पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की महिला उद्यमियों को बड़े पैमाने पर प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
12 MAR 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की महिला उद्यमियों को बड़े पैमाने पर प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय नया उद्यम (स्टार्ट अप) आरंभ करने के लिए आवश्यक धन उपलब्ध कराने और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह के प्रयासों को मदद करने एवं उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अनेक प्रकार की पहल का संचालन कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्यमंत्री(स्वतंत्रप्रभार),प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, लोक, जन शिकायत एवं पेंशन, और परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग परिसंघ-महिला संगठन (फिक्की-एफ़एलओ) के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाक़ात के दौरान कही। फिक्की-एफएलओकी राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष जहांबी फूकन के नेतृत्व में मुलाकात करने आए प्रतिनिधियों से इस बातचीत का उद्देश्य उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के विकास की संभावनाओं पर विचार विमर्श था।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं में उद्यमिता और सम्मान के साथ श्रम जन्मजात गुण हैं। इसका अनुभव कोविड-19 के शुरुआती हफ्तों में भी देखने को मिला था जब एक तरह देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में फेस मास्क की कमी थी लेकिन उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में न सिर्फ फेस मास्क पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध थे बल्कि यह फेस मास्क विभिन्न डिजाइन और रंगों में तैयार किए गए थे। ऐसा इसलिए संभव हो सका क्योंकि महिलाओं ने इस जिम्मेदारी को स्वीकार किया और सभी के लिए मास्क सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाए।
फिक्की के प्रतिनिधि मंडल द्वारा दिए गए सुझाव की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की सहभागिता को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए। डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में होम टूरिज्म को संस्थागत स्वरूप देने में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते 7 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में रेल, सड़क और हवाई यातायात के संपर्क में बड़े पैमाने पर सुधार हुआ जिससे पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिला है।
जितेंद्र सिंह ने फिक्की नेताओं से आह्वान किया कि और अधिक संख्या में महिलाओं को बांस से जुड़ी गतिविधियों से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि बांस से बने उत्पादों पर आयात शुल्क बढ़ा दिया गया है और बांस को भारतीय वन अधिनियम से मुक्त कर दिया गया है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बांस ने कोविड-19 के बाद भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था और महिला उद्यमियों की आर्थिक दशा को सुधारने में बड़ी भूमिका अदा की है, जिसने स्वयं सहायता समूहों की मदद से बांस से बने विभिन्न उत्पाद विशेष रूप से अगरबत्ती और टोकरियों का उत्पादन बढ़ा है, जिसका भारत के लगभग हर एक घर में इस्तेमाल होता है।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Women entrepreneurship is being promoted in a big way in Northeast: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 MAR 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Women entrepreneurship is being promoted in a big way in Northeast and while the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) came forward to provide Viability Fund to new Start-Ups, it has at the same time undertaken several initiatives to encourage and supplement the efforts of Women Self Help Groups.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh when a delegation of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry - Ladies Organisation (FICCI-FLO), led by its national President JahnabiPhookan, called on him to discuss avenues for women in the North Eastern Region.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, entrepreneurship and dignity of labour are an inherent trait of the women in the North Eastern region. This fact got recently reiterated during the early weeks of COVID pandemic, when there was a clamour for face masks from every part of the country. But, in the North Eastern Region, the face masks were available not only in sufficient quantity but also in a wide range of designs and colours, primarily because the responsibility of ensuring this had been immediately taken up by the women folk.
Appreciating the suggestion made by FICCI delegation for involvement of women stakeholders in the tourism sector, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, North Eastern region has taken a lead in institutionalizing home tourism in a big way and women had an important role in this. He said, in the last seven years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with improvement in connectivity and means of transport by road as well as air and rail, tourism has gained a special momentum.
Dr.Jitendra Singh called upon FICCI leaders to encourage more and more women to take up Bamboo related activities. He said, with Import Duty on bamboo products having been raised and home-grown bamboo having been exempted from Indian Forest Act, Bamboo from Northeast is destined to play a vital role in the post-COVID economy of India and women entrepreneurs as well as Self Help Groups have the opportunity to engage in production of wide variety of bamboo articles, particularly Agarbattis and baskets which are used in almost every Indian household.