Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High level Central team deployed to review Medical Care and Public Health arrangements for Kumbh Mela at Haridwar
15 MAR 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level central team led by |Dr. S. K. Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) with Dr. S. K. Jain Additional Director, and Dr. Meera Dhuria, Deputy Director both from NCDC as other team members has been deployed to Haridwar to review medical care and public health arrangements for Kumbh Mela, 2021.
Among others, the team will focus on the status of implementation of the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for the Kumbh Mela issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MOHFW) in the context of implementing preventive measures to contain spread of COVID- 19 during Kumbh Mela. This team will also review the implementation of its field level recommendations given to the State during its last visit, a month back.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہری دوار کے کمبھ میلے میں علاج معالجہ اور صحت عامہ کے انتظامات کے جائزہ کے لئے اعلی سطحی مرکزی ٹیم کی تعیناتی
15 MAR 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
کمبھ میلے 2021 میں علاج معالجہ اور صحت عامہ سے متعلق انتظامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ہری دوار میں ایک اعلی سطحی ماہرین کی ٹیم تعینات کی گئی ہے۔اس ٹیم کی قیادت نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیسز کنٹرول( این سی ڈی سی ) کے ڈائریکٹرجناب ڈاکٹر ایس کے سنگھ کررہے ہیں۔ ان کے دوسرےمعاونین ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر ایس کے جین اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر میرا ڈھوریا شامل ہیں اوران دونوں کا تعلق بھی این سی ڈی سی سے ہے۔
اس ٹیم کی توجہ دوسرے امور کے علاوہ، معیاری ضابطہ عمل(ایس او پی) کے نفاذ کی صورت حال پر مرکوز رہے گی۔ یہ ایس او پی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود( ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کی وزارت کی طرف سے کمبھ میلے کے دوران کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے حفاظتی تدابیر کے حوالے سے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔یہ ٹیم اپنی ان سفارشات پر عمل آوری کی صورت حال کا بھی جائزہ لے گی جو ایک مہینے پہلے اپنے دورے کے درمیان اس نے ریاست کو پیش کی تھیں۔