Ministry of Labour & Employment
Health Services Under ESIC
15 MAR 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Corporation has decided to expand coverage of ESI Scheme and thereby health services under medical benefit to all the districts of the country in a phased manner. Further, opening new dispensaries and hospitals to provide services to ESI beneficiaries is an on-going process.
Apart from beneficiaries of ESI schemes, health services of under-utilized ESIC hospitals have been made available to non-Insured Person (IPs).
The ESIC facilities are being given to the employees working in the factories and establishments covered under the ESI Act, 1948 and drawing wage upto Rs.21000/- per month (Rs.25,000/- per month for persons with disability). The following steps have been taken by the ESIC for bringing maximum number of employees under ESIC coverage :-
1. The ESI Scheme has been fully extended to 389 districts where the scheme was partially available at different centres. Apart from that the scheme has also been extended to 186 districts where it is available in district headquarters areas and prominent industrial centres. As a result, the implementation of ESI Scheme has expanded from 393 districts in 2015-16 to 575 districts at present.
2. Survey drive is conducted from time to time for coverage of factories and establishments not covered under the ESI Act.
3. On receipt of any complaint from the workers, Trade Unions etc. regarding non-coverage of factories and establishments or employees, action is taken as per the provisions of the ESI Act, 1948 and the Rules & Regulations framed there under.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
എംപ്ലോയിസ്സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കോർപറേഷനു കീഴിലെ ആരോഗ്യസേവനങ്ങൾ
15 MAR 2021 3:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 15, 2021
പദ്ധതികളുടെയുംഅതുവഴി ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും കവറേജ്ഇന്ത്യയിലെ എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളിലേക്കും ഘട്ടംഘട്ടമായി വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാൻ എംപ്ലോയീസ് സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് (ഇ.എസ്.ഐ) കോർപ്പറേഷൻതീരുമാനിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, ഇ എസ് ഐ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്കു കൂടുതൽസേവനത്തിനായി പുതിയ ഡിസ്പെൻസറികളും ആശുപത്രികളുംതുറക്കുകഎന്നത് ഒരു തുടർ പ്രക്രിയ ആണ്.
ഇ.എസ്.ഐസ്കീമുകളുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് പുറമെ, ഉപയോഗത്തിലില്ലാത്ത ഇ.എസ്.ഐ.സി ആശുപത്രികളുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ ഇൻഷുർ ചെയ്യാത്തവർക്കും ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
1948 ലെ ഇ എസ് ഐ നിയമത്തിന്റെ പരിധിയിൽ വരുന്ന ഫാക്ടറികളിലുംസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്ന പ്രതിമാസം 21000 രൂപ വരെ വേതനം ഉള്ള തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ഈസേവനത്തിന്റെ ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കുന്നതാണ് (വൈകല്യമുള്ളവർക്ക് പ്രതിമാസം 25,000 / - രൂപ).
ഇ.എസ്.ഐ പദ്ധതികളുടെനടപ്പാക്കൽ 2015-16ൽ 393 ജില്ലകളിൽ ആയിരുന്നത് ഇപ്പോൾ 575 ജില്ലകളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിച്ചു
.കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴിൽവകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സന്തോഷ് കുമാർ ഗാംഗ്‌വർ ഇന്ന് ലോകസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണിത്.