Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Bureau of Outreach Communication organizes exhibitions in States/UTs to celebrate Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav
12 MAR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ commenced today with launch of the inaugural event by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. In line with his vision of a nationwide celebration of 75 years of Independence, Bureau of Outreach Communication today organized photo-exhibitions at thirty two locations in various States and Union Territories across the nation. These exhibitions aim to pay homage to freedom fighters and remember their contribution in the freedom struggle. The exhibition also seeks to bring forth the contributions of unsung heroes of the struggle from various parts of the country.
Crowds thronged the venues of the exhibitions in all parts of the country with much enthusiasm to learn about stories behind India’s freedom struggle. Panels describing the lives of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi, Sadar Patel, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and other freedom fighters were on display. The historic Dandi March,rare scenes from life of our freedom fighters, newspaper clippings of pre-independence times were also showcased.
Regional Outreach Bureaus (ROBs) in Gujarat viz Godhara, Junagharh/Bhuj and Surat launched their activities for Amrut Mahotsav immediately after the inauguration of the main event by PM Modi.
In Jaipur, Rajasthan, Governor Shri Kalraj Mishra attended the event. He hoped that heroes of the freedom struggle inspire the youth to work for New India. Culture Minister of the State Shri Dr. B. D. Kalla was also present on the occasion.
Locals in Nizamabad, Telangana were thrilled to find a picture of local freedom fighter Ananth Kumar Kanhare at the event, who migrated from Maharashtra and took part in the freedom struggle efforts in Nizamabad.
In Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan along with State Health Minister Shri Prabhuram Chaudary inaugurated the event. In Mhow, Indore (Birth place of B.R. Ambedkar), Culture Minister of State inaugurated the function.
Photo exhibition organized in Raipur Chhatisgarh was inaugurated by Culture minister Shri Amarjeet Bhagat.
In Punjab, Governor & UT Administrator, Shri V P Singh Badnore participated in the inaugural event. Participating in a similar event in Shimla, Governor of Himachal Pradesh Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, gave said the youth should seek inspiration from our freedom struggle so that the nation can progress. Urban development minister of State Shri Suresh Bhardwaj was also present at the occasion.
Leaders like Brig Rajinder Singh were remembered at ROB Jammu, visited by Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha. Principal DG, All India Radio, Shri N.V. Reddy inaugurated Amrut Mahotsav exhibition at ROB Guwahati.
Exhibition set up by ROB Chennai was inaugurated by Governor Shri Banwarilal Purohit. At ROB Payyannur, Kerala freedom fighter V P Appukkutta Pothuval graced the occasion. Exhibitions were also put up at Tiruchirapalli, Mananthavady, Wayanad and Kundara Kollam in Kerala. Governor Shri Arif Muhammed Khan and the Chief Secretary also visited the exhibition inaugurated by ADG, ROB Shri V. Palanichamy at Kollam.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ब्यूरो ऑफ आउटरीच कम्युनिकेशन ने ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मनाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन किया
12 MAR 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में उद्घाटन समारोह का शुभारंभ करने के साथ ही आज ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ शुरू हो गया। आजादी के 75 वर्षों का राष्ट्रव्यापी महोत्सव मनाने संबंधी प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप ब्यूरो ऑफ आउटरीच कम्युनिकेशन ने आज देश भर में विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 32 स्थानों पर फोटो-प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन किया। इन प्रदर्शनियों का प्रमुख उद्देश्य स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि देना और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनके अहम योगदान को स्मरण करना है। इन प्रदर्शनियों का एक उद्देश्य देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में हुए स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों के बहुमूल्य योगदान को भी देशवासियों के सामने प्रस्तुत करना है।
देश के उन सभी भागों में जहां भी ये प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित की गईं वहां भारी भीड़ देखी गई जिसमें शामिल लोग बड़े उत्साह के साथ भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से जुड़ी गाथाओं के बारे में जानने के लिए काफी बेताब नजर आए। राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी, सरदार पटेल, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस और अन्य स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन का वर्णन करने वाले विशेष पैनल इस दौरान प्रदर्शित किए गए। ऐतिहासिक दांडी मार्च, हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के जीवन के दुर्लभ दृश्य एवं वृतांत, देश की आजादी से पहले के समय के अखबारों की कतरनें भी इस दौरान प्रदर्शित की गईं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा मुख्य समारोह का उद्घाटन करने के तुरंत बाद गुजरात के गोधरा, जूनागढ़/भुज और सूरत स्थित रीजनल आउटरीच ब्यूरो (आरओबी) ने अमृत महोत्सव के लिए अपनी-अपनी प्रमुख गतिविधियां या कार्यकलाप शुरू कर दिए।
राजस्थान के जयपुर में राज्यपाल श्री कलराज मिश्र ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के नायक युवाओं को ‘नए भारत’ हेतु अभिनव काम करने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं। राज्य के संस्कृति मंत्री श्री डॉ. बी. डी. कल्ला भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस समारोह में स्थानीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी अनंत कुमार कान्हारे की तस्वीर देखकर निजामाबाद, तेलंगाना के स्थानीय लोग काफी रोमांचित थे, जो महाराष्ट्र छोड़कर कहीं और चले गए थे और फि‍र उन्होंने निजामाबाद में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में भाग लिया था।
भोपाल में मध्यप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के साथ-साथ राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री प्रभुराम चौधरी ने इस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। महू, इंदौर (बी.आर. अम्बेडकर का जन्म स्थान) में राज्य के संस्कृति मंत्री ने समारोह का उद्घाटन किया।
रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में आयोजित फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन संस्कृति मंत्री श्री अमरजीत भगत ने किया।
पंजाब में राज्यपाल और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासक श्री वी पी सिंह बदनोर ने उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया। शिमला में आयोजित इसी तरह के एक समारोह में भाग लेते हुए हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय ने कहा कि युवाओं को हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए, ताकि राष्ट्र सतत रूप से प्रगति कर सके। राज्य के शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री सुरेश भारद्वाज भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
आरओबी जम्मू में ब्रिगेडियर राजिंदर सिंह जैसे मार्गदर्शकों को स्मरण किया गया, जहां का दौरा उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने किया। आकाशवाणी के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री एन.वी. रेड्डी ने आरओबी गुवाहाटी में अमृत महोत्सव प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
आरओबी चेन्नई द्वारा आयोजित प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन राज्यपाल श्री बनवारीलाल पुरोहित ने किया। आरओबी पेयन्नूर में केरल के स्वतंत्रता सेनानी वी पी अप्पुकुट्टा पोथुवाल ने इस समारोह की गरिमा बढ़ाई। केरल के तिरुचिरापल्ली, मननथावडी, वायनाड और कुंदारा कोल्लम में भी प्रदर्शनियां लगाई गईं। राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान और मुख्य सचिव ने भी कोल्लम में एडीजी, आरओबी श्री वी. पलानीचामी द्वारा उद्घाटन की गई प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया।