Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Women entrepreneurship is being promoted in a big way in Northeast: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 MAR 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Women entrepreneurship is being promoted in a big way in Northeast and while the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) came forward to provide Viability Fund to new Start-Ups, it has at the same time undertaken several initiatives to encourage and supplement the efforts of Women Self Help Groups.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh when a delegation of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry - Ladies Organisation (FICCI-FLO), led by its national President JahnabiPhookan, called on him to discuss avenues for women in the North Eastern Region.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, entrepreneurship and dignity of labour are an inherent trait of the women in the North Eastern region. This fact got recently reiterated during the early weeks of COVID pandemic, when there was a clamour for face masks from every part of the country. But, in the North Eastern Region, the face masks were available not only in sufficient quantity but also in a wide range of designs and colours, primarily because the responsibility of ensuring this had been immediately taken up by the women folk.
Appreciating the suggestion made by FICCI delegation for involvement of women stakeholders in the tourism sector, Dr.Jitendra Singh said, North Eastern region has taken a lead in institutionalizing home tourism in a big way and women had an important role in this. He said, in the last seven years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with improvement in connectivity and means of transport by road as well as air and rail, tourism has gained a special momentum.
Dr.Jitendra Singh called upon FICCI leaders to encourage more and more women to take up Bamboo related activities. He said, with Import Duty on bamboo products having been raised and home-grown bamboo having been exempted from Indian Forest Act, Bamboo from Northeast is destined to play a vital role in the post-COVID economy of India and women entrepreneurs as well as Self Help Groups have the opportunity to engage in production of wide variety of bamboo articles, particularly Agarbattis and baskets which are used in almost every Indian household.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈశాన్య‌రాష్ట్రాల‌లో మ‌హిళా ఎంట‌ర్‌ప్రెన్యుయ‌ర్లకు పెద్ద ఎత్తున ప్రోత్సాహం : డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌
12 MAR 2021 5:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల‌లో మ‌హిళా ఎంట‌ర్‌ప్రెన్యుయ‌ర్ల‌ను పెద్ద ఎత్తున ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది. మ‌రోవైపు కొత్త స్టార్ట‌ప్‌ల‌కు వ‌య‌బులిటీ ఫండ్‌ను స‌మ‌కూర్చేందుకు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ ముందుకు వ‌చ్చింది. అదే సమ‌యంలో మ‌హిళా స్వ‌యం స‌హాయక బృందాల‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు ప‌లు చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంది.
ఈ విష‌యాన్నిఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ కేంద్ర స‌హాయ మంత్రి (స్వంతంత్ర చార్జి) , ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రికార్యాల‌య స‌హాయ‌మంత్రి, సిబ్బంది, ప్ర‌జా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్ష‌న్లు, అణు ఇంధ‌నం, అంత‌రిక్ష శాఖ స‌హాయ‌మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్‌జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఫెడ‌రేష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియ‌న్ ఛాంబ‌ర్స్ ఆఫ్‌కామ‌ర్స్‌, ఇండ‌స్ట్రీ- ఫిక్కీ మ‌హిళా విభాగం (ఎఫ్‌.ఎల్‌.ఓ) జాతీయ అధ్య‌క్షురాలు జాహ్న‌బి ఫూక‌న్ నేతృత్వంలో ఒక బృందం, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో మ‌హిళ‌ల‌కు అవ‌కాశాల విష‌య‌మై ఆయ‌న‌ను క‌లిసిన‌పుడు ఆయ‌న ఈ విష‌యం చెప్పారు.
ఎంట‌ర్‌ప్రెన్యుయ‌ర్ షిప్‌, శ్ర‌మ ప‌ట్ల గౌర‌వం ఇవ్నీ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత మ‌హిళ‌ల‌లో అంత‌ర్గ‌తంగా ఉండే ల‌క్ష‌ణాల‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి తొలినాళ్ళ‌లో దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల‌లో మ‌ఖానికి వాడే మాస్కుల కొర‌త ఏర్ప‌డిన సంద‌ర్భంలో ఇక్క‌డ‌ ఇది మ‌రోసారి రుజువైంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల‌లో ముఖానికి ధ‌రించే మాస్కుల కొర‌త ఏర్ప‌డిన‌ప్ప‌టికీ ఈశాన్య‌రాష్ట్రాల‌లో ముఖానికి వేసుకునే మాస్కులు త‌గినంత సంఖ్య‌లో ల‌భించ‌డ‌మే కాక వివిధ రంగుల‌లో, వివిద డిజైన్‌ల‌లో మాస్కులు ఇక్క‌డ పుష్క‌లంగా అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయ‌ని అన్నారు.ఇందుకు కార‌ణం వీటిత‌యారీ బాద్య‌త‌ను వెంట‌నే అక్క‌డి మ‌హిళ‌లు చేప‌ట్ట‌డ‌మేన‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
ఫిక్కి మ‌హిళా విభాగం ప్ర‌తినిధి బృందం, టూరిజం రంగంలో మ‌హిళా స్టేక్ హోల్డ‌ర్లు పాలుపంచుకునేలా చేయాలంటూ చేసిన సూచ‌న‌ల‌ను మంత్రి అభినందించారు. ఇంటి ప‌ర్యాట‌కాన్ని పెద్ద ఎత్తున వ్య‌వ‌స్థీ కృతం చేయ‌డంలో ఈశాన్య‌ ప్రాంతం నాయ‌క‌త్వ పాత్ర పోషించింద‌ని, ఇందులో మ‌హిళ‌ల పాత్ర ఎంతో కీల‌క‌మైన‌ద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. గ‌త ఏడు సంవ‌త్స‌రాల‌లో ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి ఎ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ నాయ‌క‌త్వంలో ఈశాన్య‌ప్రాంతంలో అనుసంధాన‌త పెరిగింద‌ని, రోడ్డు , రైలు ,విమాన రంగాల‌కు సంబంధించి ర‌వాణా మెరుగుప‌డింద‌ని, ప‌ర్యాట‌క రంగం బాగా పుంజుకుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
మ‌రింత ఎక్కువ‌మంది మ‌హిళ‌లు వెదురు సంబంధింత కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌లో పాలుపంచుకునేలా చేయాల్సిందిగా త‌న‌ను క‌లిసిన ఫిక్కీ నాయ‌కుల‌ను డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌కోరారు. వెద‌రు ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌పై దిగుమ‌తి సుంకం పెంచ‌డం ,దేశీయంగా పెంచిన‌ వెదురు నుంచి త‌యారైన‌ ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌ను భార‌త అట‌వీ చట్టం నుంచి మిన‌హాయించ‌డం వ‌ల్ల కోవిడ్ అనంత‌ర దేశ ఆర్ధిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌లో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంనుంచి వెదురు కీల‌క పాత్ర పోషించ‌నున్న‌ద‌‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు. మ‌హిళా ఎంట‌ర్ ప్రెన్యుయ‌ర్లు, మ‌హిళా స్వ‌యంస‌హాయ‌క బృందాలు వివిధ ర‌కాల వెదురుఉత్ప‌త్తులు త‌యారు చేయ‌డంలో అద్భుత అవ‌కాశౄలు క‌లిగి ఉన్నార‌ని డాక్ట‌ర జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.ప్ర‌త్యేకించి అగ‌ర్‌బ‌త్తీలు, బుట్ట‌లు దేశంలోని ప్ర‌తి ఇంట్లో వాడుతార‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.