Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment of Women
15 MAR 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per the results of Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted during 2017-18 and 2018-19 by National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, the estimated Female Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status (ps+ss) for 15 years and above in the country is 5.6% and 5.1% respectively.
According to Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective – December, 2020, released by Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation during April, 2020 – December, 2020, there is an addition of around 9.27 lakh female subscribers under Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme, 1.13 lakh female subscribers under the New Pension Scheme (NPS) and around 2.03 lakh female subscribers under Employees’ State Insurance Scheme.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY) Scheme has been launched by the Government to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. This scheme being implemented through the Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), reduces the financial burden of the employers of various sectors/industries including MSMEs and encourages them to hire more workers. Under ABRY, Government of India is crediting for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
Government has taken several initiatives to improve women’s participation in the labour force. In order to encourage employment of women, a number of protective provisions have been incorporated in the labour laws for creating congenial work environment for women workers. These include enhancement in paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, provision for mandatory crèche facility in the establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures, etc. Government has taken a decision to allow the employment of women in the aboveground mines including opencast workings between 7 pm and 6 am and in below ground working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work where continuous presence may not be required.
The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 now subsumed in the Code on Wages, 2019 provides that there shall be no discrimination in an establishment or any unit thereof among employees on the ground of gender in matters relating to wages by the same employer, in respect of the same work or work of similar nature done by any employee. Further, no employer shall make any discrimination on the ground of sex while recruiting any employee for the same work or work of similar nature in the conditions of employment, except where the employment of women in such work is prohibited or restricted by or under any law for the time being in force.
Further, in order to enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
خواتین کے لئے روزگار
15 MAR 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 اپریل2021
سال 18-2017 اور 19-2018 کے دوران کئے جانے والے پریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف) کے نتائج کے مطابق خواتین کی بے روزگاری کی متوقع شرح (یو آر) ملک میں 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کی معمول کی حیثیت (پی ایس + ایس ایس) کے مطابق بالترتیب 5.6فیصد اور 5.1 فیصد ہے۔ یہ سروے شماریات اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت کے قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) کےذریعہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں پے رول رپورٹنگ کے مطابق: ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف) اسکیم کے تحت تقریبا 9.27 لاکھ خاتون سبسکرائبروں، نیو پنشن سکیم (این پی ایس) کے تحت 1.13 لاکھ خاتون سبسکرائبروں اور ایمپلائز ’اسٹیٹ انشورنس اسکیم‘ کے تحت تقریبا 2.0 2.03 لاکھ خاتون سبسکرائبروںکا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ دسمبر 2020 کا ایک روزگار کا نقطہ نظر ہے۔ اسے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے ذریعہ اپریل 2020 - دسمبر 2020 کے دوران جاری کیا گیا۔
حکومت نے نئی روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی وبا کوود۔19 کے دوران ملازمت کے زیاں کی بحالی کے لئے آتم نربھربھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم جسے ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، اس سے ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت مختلف شعبوں / صنعتوں کے آجروں کا مالی بوجھ کم ہوتا ہے اور یہ اسکیم مزید کارکنوں کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ اے بی آر وائی کے تحت حکومت ہند دو سال کی مدت کے لئے ملازمیں اور آجروں دوںوں کے بارہ بارہ فیصد اجرت کے حصے، جو قابل ادا ہوں یا صرف ملازمین کا حصہ جمع کرا رہی ہے۔ اس کا انحصارای پی ایف او سے رجسٹرڈ اداروں کے یہاں ملازمت کی عددی طاقت پر ہے۔
لیبر فورس میں خواتین کی شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے حکومت نے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ خواتین کے روزگار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے مزدور قوانین میں خاتون کارکنوں کی خاطر کام کا ماحول پیدا کرنے کیلئے متعدد حفاظتی دفعات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ زچگی کی صورت میں باتنخواہ چھٹی 12 ہفتوں سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کر دی گئی ہے۔ 50 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین رکھنے والے اداروں میں کریش کی لازمی سہولت کیساتھ خاتون کارکنوں کو رات کے وقت شفٹ میں مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے شام 7 بجے سے صبح 6 بجے کے درمیان خواتین کو اوپن کاسٹ ورکنگ ملازمت کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور زمین کے نیچے صبح 6 بجے سے شام 7 بجے کے درمیان خواتین وہ کام کر سکتی ہیں جن کی نوعیت تکنیکی، نگرانی کی اور انتظامی ہو جہاں مستقل طور پر موجودگی کی ضرورت نہ ہوتی۔
مساوی معاوضہ ایکٹ مجریہ 1976 اب کوڈ آن ویجیز مجریہ 2019 میں شامل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا تعلق یہ طے کرنے سے ہے کہ کسی بھی ادارے یا یونٹ میں یکساں نوعیت کے کام میں آجر کی طرف سے صنفی بنیاد پر کوئی امتیاز نہ ہو۔ مزید برآں کوئی بھی آجر ملازمت کی شرائط میں ایک طرح کے کام یا ہم نوعیت کام کے لئے کسی ملازم کو بھرتی کرتے وقت صنفی بنیاد پر کوئی امتیازی سلوک نہیں کرے گا۔ایسا صرف اس وقت کیا جا سکتا ہے جب کسی کام میں خواتین کو ملازم بنانے پر کسی قانون کے تحت پابندی ہو۔
علاوہ ازیں خاتون کارکنوں کی ملازمت بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت ایک سے زیادہ وومن اندسٹریل ٹریننگ انتی ٹیوٹ، قومی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں اورعلاقائی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ خواتین کو تربیت فراہم کررہی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے محنت و روزگار جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ع س، ع ر
U-3373