AYUSH
National Medicinal Plants Board
15 MAR 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
NMPB has signed an MoU with major AYUSH and herbal industry bodies to promote medicinal plant cultivation:
1. Ayurvedic Medicine Manufacturers Organisation of India (AMMOI)
2. Ayurvedic Drug Manufactures Association (ADMA)
3. Association of Manufacturers of Ayurvedic Medicine (AMAM)
4. Association of Herbal and Nutraceutical Manufacturers of India (AHNMI)
5. PHD chamber of commerce and Industry (PHDCCI)
6. Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)
As per information received from National Biodiversity Authority, Government of India has enacted the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 to regulate the access to biological resources and / or associated knowledge for certain activities the user of the biological resources needs to share the benefits in fair and equitable manner with the provider of the biological resources.
AYUSH industry owners / extract manufacturers / exporters etc. to participate in the cultivation of medicinal plants with a buy-back agreement and pre-decided price as well as volume. They will also share the cost of cultivation on the terms agreeable to the parties viz., farmers / clusters and industry owners etc.
Ministry of AYUSH is presently implementing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National AYUSH Mission (NAM). Under ‘Medicinal Plants’ component of the NAM scheme supporting market driven cultivation of prioritized medicinal plants in identified cluster/zones with in selected districts of States and implemented in a mission mode throughout the country. As per the scheme guidelines, the support is provided for:
1. Cultivation of prioritized medicinal plants on farmer’s land.
2. Establishment of nurseries with backward linkages for raising and supply of quality planting material.
3. Post-harvest management with forward linkages.
4. Primary processing, marketing infrastructure etc.
Under this scheme, subsidy at the rate of 30%, 50% and 75% of cost of its cultivation is provided for cultivation of 140 prioritized medicinal plants on farmer’s land.
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India has also launched a “Voluntary Certification Scheme for Medicinal Plants Produce (VCSMPP)” on 22nd November, 2017 in order to encourage the Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs) and Good Field Collection Practices (GFCPs) in medicinal plants. The VCSMPP will enhance the availability of the certified quality medicinal plants raw material in the country and also boost their export and increase India’s share in the global export of herbs.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. Kiren Rijiju (Additional Charge) stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

وزارت آیوش
ادویہ جاتی پودوں سے متعلق قومی بورڈ
15 MAR 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
این ایم پی بی نے ادویہ جاتی پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے آیوش اور جڑی بوٹیوں سے متعلق بڑے صنعتی اداروں کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
1. بھارت کی آیورویدک ادویہ سازی کی تنظیم ( اے ایم ایم ڈی آئی)
2. آیورویدک ادویات تیار کرنے والے اداروں کی ایسوسی ایشن (اے ڈی ایم اے)
3. ایسوسی ایشن آف مینوفیکچررس اور آیورویدک میڈیسن ( اے ایم اے ایم)
4. ایسوسی ایشن آف ہربل اینڈ نیوٹراسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچررس آف انڈیا (اے ایچ این ایم آئی )
5. پی ایچ ڈی چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی )
6. کامرس و صنعت سے متعلق بھارتی ایوان کی فیڈریشن (ایف آئی سی سی آئی)
حکومت ہند کی حیاتیاتی تنوع سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی سے موصول جانکاری کے مطابق بھارت نے بائیولوجیکل ڈائیورسٹی ایکٹ 2002 نافذ کیا ہے تاکہ حیاتیاتی وسائل اور بعض سرگرمیوں کے لئے اس متعلقہ علم تک رسائی کو منضبط کیا جاسکے جن کے فائدوں کو حیاتیاتی وسائل کے استعمال کرنے والے کو حیاتیاتی وسائل فراہم کرنے والے کے ساتھ منصفانہ اور مساویانہ طریقے سے تقسیم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
آیوش صنعت کے مالکان، اودیہ ساز اور برآمد کار وغیرہ واپس خریدنے سے متعلق سمجھوتہ کرکے اور قیمتوں او رمقدار کے بارے میں پیشگی فیصلہ کرکے ادویہ جاتی پودوں کی کاشت میں حصہ لیں گے۔ وہ دوسرے فریقوں یعنی کسانوں، کلسٹرس اور صنعت کے مالکان وغیرہ کے ساتھ قابل آمادہ شرائط پر فصل کی پیداوار کی لاگت آپس میں تقسیم کریں گے۔
آیوش کی ادویات، سردست نیشنل آیوش مشن (این اےایم) کی مرکزی حکومت کی سرپرستی والی اسکیم نافذ کررہی ہے۔ ادویہ جاتی پدوں کے تحت این اے ایم اسکیم کا عنصر منتخب ریاستوں کے ضلعوں کے اندر طے شدہ کلسٹرس یا زون میں ترجیحی طور پر ادویہ جاتی پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے اور پورے ملک میں ایک مشن کے طور پر اسے نافد کررہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق درج ذیل کےلئے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
1. کسانوں کی زمین پر ترجیح والے ادویہ جاتی پودوں کی کاشت
2. نرسریوں کا قیام، جن کے اندر پودے لگانے سے متعلق معیاری سامان کی تیاری اور اسپتال کا انتظام ہو
3. پیشگی سلسلے کے ساتھ فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے بندوبست
اس اسکیم کے تحت کسان کی زمین پر ترجیح والے 140 ادویہ جاتی پودوں کی کاشت کے لئے ان کی کاشت پر آنے والی لاگت کی تیس فیصد، 50 فیصد اور 75 فیصد کی شرح سے سبسڈی یا رعایت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی آیوش کی وزارت کے ادویہ جاتی پودوں کے قومی بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) نے 22 نومبر 2017 کو ادویہ جاتی پودوں کی پیداوار کے لئے رصاکارانہ طور پر صداقت نامہ سے متعلق ایک اسکیم کا بھی آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ ادویہ جاتی پودوں میں اچھے زرعی طور طریقوں (جی اے پی ایس) اور کھیت میں پیداوار اکٹھا کرنے سے متعلق اچھے طور طریقوں (جی ایف سی پی ایس) کی ہمت افزائی کی جاسکے۔ وی سی ایس ایم پی پی کی بدولت ملک میں تصدیق شدہ معیاری ادویہ جاتی پودوں کے خام مال کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا اوران کی برآمدات میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا اور جڑی بوٹیوں کی عالمی برآمدات میں بھارت کےحصہ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
آیوروید، یوگ اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا اورہومیو پیتھی- آیوش کی وزارت کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجی جو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔