Ministry of Labour & Employment
Health Services Under ESIC
15 MAR 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Corporation has decided to expand coverage of ESI Scheme and thereby health services under medical benefit to all the districts of the country in a phased manner. Further, opening new dispensaries and hospitals to provide services to ESI beneficiaries is an on-going process.
Apart from beneficiaries of ESI schemes, health services of under-utilized ESIC hospitals have been made available to non-Insured Person (IPs).
The ESIC facilities are being given to the employees working in the factories and establishments covered under the ESI Act, 1948 and drawing wage upto Rs.21000/- per month (Rs.25,000/- per month for persons with disability). The following steps have been taken by the ESIC for bringing maximum number of employees under ESIC coverage :-
1. The ESI Scheme has been fully extended to 389 districts where the scheme was partially available at different centres. Apart from that the scheme has also been extended to 186 districts where it is available in district headquarters areas and prominent industrial centres. As a result, the implementation of ESI Scheme has expanded from 393 districts in 2015-16 to 575 districts at present.
2. Survey drive is conducted from time to time for coverage of factories and establishments not covered under the ESI Act.
3. On receipt of any complaint from the workers, Trade Unions etc. regarding non-coverage of factories and establishments or employees, action is taken as per the provisions of the ESI Act, 1948 and the Rules & Regulations framed there under.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ కింద ఆరోగ్య సేవలు
15 MAR 2021 3:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉద్యోగుల స్టేట్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ (ఈఎస్‌ఐ) కార్పొరేషన్ ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం యొక్క కవరేజీని విస్తరించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. తద్వారా దేశంలోని అన్ని జిల్లాలకు వైద్య ప్రయోజనంతో ఆరోగ్య సేవలను దశలవారీగా విస్తరించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. వీటితో పాటు ఈఎస్‌ఐ లబ్ధిదారులకు సేవలను అందించడానికి కొత్త డిస్పెన్సరీలు మరియు ఆసుపత్రులను తెరవడం వంటి చర్యలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయి.
ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకాల లబ్ధిదారులే కాకుండా, తక్కువ వినియోగించిన ఈఎస్‌ఐసి ఆసుపత్రుల ఆరోగ్య సేవలను బీమా చేయని వ్యక్తులకు (ఐపి) అందుబాటులో ఉంచారు.
ఈఎస్‌ఐ చట్టం, 1948 పరిధిలో ఉన్న కర్మాగారాలు మరియు సంస్థలలో పనిచేసే ఉద్యోగులకు ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ సౌకర్యాలు ఇవ్వబడుతున్నాయి. నెలకు రూ .21000 / - వరకు వేతనం (వైకల్యం ఉన్నవారికి నెలకు రూ .25,000 /-) ఉద్యోగాలు ఈ పథకానికి అర్హులు. గరిష్ట సంఖ్యలో ఉద్యోగులను ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ కవరేజ్ పరిధిలోకి తీసుకురావడానికి ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ ఈ క్రింది చర్యలు తీసుకుంది: -
i.ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం 389 జిల్లాలకు పూర్తిగా విస్తరించబడింది. ఈ పథకం వివిధ కేంద్రాలలో పాక్షికంగా అందుబాటులో ఉంది. ఈ పథకం 186 జిల్లాలకు కూడా విస్తరించబడింది. ఇక్కడ జిల్లా ప్రధాన కార్యాలయాలు మరియు ప్రముఖ పారిశ్రామిక కేంద్రాలలో అందుబాటులో ఉంది. ఫలితంగా, ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం అమలు 2015-16లో 393 జిల్లాల్లో ఉండగా ప్రస్తుతం 575 జిల్లాలకు విస్తరించింది.
ii. ఈఎస్‌ఐ చట్టం పరిధిలోకి రాని కర్మాగారాలు మరియు సంస్థల కవరేజ్ కోసం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సర్వే డ్రైవ్ నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
iii. కర్మాగారాలు మరియు సంస్థలు లేదా ఉద్యోగుల కవరేజీకి సంబంధించి కార్మికులు, ట్రేడ్ యూనియన్లు మొదలైన వాటి నుండి ఏదైనా ఫిర్యాదు అందిన తరువాత ఈఎస్‌ఐ చట్టం, 1948 లో రూపొందించిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సంతోష్ కుమార్ గంగ్వార్ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఇచ్చారు.