स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
हरिद्वार में कुंभ मेले के लिए चिकित्सा देखभाल और जन-स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था की समीक्षा के लिए उच्चस्तरीय केंद्रीय टीम तैनात
15 MAR 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
कुंभ मेला 2021 में चिकित्सा देखभाल और जन-स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य व्‍यवस्‍था की समीक्षा करने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) के अपर निदेशक डॉ. एस.के जैन, एनसीडीसी की उपनिदेशक डॉ. मीरा धुरिया और टीम के अन्‍य सदस्‍यों के साथ एनसीडीसी के निदेशक डॉ.एस.के सिंह के नेतृत्‍व में एक उच्चस्तरीय केंद्रीय टीम को हरिद्वार में तैनात किया गया है।
यह टीम अन्‍य कार्यों के साथ-साथ, कुंभ मेले की अवधि के दौरान कोविड-19 के संक्रमण की रोकथाम के उपायों को लागू करने के संदर्भ में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। यह टीम एक महीने पहले अपने विगत दौरे के समय राज्य को दिए गए अपने क्षेत्रीय स्तर की सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की भी समीक्षा करेगी।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High level Central team deployed to review Medical Care and Public Health arrangements for Kumbh Mela at Haridwar
15 MAR 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level central team led by |Dr. S. K. Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) with Dr. S. K. Jain Additional Director, and Dr. Meera Dhuria, Deputy Director both from NCDC as other team members has been deployed to Haridwar to review medical care and public health arrangements for Kumbh Mela, 2021.
Among others, the team will focus on the status of implementation of the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the Kumbh Mela issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MOHFW) in the context of implementing preventive measures to contain spread of COVID- 19 during Kumbh Mela. This team will also review the implementation of its field level recommendations given to the State during its last visit, a month back.