receptors, namely estrogen receptor (ER) and progesterone receptor (PR) contribute to predicting cancer progression and associated risk of late recurrence of the disease.
This prompted to find effective solutions towards its management with the assistance of advanced artificial intelligence technologies. The team developed an algorithm that indicated whether or not the cancer cells have hormone receptors on their surface. This study proposed a new method based on deep learning network for precisely segmenting out the stained nuclei region from breast tissue images. The proposed architecture, namely IHC-Net, can semantically segment the exact positive and negative nuclei from tissue images. Finally, an ensemble method is used, which integrates the decision of three machine learning (ML) models for the final Allred cancer score.
IAAST
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.asoc.2021.107136
For more details, Dr. Lipi B Mahanta (lbmahanta@iasst.gov.in) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انسانی جسم میں ہارمون کی حالت کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے دیپ لرننگ نیٹ ورک پر مبنی کلاسیفکیشن طریقہ کار سینے یا چھاتی کے کینسر کے بڑھنے کی ابتدائی حالت میں پتہ لگانے میں مددگار ہوسکتی ہے
16 MAR 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی29،مارچ2021
سائنسدانوں نے سینے (چھاتی) کے کینسر کے مرض کے بارے میں پیش گوئی کرنےکی غرض سے ہارمون کی حالت کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے ڈیپ لرننگ (ڈی ایل) نیٹ ورک پر مبنی ایک کلاسیفیکشن طریقہ کار تیارکیا ہے۔ یہ طریقہ کار جسم میں چھاتی کے کینسر کو بڑھنےکی ابتدائی حالت میں پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایسٹروجن ای سپریٹرس کی صورتحال طے کرنےکے لئے اب تک استعمال میں لائے جارہے طریقوں کا ایک بہترین متبادل ہے جو پوری طرح سے خود بخود نظام پر مبنی ہے۔
چھاتی کا کینسر سب سے خطرناک کینسر ہے۔ ہندوستان کے شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں کینسر کی شکار خواتین میں سے 14 فیصد خواتین چھاتی کے کینسر سے دوچار ہیں۔ ملک میں چھاتی کے کینسر سے دوچار خواتین کے بچنے کی شرح حالانکہ 60 فیصد بتائی گئی ہے، لیکن ان میں سے 80 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین 60 سال سے کم عمر کی ہیں۔ اگر چھاتی کے کینسر کا پتہ ابتدا میں لگ جائے تو اس سے بچنے کے اقدامات وقت رہتے کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔
بھارت سرکار کے سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ایک خودمختار ادارے میں سائنس وٹکنالوجی میں ایڈوانس مطالعے کے ادارے کی ایک ٹیم نے چھاتی کے کینسر کے مرض کے بارے میں پتہ لگانے یا پیش گوئی کرنے کے لئے ایمینوہسٹو کیمسٹری (آئی ایچ ایس) نمونے کی مدد سے ایسٹروجن یا پروجیسٹرون کی حالت کا مطالعہ کرنے کے واسطے ایک نئی قسم کی ڈیپ لرننگ طریقہ کار تیار کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر لیپی بی مہانتا اور ان کے گروپ کی طرف سے مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ خطے کے پریمیئر( پہلے) کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ بی بوروہ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی کلینیشنس کے اشتراک سے کیاگیا ہے۔ ایک کام کے قابل کمرشیل سافٹ ویئر کی شکل میں اس کے استعمال کے لئے ایک زبردست امکانات کے ساتھ یہ کام ایک اہم جریدے ایپلائیڈ سافٹ کمپیوٹنگ میں اشاعت کے لئے قبول کرلیاگیا ہے۔
عام طور پر چھاتی کے کینسر کی تشخیص اس وقت ہوتی ہے جب بائیوپسی نمونے کی ایک ویوژول مائیکرو اسکوپک سے جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔ مریض کےجسم سے لیے گئے بائیوپسی نمونے کا مائیکرو اسکوپک کے ذریعے ویوژول مائیکرو اسکوپک جانچ سے کینسر کا پتہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔
IAAST
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-3166