Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Conference of States/ UTs Ministers on Jal Jeevan Mission being held on 13th March 2021
12 MAR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
CURTAIN RAISER
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will be chairing a Conference of States/ UTs Ministers on Jal Jeevan Missionon 13th March, 2021 with all Ministers of States/ UTs in-charge of Rural Water Supply and reviewing the progress made under Jal Jeevan Mission- a flagship programme of the Union Government for providing tap water connection in every rural household by 2024. The Minister of State for Jal Shakti- Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Secretary DDWS- Shri Pankaj Kumar, Addl Secretary & Mission Director- Shri Bharat Lal will be present in the conference.Theconference is organized to discuss planning, implementation and progress made so far as well as the way forward so that the remaining households in villages get tap water connections at the earliest.
Reaffirming its commitment towards public health and well-being the Union Budget 2021-22 saw a quantum jump from from Rs 11,500 crore in 2020-21 to Rs 50,011 crore in 2021-22. Immediately following the budget announcement, Hon’ble Prime Minister chaired a high-level consultation with various stakeholders from private sector, policy makers, academia, to invite ideas on ways to speed up implementation of JJMin 2021-22.
Since announcement ofJal Jeevan Mission on 15thAugust 2019, significant progress has been made across the country and so far, more than 3.79 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Undeterred in the spirit of JJM, since the beginning of the Mission, as on date, more than 3.79 Crore HHs are provided with tap water connections, i.e. more than 7 Crore rural families (36.65%) started getting clean water in their homes, i.e. more than 1/3rd of rural household are getting potable water through taps. Every family living in 52 districts, 672 Blocks, 42,322 Panchayats and 81,863 villages are getting assured tap water supply in their homes.
In the conference - Hon’ble Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawatis scheduled to release the ‘Drinking water quality testing, monitoring & surveillance’ and also launch the JJM - Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS). The Missionhas developed the online portal and mobile app on WQMIS in partnership with Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). The full automated data management system willtest water samples and help in assuring safe supply of drinking water; and in case of contamination remedial action shall be initiated. For the first time, water quality data will be made available in public domain in line with Prime Minister’s vision for transparency, accountability and good governance.
Under the mission aim is to provide 12 Crore household tap connections with an investment of more than 1 lakh crore annually for next three years. Further, water works are planned for remaining villages of the country. ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme aims to skill 20 lakh skilled and semi-skilled workforce for building water supplyinfrastructure, water quality testing and for Operation & Management (O&M). The programme aims to mobilize people for long-term sustainability of water supply systems in rural India.

جل شکتی وزارت
13 مارچ 2021 کو جل جیون مشن پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء کی قومی کانفرنس
12 MAR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12،مارچ، 2021: جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت 13 مارچ 2021 کو جل جیون مشن پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے، جس میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے انچارج وزراء شامل ہوں گے۔ اس عرصے کے دوران جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہونے والی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ جل جیون مشن مرکزی حکومت کا ایک بہت بڑا پروگرام ہے جو 2024 تک گاؤں کے ہر گھر کو پانی کا کنکشن مہیا کرے گا۔ اس کانفرنس میں جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب بھرت لال شریک ہوں گے۔ اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد جل جیون مشن سے متعلق منصوبہ بندی، عمل درآمد اور پیشرفت کے ساتھ ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ گاؤں کے باقی گھروں تک نل کا کنکشن جلد سے جلد پہنچ سکے۔
عوامی صحت اور لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے وابستگی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 میں کافی اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے اور یہ 22-2021 میں 11,500 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے جبکہ 21-2020 میں یہ 50,011 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ بجٹ کے اعلان کے فوراً بعد عالی مرتبت وزیر اعظم نے جل جیون مشن 2021-22 کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کے لئے آراء اور تجاویز طلب کر نے کے لئے ایک اعلی سطحی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر، پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین تعلیم اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی۔
15 اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے بعد سے ملک بھر میں نمایاں پیشرفت ہوئی ہے اور اب تک 3.79 کروڑ سے زائد دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کا کنکشن مہیا کرایا گیا ہے۔ جل جیون مشن شروع سے ہی اپنے مشن میں ثابت قدم رہا ہے اور اب تک 3.79 کروڑ سے زیادہ خاندان کو نل کا کنکشن مہیا کرایا گیا ہے یعنی 7 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی خاندان (36.65 فیصد) کو اپنے گھروں میں صاف پانی ملنا شروع ہو گیا ہے یعنی ایک تہائی سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ 52 اضلاع، 672 بلاکوں، 42,322 پنچایتوں اور 81,863 دیہاتوں میں رہنے والے ہر خاندان کو گھر میں نل فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ک 'پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ اور نگرانی' اور جے جے ایم - واٹر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس) کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔ مشن نے انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے اشتراک سے ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس پر ایک آن لائن پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ تیار کیا ہے۔ مکمل خودکار ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سسٹم پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرے گا اور پینے کے پانی کی محفوظ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گا ، اور اگر آلودہ ہے تو اس کے تصفیے کی کارروائیوں کا بھی آغاز کرے گا۔ شفافیت، احتساب اور اچھی حکمرانی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے تحت ، پانی کے معیار کے اعداد و شمار پہلی بار عوامی طور پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔
مشن کے تحت اگلے تین سال میں سالانہ 1 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 12 ملین گھریلو نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں ملک کے باقی گاؤں کے لئے پانی سے متعلقہ کاموں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ 'ہر گھر جل' پروگرام کا مقصد پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، پانی کے معیار کی جانچ اور آپریشن اور انتظامیہ (او اینڈ ایم) کے لئے 20 لاکھ ہنر مند اور نیم ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد دیہی ہندوستان میں لوگوں کو طویل مدتی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی استحکام کی طرف لے جانا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2504