Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Conference of States/ UTs Ministers on Jal Jeevan Mission being held on 13th March 2021
12 MAR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
CURTAIN RAISER
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will be chairing a Conference of States/ UTs Ministers on Jal Jeevan Missionon 13th March, 2021 with all Ministers of States/ UTs in-charge of Rural Water Supply and reviewing the progress made under Jal Jeevan Mission- a flagship programme of the Union Government for providing tap water connection in every rural household by 2024. The Minister of State for Jal Shakti- Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Secretary DDWS- Shri Pankaj Kumar, Addl Secretary & Mission Director- Shri Bharat Lal will be present in the conference.Theconference is organized to discuss planning, implementation and progress made so far as well as the way forward so that the remaining households in villages get tap water connections at the earliest.
Reaffirming its commitment towards public health and well-being the Union Budget 2021-22 saw a quantum jump from from Rs 11,500 crore in 2020-21 to Rs 50,011 crore in 2021-22. Immediately following the budget announcement, Hon’ble Prime Minister chaired a high-level consultation with various stakeholders from private sector, policy makers, academia, to invite ideas on ways to speed up implementation of JJMin 2021-22.
Since announcement ofJal Jeevan Mission on 15thAugust 2019, significant progress has been made across the country and so far, more than 3.79 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Undeterred in the spirit of JJM, since the beginning of the Mission, as on date, more than 3.79 Crore HHs are provided with tap water connections, i.e. more than 7 Crore rural families (36.65%) started getting clean water in their homes, i.e. more than 1/3rd of rural household are getting potable water through taps. Every family living in 52 districts, 672 Blocks, 42,322 Panchayats and 81,863 villages are getting assured tap water supply in their homes.
In the conference - Hon’ble Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawatis scheduled to release the ‘Drinking water quality testing, monitoring & surveillance’ and also launch the JJM - Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS). The Missionhas developed the online portal and mobile app on WQMIS in partnership with Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). The full automated data management system willtest water samples and help in assuring safe supply of drinking water; and in case of contamination remedial action shall be initiated. For the first time, water quality data will be made available in public domain in line with Prime Minister’s vision for transparency, accountability and good governance.
Under the mission aim is to provide 12 Crore household tap connections with an investment of more than 1 lakh crore annually for next three years. Further, water works are planned for remaining villages of the country. ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme aims to skill 20 lakh skilled and semi-skilled workforce for building water supplyinfrastructure, water quality testing and for Operation & Management (O&M). The programme aims to mobilize people for long-term sustainability of water supply systems in rural India.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
13 मार्च 2021 को जल जीवन मिशन पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों का राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
12 MAR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत 13 मार्च 2021 को जल जीवन मिशन पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जिसमें सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मंत्री व ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रभारी शामिल होंगे। इस दौरान जल जीवन मिशन के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाएगी, जो गांव के हर घर में 2024 तक जल का कनेक्शन पहुंचाने का केंद्र सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। जलशक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया, सचिव डीडीडब्लूएस श्री पंकज कुमार, अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्री भरत लाल सम्मेलन में उपस्थित रहेंगे। इस सम्मेलन में योजना, कार्यान्वयन और प्रगति के साथ ही आगे बढ़ने को लेकर चर्चा की जाएगी जिससे गांवों के बचे हुए घरों में जल्द से जल्द नल का कनेक्शन पहुंचाया जा सके।
जनता के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को लेकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 में 2020-21 के 11,500 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 2021-22 में 50,011 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। बजट घोषणा के तुरंत बाद, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन 2021-22 के कार्यान्वयन को गति देने के लिए विचार आमंत्रित करने के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय चर्चा की थी, जिसमें निजी क्षेत्र, नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों और विभिन्न हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया था।
15 अगस्त 2019 को जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा के बाद से पूरे देश में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है और अब तक 3.79 करोड़ से ज्यादा ग्रामीण घरों में नल का कनेक्शन दिया जा चुका है। शुरुआत से ही जल जीवन मिशन अपने मकसद पर अडिग रहा है और अब तक 3.79 करोड़ से ज्यादा परिवारों को नल का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है यानी 7 करोड़ से ज्यादा ग्रामीण परिवारों (36.65%) को अपने घरों में साफ पानी मिलना शुरू हो गया है, यानी एक तिहाई से ज्यादा ग्रामीण घरों में नलों के जरिए पीने का पानी पहुंच रहा है। 52 जिलों, 672 ब्लॉकों, 42,322 पंचायतों और 81,863 गावों में रहने वाले प्रत्येक परिवार को अपने घर में नल से जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की गई है।
सम्मेलन में माननीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत 'पेयजल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और निगरानी' और जेजेएम- जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (डब्लूक्यूएमआईएस) का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। मिशन ने भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के साथ साझेदारी में डब्लूक्यूएमआईएस पर ऑनलाइन पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किया है। पूर्ण स्वचालित डेटा प्रबंधन प्रणाली पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण करेगी और पीने के पानी की सुरक्षित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगी, और दूषित होने पर उसके निपटारे की कार्रवाई भी शुरू करेगी। पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और सुशासन के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के तहत पहली बार पानी की गुणवत्ता के आंकड़े सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध होंगे।
मिशन के तहत अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए सालाना 1 लाख करोड़ से ज्यादा के निवेश के साथ ही 12 करोड़ घरेलू नल का कनेक्शन प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। आगे, देश के बचे हुए गांवों के लिए जल से संबंधित कार्यों की योजना बनाई गई है। 'हर घर जल' कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जल आपूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और संचालन व प्रबंधन (ओएंडएम) के लिए 20 लाख कुशल और अर्ध-कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करना है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण भारत में लोगों को दीर्घकालिक जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की स्थिरता की तरफ ले जाना है।