Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment of Women
15 MAR 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per the results of Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted during 2017-18 and 2018-19 by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, the estimated Female Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status (ps+ss) for 15 years and above in the country is 5.6% and 5.1% respectively.
According to Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective – December, 2020, released by Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation during April, 2020 – December, 2020, there is an addition of around 9.27 lakh female subscribers under Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme, 1.13 lakh female subscribers under the New Pension Scheme (NPS) and around 2.03 lakh female subscribers under Employees’ State Insurance Scheme.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY) Scheme has been launched by the Government to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. This scheme being implemented through the Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries including MSMEs and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, Government of India is crediting for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
Government has taken several initiatives to improve women’s participation in the labour force. In order to encourage employment of women, a number of protective provisions have been incorporated in the labour laws for creating congenial work environment for women workers. These include enhancement in paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, provision for mandatory crèche facility in the establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures, etc. Government has taken a decision to allow the employment of women in the aboveground mines including opencast workings between 7 pm and 6 am and in below ground working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work where continuous presence may not be required.
The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 now subsumed in the Code on Wages, 2019 provides that there shall be no discrimination in an establishment or any unit thereof among employees on the ground of gender in matters relating to wages by the same employer, in respect of the same work or work of similar nature done by any employee. Further, no employer shall make any discrimination on the ground of sex while recruiting any employee for the same work or work of similar nature in the conditions of employment, except where the employment of women in such work is prohibited or restricted by or under any law for the time being in force.
Further, in order to enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహిళల ఉపాధి
15 MAR 2021 3:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్టాటిస్టిక్స్ అండ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ఇంప్లిమెంటేషన్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, నేషనల్ స్టాటిస్టికల్ ఆఫీస్ (ఎన్ఎస్ఓ), 2017–-18, 2018–-19 మధ్య మహిళల ఉపాధిపై నిర్దిష్టకాల కార్మిక శక్తి సర్వే (పీఎల్ఎఫ్ఎస్) సర్వే నిర్వహించింది. ఇందులోని ఫలితాల ప్రకారం, సాధారణ స్థితి (పిఎస్ +ఎస్ఎస్) పై అంచనా వేసిన మహిళా నిరుద్యోగిత రేటు (యుఆర్) దేశంలో 15 సంవత్సరాలు అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ సంవత్సరాల్లో వరుసగా 5.6శాతం 5.1శాతం నమోదయింది. భారతదేశంలో పేరోల్ రిపోర్టింగ్ ప్రకారం గణాంకాల కార్యక్రమ అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విడుదల చేసిన రిపోర్టు ప్రకారం... 2020 ఏప్రిల్–డిసెంబరు మధ్య ఉద్యోగుల ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్ (ఇపిఎఫ్) కింద సుమారు 9.27 లక్షల మంది మహిళా చందాదారులు చేరారు. ఈపీఎస్ కొత్త పెన్షన్ పథకం (ఎన్‌పిఎస్) కింద 1.13 లక్షల మంది మహిళా చందాదారులు, ఉద్యోగుల రాష్ట్ర బీమా పథకం కింద సుమారు 2.03 లక్షల మంది మహిళా చందాదారులు చేరారు. కరోనా మహమ్మారి సమయంలో సామాజిక భద్రతా ప్రయోజనాలతో పాటు కొత్త ఉద్యోగాల కల్పనను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, ఉపాధి కోల్పోకుండా చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ రోజ్గార్ యోజన (ఎబిఆర్వై)ను ప్రారంభించింది. ఎంప్లాయీస్ ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఇపిఎఫ్ఓ) ద్వారా అమలవుతున్న ఈ పథకం, ఎంఎస్ఎంఇలతో సహా వివిధ రంగాలు / పరిశ్రమల యజమానుల ఆర్థిక భారాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది. ఎక్కువ మంది కార్మికులను నియమించుకునేలా ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. ఏఆర్బీవై కింద, భారత ప్రభుత్వం రెండేళ్ల కాలానికి ఈపీఎఫ్ చందా జమ చేస్తుంది. కంపెనీలు ఉద్యోగుల వాటా (12శాతం వేతనాలు) యజమానుల వాటా (12శాతం వేతనాలు) చెల్లించాల్సి ఉండగా, ఉద్యోగుల వాటాను ప్రభుత్వమే భరిస్తుంది. అయితే తక్కువ మంది కార్మికులు ఉండే ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ రిజిస్టర్డ్ సంస్థలకు మాత్రమే ఈ సదుపాయం ఉంటుంది.
శ్రమశక్తిలో మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టింది. మహిళల ఉపాధిని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, మహిళా కార్మికులకు అనుకూలమైన పని వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడానికి కార్మిక చట్టాలలో అనేక రక్షణ నిబంధనలు చేర్చబడ్డాయి. ప్రసూతి సెలవులను 12 వారాల నుండి 26 వారాలకు పెంచారు. 50 లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ మంది ఉద్యోగులున్న సంస్థలలో తప్పనిసరి క్రెచ్ (చిన్నారుల సంరక్షణ కేంద్రం) సదుపాయం కల్పిస్తున్నారు. తగిన భద్రతా చర్యలతో రాత్రి షిఫ్టులలో మహిళా కార్మికులను అనుమతించడం మొదలైనవి ఉన్నాయి. రాత్రి 7 నుంచి 6 గంటల మధ్య ఓపెన్‌కాస్ట్ వంటి ఉపరితల గనులతోపాటు, ఉదయం 6 నుంచి 7 గంటల మధ్య భూగర్భ గనులలో మహిళలు పనిచేసుకునేలా నిబంధనలను మార్చింది. సమాన వేతనం చట్టం, వేతనాల కోడ్ 2019 లో సమ్మిళితమయింది. వేతనాలకు సంబంధించిన విషయాలలో, లింగ ప్రాతిపదికన ఉద్యోగుల మధ్య ఒక కంపెనీ లేదా దానిలోని ఏ యూనిట్‌లోనూ వివక్ష ఉండరాదని, సమాన పనికి సమాన వేతనం ఇవ్వాలని ఈ కోడ్ స్పష్టం చేసింది. అంతేకాకుండా, ఏ రకమైనా ఉద్యోగానికి అయినా యజమాని లింగవివక్ష చూపకూడదు. అలాంటి పనిలో మహిళలకు ఉపాధి నిషేధించబడితే లేదా పరిమితం చేయబడితే తప్ప మినహాయింపు ఉండదు. మహిళా కార్మికుల ఉపాధిని పెంచడానికి, మహిళా పారిశ్రామిక శిక్షణా సంస్థలు, జాతీయ వృత్తి శిక్షణా సంస్థలు ప్రాంతీయ వృత్తి శిక్షణా సంస్థల నెట్‌వర్క్ ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం వారికి శిక్షణ ఇస్తోంది. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ మంత్రి సంతోష్ కుమార్ గంగ్వార్ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా తెలిపారు.