پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
گھریلو پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی مانگ
15 MAR 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 مارچ، 2021/ اپریل سے جنوری 21-2020 کے دوران خام تیل کی ڈبہ بندی 182.2 ایم ایم ٹی ہے جو خام تیل کی ڈبہ بندی کی صلاحیت (249.87 ایم ایم ٹی ) کا 73 فیصد ہے۔ 21-2020 کے دوران بھارتی ریفائنری کی گنجائش کووڈ – 19 وبا کے سبب کم مانگ کی وجہ سے کم ہے۔
درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور تیل اور گیس کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے پالیسی اقدامات میں مندرجہ ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں:
1. پائے گئے پیٹرول کے کنوؤں کو جلد کاروبار کی شکل دینے کے لیے ہائڈرو کاربن کو جلد نقد رقم کی شکل دینے کے لیے پیداوار کے اشتراک کے سمجھوتے پی ایس پی کے تحت رعایات ، توسیع اور وضاحتوں کی پالیسی ۔
2. پائے گئے چھوٹے ذخیروں سے متعلق پالیسی ۔
3. پیٹرول کی تلاش اور لائسنسنگ پالیسی۔
4. پیداوار کے اشتراک کے سمجھوتوں کی توسیع سے متعلق پالیسی ۔
5. کوئلے کی تہہ کی میتھین کو جلد کاروبار کی شکل میں لائے جانے کی پالیسی ۔
6. اعداد و شمار سے متعلق قومی ریپوزیٹری کا قیام،
7. ریتیلے طاس کے علاقوں میں ایسے علاقوں کی جانکاری دینا جن میں ابھی تک کام شروع نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
8. پیٹرول کے وسائل کا نئے سرے سے جائزہ۔
9. این ای ایل پی سے پہلے اور این ای ایل پی بلاکوں میں پیداوار کے اشتراک سے متعلق کھیپوں کے کام کاج کو بلارکاوٹ بنانے کے لیے پالیسی سے متعلق لائحہ عمل۔
10. تیل اور گیس کے لیے ریکوری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور ترغیب دینے کی پالیسی۔
11. پیداوار کے اشتراک سے متعلق موجودہ معاہدوں ، کول بیڈ میتھین سمجھوتوں اور نامزدگی کنوؤں کے تحت غیرروایتی ایندھن کی تلاش اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے پالیسی لائحہ عمل۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے فروری 2019 میں تیل کے کنوؤں کی تلاش اور لائسنسنگ پالیسی میں بڑی اصلاحات کو منظوری دی تھی تاکہ تیل کے تلاش کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھاوا دیا جائے ریتیلے طاس کے علاقوں میں ان جگہوں میں جن سے فائدہ نہیں اٹھایا گیا یا جنہیں الاٹ نہیں کیا گیا ان میں گھریلو اور غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جائے۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Demand of Domestic Petroleum Products
15 MAR 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
During April-January, 2020-21, Crude oil processing is 182.2 MMT i.e. 73% of total crude oil processing capacity (249.87 MMT).During 2020-21, the capacity utilisation of Indian refineries are lower due to lower demand on account of Covid-19 pandemic.
The policy initiatives taken by the Government to reduce import dependency and increase domestic production of oil and gas include: -
1. Policy for Relaxations, Extensions and Clarifications under Production Sharing Contract (PSC) regime for early monetization of hydrocarbon discoveries
2. Discovered Small Field Policy
3. Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy
4. Policy for Extension of Production Sharing Contracts
5. Policy for early monetization of Coal Bed Methane
6. Setting up of National Data Repository
7. Appraisal of Unappraised areas in Sedimentary Basins.
8. Re-assessment of Hydrocarbon Resources.
9. Policy framework to streamline the working of Production Sharing Contracts in Pre-NELP and NELP Blocks
10. Policy to Promote and Incentivize Enhanced Recovery Methods for Oil and Gas
11. Policy framework for exploration and exploitation of Unconventional Hydrocarbons under existing Production Sharing Contracts, Coal Bed Methane contracts and Nomination fields.
Further, the Government in February, 2019 approved major reforms in exploration and licensing policy to enhance exploration activities, attract domestic and foreign investment in unexplored/unallocated areas of sedimentary basins and accelerate domestic production of oil and gas from existing fields. The policy reforms inter alia aims to boost exploration activities with greater weightage to work programme, simplified fiscal and contractual terms, bidding of exploration blocks under Category II and III sedimentary basins without production or revenue sharing to Government, early monetization of discoveries by extending fiscal incentives, incentivizing and more functional freedom to National Oil Companies for collaboration for production enhancement methods in nomination fields.
The year wise details of the crude oil production in the country during the last three years is given below:
Years
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21 (P)
Production of Crude Oil (in MMT)
35.7
34.2
32.2
25.6
P = Provisional
Natural decline in all aging fields and increase in water-cut in major oil producing fields are the main reasons for decline in oil production.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.