পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
দেশীয় পেট্রো পণ্যের চাহিদা
15 MAR 2021 1:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২১
২০২০-২১ এর এপ্রিল-জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত সময়ে ১৮২.২ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন অপরিশোধিত তেল পরিশোধন করা হয়েছে, যা মোট অপরিশোধিত তেলের (২৪৯.৮৭ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন) ৭৩ শতাংশ। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ চাহিদা হ্রাস পাওয়ায় ভারতে তৈল শোধনাগারগুলির সর্বোচ্চ পরিশোধন ক্ষমতাও সীমিত করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আমদানি-নির্ভরশীলতা কমিয়ে এবং দেশেই তেল ও গ্যাসের উৎপাদন পরিমাণ বাড়াতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এই পদক্ষেপগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – উৎপাদন বন্টন চুক্তির আওতায় উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর নিয়ম-নীতির সরলীকরণ; ছোট মাপের উত্তোলন খনি অনুসন্ধান ; হাইড্রোকার্বন অনুসন্ধান ও লাইসেন্স নীতি; কয়লা খনিতে সঞ্চিত মিথেন গ্যাসের দ্রুত বিপণন; জাতীয় স্তরে তথ্য ভান্ডার গঠন প্রভৃতি। লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান।
শ্রী প্রধান আরও জানান, সরকার ২০১৯ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে দেশে তেল ও গ্যাসের উৎপাদন বাড়িয়ে আমদানি-নির্ভরশীলতা কমানোর জন্য তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের অনুসন্ধান তথা লাইসেন্স প্রদান নীতিতে প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্কার করেছে। সরকারের এই নীতিগত সংস্কারের ফলে দেশে পেট্রোপণ্যের উৎপাদন বাড়বে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। একইভাবে, উৎপাদন বন্টন চুক্তির ফলে সরকারের রাজস্ব বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এমনকি, জাতীয় তেল সংস্থাগুলি সুনির্দিষ্ট উত্তোলন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ বাড়াতে অন্যান্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলতে পারবে।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Demand of Domestic Petroleum Products
15 MAR 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
During April-January, 2020-21, Crude oil processing is 182.2 MMT i.e. 73% of total crude oil processing capacity (249.87 MMT).During 2020-21, the capacity utilisation of Indian refineries are lower due to lower demand on account of Covid-19 pandemic.
The policy initiatives taken by the Government to reduce import dependency and increase domestic production of oil and gas include: -
1. Policy for Relaxations, Extensions and Clarifications under Production Sharing Contract (PSC) regime for early monetization of hydrocarbon discoveries
2. Discovered Small Field Policy
3. Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy
4. Policy for Extension of Production Sharing Contracts
5. Policy for early monetization of Coal Bed Methane
6. Setting up of National Data Repository
7. Appraisal of Unappraised areas in Sedimentary Basins.
8. Re-assessment of Hydrocarbon Resources.
9. Policy framework to streamline the working of Production Sharing Contracts in Pre-NELP and NELP Blocks
10. Policy to Promote and Incentivize Enhanced Recovery Methods for Oil and Gas
11. Policy framework for exploration and exploitation of Unconventional Hydrocarbons under existing Production Sharing Contracts, Coal Bed Methane contracts and Nomination fields.
Further, the Government in February, 2019 approved major reforms in exploration and licensing policy to enhance exploration activities, attract domestic and foreign investment in unexplored/unallocated areas of sedimentary basins and accelerate domestic production of oil and gas from existing fields. The policy reforms inter alia aims to boost exploration activities with greater weightage to work programme, simplified fiscal and contractual terms, bidding of exploration blocks under Category II and III sedimentary basins without production or revenue sharing to Government, early monetization of discoveries by extending fiscal incentives, incentivizing and more functional freedom to National Oil Companies for collaboration for production enhancement methods in nomination fields.
The year wise details of the crude oil production in the country during the last three years is given below:
Years
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21 (P)
Production of Crude Oil (in MMT)
35.7
34.2
32.2
25.6
P = Provisional
Natural decline in all aging fields and increase in water-cut in major oil producing fields are the main reasons for decline in oil production.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.