Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram officials arrest man for input tax credit fraud of more than Rs 43 crore
11 MAR 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana, has arrested Shri Ravinder Kumar (aka Ravinder Garg), resident of New Delhi on charges of creating and operating fictitious firms on forged documents which were used in availing of and passing on Input Tax Credit on bogus Invoices without actual receipt and supply of goods or services.
It is apparent from the investigation conducted till date, that Shri Ravinder Kumar created multiple proprietorship, partnership firms and private limited companies based in Haryana, New Delhi and Jharkhand merely on paper. Shri Ravinder kept eluding the investigation and did not appear before the investigating authorities even after issuance of Summons on multiple occasions.
Shri Ravinder was absconding and kept changing his locations, the officers kept watch on his frequent places and after a long period of monitoring and active surveillance, were able to nab him. He admitted to have created two Private Limited Companies, one partnership firm and multiple proprietorship firms which have generated sham invoices without goods amounting to Rs. 237.98 crore and passed on fake ITC amounting to more than Rs 43 crore.
The investigation spanned multiple locations in Delhi and Haryana and based on documentary evidence and statement recorded, it was established that Shri Ravinder Kumar is the key person in orchestrating this racket of creating fake firms on forged documents. Accordingly, Ravinder Kumar was arrested on 09.03.2021 and produced before the Metropolitan Magistrate, New Delhi, who ordered 14 days judicial custody.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
گروگرام کے جی ایس ٹی انٹلیجنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل کے حکام نے 43 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی اِن پُٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ جعلسازی کے سلسلے میں ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا ہے
11 MAR 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،11مارچ ،2021، ہریانہ میں گروگرام ژونل یونٹ (جی زیڈ یو) کے جی ایس ٹی انٹلیجنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی جی آئی) نے نئی دہلی کے جناب رویندر کمار (عرف رویندر گرگ) کو جعلی دستاویزات کی بنیاد پر جعلی فرمیں بنانے اور چلانے کے الزامات کے تحت گرفتار کیا ہے۔ ان جعلی فرموں کو سامان اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے بغیر جعلی رسیدوں پر ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ حاصل کرنے اور ان سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔
اب تک کی گئی تحقیقات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جناب رویندر کمار نے ہریانہ ، نئی دہلی اور جھارکھنڈ میں صرف کاغذ پر کئی ملکیت والی شراکت داری والی اور پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کمپنیاں قائم کیں۔ جناب رویندر تحقیقات سے مسلسل بچتے رہے اور کئی بار سمن جاری کئے جانے کے بعد بھی تحقیقاتی حکام کے سامنے پیش نہیں ہوئے۔
جناب رویندر کمار فرار ہوتے رہے اور اپنی رہائش گاہیں تبدیل کرتے رہے۔ متعلقہ افسران نے ان کی بدلتی ہوئی رہائش گاہوں پر نظر رکھی اور نگرانی نیز سرگرم نگہداشت کے ایک طویل عرصے کے بعد انھیں پکڑنے میں کامیاب ہوگئے۔ انھوں نے دو پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کمپنیاں ایک پارٹرنر شپ فرم اور متعدد ملکیت والی فرمیں بنانے کی بات قبول کی ہے۔ ان کمپنیوں نے کسی سامان کے بغیر 237.98 کروڑ روپئے کا فرضی بل بنایا اور جعلی آئی ٹی سی پر 43 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم کی ہیرا پھیری کی۔
تحقیقات کا سلسلہ دہلی اور ہریانہ میں متعدد جگہوں پر جاری رہا اور دستاویزی ثبوت نیز قلمبند کئے گئے بیان سے یہ ثابت ہوگیاکہ جناب رویندر کمار جعلی دستاویزات کی بنیاد پر فرضی فرمیں بنانے کے اس ریکٹ میں اصل شخص ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں رویندر کمار کو 9 مارچ 2021 کو گرفتار کرلیا گیا اور نئی دہلی کے میٹروپولیٹین مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا جنھوں نے اسے 14 دن کی عدالتی حراست میں بھیج دیا۔
اس سلسلے میں مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔