Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Centre for Advanced Radiation Shielding and Geopolymeric Materials and an Analytical High Resolution Transmission Electron Microscope Laboratory at CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also lays Foundation Stone of CSIR-AMPRI Bamboo Composite Structure
14 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, has said that CSIR-AMPRI has been successfully adopting ‘Waste to Wealth’ strategy as the institute has developed radiation shielding materials utilizing industrial wastes as raw materials.Significantly , a novel process for making lead free and highly effective shielding materials useful for the construction of X-ray diagnostic and CT scanner room has been developed utilizing industrial waste namely red mud and fly ash.
He was inaugurating the Centre for Advanced Radiation Shielding and Geopolymeric Materials and Analytical High-Resolution Transmission Electron Microscope Laboratory, during his visit to CSIR constituent lab AMPRI based in Bhopal on March 13, 2021. He also laid the foundation stone of CSIR-AMPRI Bamboo Composite Structure.
The Minister pointed out that the Institute is working in the cutting-edge areas of advanced technologies . It is in the forefront during the pandemic time by undertaking research in collaboration with AIIMS, Bhopal in the area of development of rapid electrochemical based diagnostic for detection of SARS-COV infection.
Various geopolymeric materials were also developed by CSIR-AMPRI utilizing Coal based Thermal Power Plant waste i.e. Fly-Ash and three US patents have been granted on geopolymeric materials.
A unique Centre for Advanced Radiation Shielding and Geopolymeric Materials with a total area of 455.52 Sq.m and Carpet Area of 906.24 Sq.m is being established. The advances in geopolymeric materials will accelerate strategic applications such as development of Thermal Resistant Geopolymeric Concrete for Missile /Rocket Launching Pad and development of Geopolymeric Bullet Proof Concrete for Bunkers; development of Graphene-Induced Geopolymeric Concrete and Geopolymeric Radiation Shielding Concrete. In addition, it will also have advanced conventional applications such as development and upscaling of ready mix Geopolymeric Concrete for road applications and structural applications; development of Roller-Compacted Geopolymeric Concrete and development of pre-stressed Geopolymeric Concrete components.
Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed the hope that the Centre will enhance the knowledge for understanding the mechanism of Radiation Shielding and improvement in engineering properties of developed materials. It will facilitate the upscaling of technologies in this area and provide technological support to Indian industry. Reiterating the “Waste to Wealth” theme, Dr Harsh Vardhan also released the fly ash compendium.
Another major facility inaugurated by Dr Harsh Vardhan at CSIR-AMPRI was the Analytical High-Resolution Transmission Electron Microscope Laboratory. This laboratory houses Scanning Transmission Electron Microscope (STEM) with High-Angle Annular Dark Field Detector (HAADF) and Energy Dispersive Spectrometer (EDS) along with TEM sample preparation equipment such as, Ion milling system, Ultrasonic disc cutter, Dimple grinder, Disk punch, lapping disk and Diamond saw. This system is capable of performing microanalysis such as micro diffraction, rocking beam channelling patterns, qualitative and quantitative X-ray spectroscopy analysis, particle size analysis, dislocation density and movement, precipitation, nucleation and growth.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr.Avanish Kumar Srivastava, Director, CSIR-AMPRI, noted that these advanced instruments in CSIR-AMPRI could throw light on the morphological, structural and compositional analysis of advanced materials developed at CSIR-AMPRI. This facility will not only enhance the research quality of CSIR-AMPRI but also neighbouring institutes of Madhya Pradesh to carry out innovative research on advanced materials and develop know - how / technologies.
The foundation stone for multifunctional CSIR-AMPRI Bamboo Composite Structure was also laid by the Minister. CSIR-AMPRI has developed a knowhow of manufacturing environmentally friendly multifunctional bamboo composite material for modern housing and structures using abundantly available bamboo as a raw material. The newly developed bamboo composite material can serve as a competitive, sustainable and environment friendly alternative material, useful in the construction of smart green buildings as it has very attractive features like, aesthetic appearance, acoustic & thermal insulation. Patents have also been filed on this know-how and also transferred to M/s Permali Wallace private limited. Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that this will be advantageous to the bamboo cultivators located in various parts of India and also help in the generation of employment. He observed that while India is the second largest cultivator of bamboo, it has only 4% share of world trade and the bamboo wood technology has potential of increasing this trade share.
After the inauguration and laying of foundation stone, the Minister visited the Technology Exhibits of CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal. He addressed the scientists & staff of the institute . Speaking about the Covid -19 pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan lauded the efforts of the entire CSIR community who came together and developed a gamut of technologies and products. He appreciated that the technology for makeshift hospital/clinic/house has been developed jointly by CSIR-CBRI, Roorkee and CSIR-AMPRI. He called on the students and scientists to be innovative, advance the frontiers of science and develop technologies that can make India 'Aatmanirbhar' and also serve the cause of the society.
Please CLICK HERE for brief details about Multifunctional Bamboo Composite Material for Modern Housing and Structures (Annex B 1).
Please CLICK HERE for Brief Details about Analytical High-Resolution Transmission Electron Microscopy (HRTEM) Facility (Annex B 2).
Please CLICK HERE for details on CSIR-AMPRI (Annex B 3).
Please CLICK HERE for details on Makeshift Clinic for COVID-19 Patients (Annex B 4).
Please CLICK HERE for details of Support to Madhya Pradesh during COVID -19 as well as for management of various other diseases such as TB etc since 2014 (DOC-1).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भोपाल के सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई में एडवांस्ड रेडिएशन शील्डिंग एवं जिओपोलिमेरिक सामग्री केन्द्र और एक एनालिटिकल हाई रेजुलेशन ट्रांसमिशन इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई बैम्बू कम्पोजिट स्ट्रक्चर की भी आधारशिला रखी
14 MAR 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा है कि पीने के सुरक्षित पानी की आवश्यकता सभी लोगों के लिए है और एडवांस्ड मेटेरियल एंड प्रोसेसेज रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (एएमपीआरआई) इस दिशा में कार्य कर रहा है और इसने आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड की समस्या का समाधान किया है। उन्होंने 13 मार्च, 2021 को भोपाल स्थित सीएसआईआर घटक प्रयोगशाला एएमपीआरआई की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान एडवांस्ड रेडिएशन शील्डिंग एवं जिओपोलिमेरिक सामग्री केन्द्र और एक एनालिटिकल हाई रेजुलेशन ट्रांसमिशन इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि संस्थान सफलतापूर्वक वेस्ट टू वेल्थकी कार्यनीति अपना रहा है, क्योंकि संस्थान ने औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को कच्चे माल के रूप में उपयोग करते हुए रेडिएशन शील्डिंग सामग्री विकसित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि एक्स-रे डायग्नोस्टिक और सीटी स्कैनर रूम के निर्माण के लिए सीसा रहित तथा उच्च प्रभावी शील्डिंग सामग्री के निर्माण के लिए उपयोगी एक नई प्रक्रिया का विकास किया गया है, जिसमें रेड मड तथा फ्लाई ऐश जैसे औद्योगिक कचरे का उपयोग किया गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि संस्थान एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्र में काम कर रहा है और कहा कि वैज्ञानिक बायोमैटेरियल्स, ग्राफीन, स्मार्ट मेटेरियल, हल्के वजन के मेटेरियल, नैनो मेटेरियल के क्षेत्रों में काम करते रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के दौरान संस्थान ने सेनेटाइज़र, फेस मास्क, डिसइनफेक्टेंट फॉक्स के लिए तकनीक का विकास किया है। उनके मास्क अमेजन पर उपलब्ध हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि संस्थान ने सार्स-कोव संक्रमण का पता लगाने के लिए रेपिड इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल आधारित डायग्नोस्टिक के विकास के क्षेत्र में भोपाल के एम्स के सहयोग से अनुसंधान आरम्भ कर अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।
सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई ने कोयला आधारित थर्मल पावर प्लांट कचरे अर्थात् फ्लाई-ऐश का उपयोग करते हुए विभिन्न जियोपोलिमेरिक मेटेरियल्स का भी विकास किया और जियोपोलिमेरिक मेटेरियल्स पर तीन अमेरिकी पेटेंट भी मंजूर किए गए हैं।
निरंतर विकास करते हुए 455.52 वर्ग मीटर के कुल क्षेत्र तथा 906.24 वर्ग मीटर के कारपेट एरिया के साथ एडवांस्ड रेडिएशन शील्डिंग एंड जियोपोलिमेरिक मेटेरियल्स के लिए एक अनूठे केंद्र की स्थापना की जा रही है। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि जियोपोलिमेरिक मेटेरियल्स में प्रगति करने से मिसाइल/रॉकेट लांचिंग पैड का विकास तथा बंकरों के लिए जियोपोलिमेरिक बुलेट प्रूफ कंक्रीट का विकास; ग्राफीन-प्रेरित जियोपोलिमेरिक कंक्रीट तथा जियोपोलिमेरिक रेडिएशन शील्डिंग कंक्रीट का विकास जैसे स्ट्रैटजिक एप्लीकेशनों में तेजी आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अतिरिक्त, इसमें रोड एप्लीकेशनों तथा स्ट्रक्चरल एप्लीकेशनों के लिए रेडी मिक्स जियोपोलिमेरिक कंक्रीट का विकास और संवर्धन; रॉलर-कॉम्पेक्टेड जियोपोलिमेरिक कंक्रीट का विकास और प्री-स्ट्रेस्ड जियोपॉलिमेरिक कंक्रीट कम्पोनेंट्स जैसे उन्नत पारम्परिक एप्लीकेशंस भी होंगे।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने उम्मीद जताई कि केंद्र रेडिएशन शील्डिंग के मेकेनिज़्म को समझने तथा विकसित सामग्रियों के इंजीनियरिंग गुणों में सुधार के लिए ज्ञान में वृद्धि करेगा। यह इस क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देगा तथा भारतीय उद्योग को प्रौद्योगिकीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराएगा। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वेस्ट टू वेल्थ थीम को दोहराते हुए फ्लाई ऐश कम्पेंडियम का भी अनावरण किया।
सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एक अन्य प्रमुख फैसलिटी एनालिटिकल हाई रेजुलेशन ट्रांसमिशन इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप प्रयोगशाला का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस प्रयोगशाला में आयन मिलिंग सिस्टम, अल्ट्रासोनिक डिस्क कटर, डिंपल ग्राइंडर, डिस्क पंच, लैपिंग डिस्क तथा डायमंड सॉ जैसे टीईएम सेम्पल प्रीपरेशन उपकरण के साथ-साथ हाई-ऐंगल एनुलर डार्क फील्ड डिटेक्टर (एचएएडीएफ) और एनर्जी डिस्पर्सिव स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर (ईडीएस) के साथ स्कैनिंग ट्रांसमिशन इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप (एसटीईएम) भी हैं। यह प्रणाली माइक्रो डिफ्रैक्शन, रॉकिंग बीम चैनेलिंग पैटर्न्स, क्वालिटेटिव एवं क्वांटिटेटिव एक्सरे एस्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी एनालिसिस, पार्टिकल साइज एनालिसिस, डिस्लोकेशन डेनसिटी एवं मूवमेंट, प्रेसिपिटेशन, न्यूक्लिएशन तथा ग्रोथ जैसे सूक्ष्म विश्लेषण करने में भी सक्षम हैं।
सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. अवनीश कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई के ये उन्नत उपकरण सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई में विकसित उन्नत सामग्रियों के आकृतिक, संरचनात्मक और संघटनात्मक विश्लेषण पर प्रकाश डाल सकते हैं। यह सुविधा न केवल सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई के अनुसंधान बल्कि मध्य प्रदेश के पड़ोसी संस्थानों को उन्नत सामग्रियों पर नवीन शोध करने और तकनीकी ज्ञान/प्रौद्योगिकियों पर नवोन्मेषी अनुसंधान कराने की गुणवत्ता भी बढ़ाएगी। डॉ. श्रीवास्तव ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि संस्थान एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों के अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहा है और बताया कि वैज्ञानिक बायोमेटेरियल्स, ग्राफीन, स्मार्ट मेटेरियल, हल्के वजन के मेटेरियल और नैनो मेटेरियल के क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने मल्टीफंक्शनल सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई बांस कम्पोजिट संरचना की आधारशिला भी रखी। सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई ने कच्चे माल के रूप में प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध बांस का उपयोग करते हुए आधुनिक घरों और संरचनाओं के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल मल्टीफंक्शनल बांस मिश्रित सामग्री के निर्माण की एक तकनीकी जानकारी विकसित की है। हाल ही में विकसित बांस मिश्रित सामग्री एक प्रतिस्पर्धी, टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल वैकल्पिक सामग्री के रूप में काम कर सकती है, जो स्मार्ट ग्रीन भवनों के निर्माण में उपयोगी साबित हो सकती है, क्योंकि इसमें सुंदर दिखने वाली, अच्छी ध्वनि और थर्मल इन्सुलेशन जैसी बेहद आकर्षक विशेषताएं हैं। इस तकनीकी जानकारी पर पेटेंट भी दायर किए गए हैं और मैसर्स पर्माली वालेस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को हस्तांतरित किया गया है। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि यह भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्थित बांस की खेती करने वालों के लिए लाभदायक होगा तथा रोजगार सृजन में भी मदद करेगा। उन्होंने पाया कि भारत बांस उगाने वाला दूसरा सबसे बड़ा देश है, लेकिन उसके पास विश्व व्यापार का केवल 4 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है और बैम्बू वुड टेक्नोलॉजी में इस व्यापार हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाने की क्षमता है।
उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करने के बाद मंत्री ने भोपाल के सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई की प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनियों का भी अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों और कर्मचारियों को संबोधित किया और कोविड-19 महामारी की चर्चा करते हुए पूरे सीएसआईआर समुदाय के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने एक साथ मिलकर विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों का विकास किया। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि सीएसआईआर-सीबीआरआई, रुड़की और सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से मेकशिफ्ट अस्पताल/क्लीनिक/घर के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की गई है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता जताई कि एस एंड टी के मध्य प्रदेश परिषद की सहायता से जेपी अस्पताल में मेकशिफ्ट क्लीनिक का एक प्रदर्शन-संबंधी ढांचा विकसित किया गया है। उन्होंने छात्रों और वैज्ञानिकों से नवोन्मेषी बनने, विज्ञान की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने तथा ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने की अपील की, जो भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बना सके तथा समाज के ध्येय के लिए भी काम कर सके।
कृपया आधुनिक घरों तथा संरचनाओं के लिए मल्टीफ़ंक्शनल बांस कम्पोजिट सामग्री के बारे में संक्षिप्त विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें (अनुलग्नक बी1)।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/mar/doc202131401.pdf
कृपया एनालिटिकल हाई-रेजुलेशन ट्रांसमिशन इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी (एचआरटीईएम) सुविधा के बारे में संक्षिप्त विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें (अनुलग्नक बी2)।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/mar/doc202131411.pdf
कृपया सीएसआईआर-एएमपीआरआई के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें (अनुलग्नक बी 3)।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/mar/doc202131421.pdf
कृपया कोविड-19 रोगियों के लिए मेकशिफ्ट क्लिनिक पर विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें (अनुबंध बी4)।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/mar/doc202131431.pdf
कृपया कोविड-19 के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश को दी गई सहायता के विवरण तथा 2014 से तपेदिक जैसी अन्य विभिन्न बीमारियों के प्रबंधन के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें (डीओसी-1)।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/mar/doc202131441.pdf