Ministry of Science & Technology
Classification method based on Deep Learning (DL) network, for evaluation of hormone status, can predict progression of breast cancer
16 MAR 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a classification method based on Deep Learning (DL) network to evaluate hormone status for prognosis of breast cancer. The proposed framework is a reliable alternative to manual methods for automatic grading systems used to determine scoring of estrogen receptor status for predicting progression of breast cancer.
Breast cancer is the most common invasive cancer, which accounts for 14% of cancers amongst Indian women, both in rural and urban India. In India, post-cancer survival rate related to breast cancer was reported to be 60% which is approximately 80% of Indian patients younger than 60 years of age. Such alarming numbers could be reduced if the cancer is diagnosed at an early stage.
A team from the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, have presented the novel Deep Learning (DL) based quantitative evaluation of estrogen or progesterone status with the help of Immunohistochemistry (IHC) specimen to grade for prediction of breast cancer.
The study by Dr. Lipi B Mahanta and her group was done in collaboration with clinicians of B Borooah Cancer Institute, the premier cancer institute of the region. With an enormous prospect for converting to a workable commercial software, this work has been accepted for publication in the pioneer journal “Applied Soft Computing”.
While breast cancer is generally diagnosed after a visual microscopic examination of a biopsy sample, for prognostic and predictive stratification, IHC molecular marker plays a vital role. IHC strain is used as a prognostic marker in breast cancer pathology and involves a special kind of colour staining for identifying malignant nuclei. It possesses different intensity based on which categories are defined in terms of Allred score (ranges 0 to 3) respectively. Scoring systems called Allred and H-score are used by pathologists in the quantification of the immunohistochemical reaction of estrogen receptor (ER) and progesterone receptor (PR) tissue slides. Hormone receptors, namely estrogen receptor (ER) and progesterone receptor (PR) contribute to predicting cancer progression and associated risk of late recurrence of the disease.
This prompted to find effective solutions towards its management with the assistance of advanced artificial intelligence technologies. The team developed an algorithm that indicated whether or not the cancer cells have hormone receptors on their surface. This study proposed a new method based on deep learning network for precisely segmenting out the stained nuclei region from breast tissue images. The proposed architecture, namely IHC-Net, can semantically segment the exact positive and negative nuclei from tissue images. Finally, an ensemble method is used, which integrates the decision of three machine learning (ML) models for the final Allred cancer score.
IAAST
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.asoc.2021.107136
For more details, Dr. Lipi B Mahanta (lbmahanta@iasst.gov.in) can be contacted.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
मानव शरीर में हार्मोन की स्थिति के अध्ययन के लिए डीप लर्निंग (डीएल) नेटवर्क पर आधारित वर्गीकरण की विधि स्तन कैंसर के बढ़ने का प्रारंभिक अवस्था में पता लगाने में मददगार हो सकती है
16 MAR 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
स्तन कैंसर के निदान के लिए हार्मोन की स्थिति का अध्ययन करने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों ने डीप लर्निंग (डीएल) नेटवर्क पर आधारित एक वर्गीकरण पद्धति विकसित की है। यह पद्धति शरीर में स्तन कैंसर के बढ़ने का प्रारंभिक अवस्था में पता लगाने के लिए एस्ट्रोजन रिसेप्टर की स्थिति का निर्धारण करने के लिए अब तक उपयोग में लाए जा रहे तरीकों का एक बेहतरीन विकल्प है जो पूरी तरह से स्वचालित प्रणाली पर आधारित है।
स्तन कैंसर सबसे खतरनाक कैंसर है। भारत की ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में कैंसर से पीड़ित महिलाओं में से 14 प्रतिशत महिलाएं स्तन कैंसर से ग्रसित होती हैं। देश में स्तन कैंसर से पीड़ित महिलाओं के बचने की दर हालांकि 60 प्रतिशत बताई गई है लेकिन इनमें से 80 फीसदी से ज्यादा महिलाएं 60 से कम उम्र वाली हैं। यदि स्तन कैंसर का पता प्रारंभिक अवस्था में लग जाए तो इससे बचाव के उपाय समय रहते किए जा सकते हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान “विज्ञान एंव प्रौद्योगिकी उच्च अध्ययन संस्थान” (आईएएसएसटी) के वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने स्तन कैंसर का प्रारंभिक अवस्था में पता लगाने के लिए इम्यूनोहिस्टोकेमिस्ट्री (आईएचसी) नमूने की मदद से एस्ट्रोजन या प्रोजेस्टेरोन की स्थिति के अध्ययन के वास्ते एक नई किस्म की डीप लर्निंग (डीएल) पद्धति विकसित की है।
इस नई पद्धति की खोज डाक्टर लिपी बी महंत और उनकी टीम ने कैंसर के बारे में गहन अध्ययन करने वाले एक प्रमुख संस्थान बी बोरुआ कैंसर संस्थान के चिकित्सकों के सहयोग से की है। एक व्यावहारिक व्यावसायिक सॉफ्टवेयर के रूप में इसके इस्तेमाल की बड़ी संभावनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस अध्ययन को एक जानी मानी पत्रिका "एप्लाइड सॉफ्ट कम्प्यूटिंग" में प्रकाशित किया जा रहा है।
स्तन कैंसर का पता लगाने के लिए सबसे प्रचलित विधि बायोप्सी है। रोगी के शरीर से लिए गए बायोप्सी नमूने का माइक्रोस्कोप के जरिए सूक्ष्म परीक्षण कर कैंसर का पता लगाया जाता है। कैंसर का पता लगाने के लिए किए जाने वाले परीक्षण में आईएचसी मार्कर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसका उपयोग एक रोगसूचक मार्कर के रूप में किया जाता है। इसमें कैंसर के मुख्य केन्द्र या न्यूकलिक की पहचान के लिए विशेष प्रकार के रंग का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। इस रंग की तीव्रता अलग अलग होती है और इसी के आधार पर रोग की गंभीरता को 0 से 3 तक की श्रेणी में परिभाषित किया जाता है। रंगो की तीव्रता के आधार पर गणना करने की यह प्रणाली आलरेड और एच स्कोर कहलाती है। नैदानिक परीक्षणों के दौरान इनके आधार पर ही एस्ट्रोजेन रिसेप्टर और प्रोजेस्टेरोन रिसेप्टर की प्रतिक्रिया का अध्ययन किया जाता है। इस प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर ही शरीर में कैंसर के फैलाव की संभावनाओं तथा भविष्य में इसके दोबारा होने के खतरे को भांपा जाता है।
इसने वैज्ञानिकों की टीम को उन्नत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रौद्योगिकियों की मदद से इसके प्रबंधन के लिए और प्रभावी समाधान खोजने के लिए प्रेरित किया। टीम ने एक एल्गोरिथम विकसित किया जो यह बताने में मदद करता है कि शरीर में मौजूद कैंसर कोशिकाओं की सतह पर हार्मोन रिसेप्टर्स हैं या नहीं। इस अध्ययन ने स्तन ऊतकों की तस्वीरों में से कैंसर के नाभिक क्षेत्र को पहचान कर उसे आसानी से अलग करने की एक नई विधि खोज निकाली। यह प्रक्रिया कैंसर का पता लगाने में मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल)मॉडल के तीनों निष्कर्षों को एकीकृत करती है।
IAAST
आईएएएसटी
(Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.asoc.2021.107136)
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ लिपी बी महंत (lbmahanta@iasst.gov.in) से संपर्क कर सकते हैं।