Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Standard of Residential Schools For Tribal Students
15 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is funding two schemes of Government run residential schools for tribal students, viz. (i) Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) and (ii) Construction of Ashram School. Under the scheme of Ashram School, only construction grant in cost sharing ratio basis is released to the State Government for construction of such schools. So far, this Ministry has funded 1205 number of Ashram Schools across the country for quality education of ST children. Recurring grants for these schools are released by the concerned State Government and all administrative management, academic issues including food, education and safety/security are being taken care of by the concerned State Government.
Under the scheme of EMRS, funds are released by this Ministry for construction, upgradation of schools and also recurring expenditure of all the students studying in class VI to XII. The Government is committed to provide quality education to the tribal students. In this endeavour, the recurring costs per student per annum have been substantially increased from Rs. 42,000 in 2017-18 to Rs. 61,500 in 2018-19 and subsequently to Rs. 1,09,000 in 2019-20 to provide best quality facilities to the students. EMRSs have become an island of excellence in the remote tribal hinterlands attracting large number of tribal children. Through extra classes, special coaching, educational tours, exposure visits, special camps, sports camps students have been encouraged to dream high and motivated to achieve as well. Students have done exceptionally well in academics. Regular monitoring is being done through the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) and the State/UT EMRS Society at the State Level to ensure that all the facilities as envisaged in the scheme including nutritious food, quality education, secure environment etc. is provided to the students.
As per the policy of Government, EMRSs have been established since 1998 in remote tribal locations to provide quality education to tribals in their vicinity. Furthering this, the Government revamped the scheme to ensure that every block with 50% or more ST population and 20,000 or more tribal persons has an EMRS. EMRSs have always been located close to the tribal habitations to ensure that the students remain connected to their roots and do not get disconnected from their identity and culture. The design of the schools has also been ensured in a manner to reflect the vibrant culture of the tribal communities. Moreover, the rationale behind a campus with around 15 acres land was to provide the students an open and free environment. In order to ensure that students remain connected to their identity and culture, establishment of mini-museums have been encouraged in the schools. During 2020-21, the school uniform for the EMRS students designed by National Institute of Fashion Technology, New Delhi is based on the basic premise of reflection of the vibrant culture of the tribals and their closeness to nature.
This information was given by Minister of State forTribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Sarutain a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی طلبا کے لئے ریاستی اسکولوں کا معیار
15 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 اپریل2021
قبائلی امور کی وزارت قبائلی طلبا کے لئے سرکاری رہائشی اسکولوں کے لئے دو اسکیموں کی فنڈنگ کررہی ہے۔ (i) ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول اور (ii) آشرم اسکولوں کی تعمیر۔ آشرم اسکول کی اسکیم کے تحت اس طرح کے اسکولوں کی تعمیر کے لئے ریاستی سرکاروں کو لاگت میں حصہ داری کی بنیاد پر صرف تعمیراتی گرانٹ جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ اب تک اس وزارت نے ملک بھر میں درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کو معیاری تعلیم دینے کے لئے 1205 آشرم اسکولوں کے لئے رقومات مہیا کرائی ہیں۔ ان اسکولوں کے لئے ریکرنگ گرانٹ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاریں جاری کرتی ہیں اور تمام انتظامی اور تعلیمی معاملے بشمول خوراک، تعلیم اور سیکورٹی کے معاملات ریاستی سرکاریں دیکھتی ہیں۔
ای ایم آر ایس اسکیم کے تحت اس وزارت کی جانب سے اسکولوں میں بہتری لانے کے لئے اور تعمیرات کے لئے فنڈ مہیا کرائے جاتے ہیں اور چھٹے درجے سے بارہویں درجے تک کے طلبا کے معمول کے اخراجات بھی ادا کئے جاتے ہیں۔حکومت قبائلی طلبا کو معیاری تعلیم مہیا کرانے کی پابند ہے۔ اسی کوشش میں ہر طالب علم کے لئے 18-2017 میں 42 ہزار روپے سے بڑھا کر 19-2018 میں اسے 61 ہزار 500 روپے کیا گیا اور 20-2019 میں یہ رقم بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ نو ہزار کردی گئی، تاکہ طلبا کو بہترین سہولتوں کے ساتھ معیاری تعلیم دی جاسکے۔ اضافی کلاسوں، خصوصی کوچنگ، تعلیمی اداروں، خصوصی کیمپوں اور اسپورٹس کیمپوں کے ذریعے طلبا کو اعلیٰ مقاصد اور نشانے حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ قبائلی طلبا کے لئے قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) باقاعدگی سے طلبا کی کارکردگی کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔
حکومت کی پالیسی کے مطابق ای ایم آر ایس 1998 سے ہی دور دراز کے قبائلی علاقوں میں قائم کئے گئے تاکہ اس علاقے میں قبائلی طلبا کو اچھی تعلیم دی جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے اسکیم کو مزید مستحکم کیا تاکہ 50 فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی والے بلاک یا 20 ہزار یا اس سے زیادہ قبائلی والے ہر بلاک میں ایک ای ایم آر ایس ہو۔ ای ایم آر ایس ہمیشہ قبائلی آبادی کے نزدیک قائم کئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ طلبا اپنی جڑوں سے جڑے رہیں اور اپنی شناخت اور اپنی ثقافت سے دور نہ ہوں۔ اسکولوں کا ڈیزائن بھی ایسا تیار کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ان کے متنوع اور رنگارنگ ثقافت کا اظہار ہوتا ہو۔ اسکولوں میں منی میوزیم قائم کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔ ان اسکولوں کے طلبا کے یونیفارم کا ڈیزائن، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی نئی دلی تیار کرتی ہے جو قبائلی ثقافت کا آئینہ دار ہوتا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتین نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیں۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ع س، ع ر
U-3374