Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram officials arrest man for input tax credit fraud of more than Rs 43 crore
11 MAR 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana, has arrested Shri Ravinder Kumar (aka Ravinder Garg), resident of New Delhi on charges of creating and operating fictitious firms on forged documents which were used in availing of and passing on Input Tax Credit on bogus Invoices without actual receipt and supply of goods or services.
It is apparent from the investigation conducted till date, that Shri Ravinder Kumar created multiple proprietorship, partnership firms and private limited companies based in Haryana, New Delhi and Jharkhand merely on paper. Shri Ravinder kept eluding the investigation and did not appear before the investigating authorities even after issuance of Summons on multiple occasions.
Shri Ravinder was absconding and kept changing his locations, the officers kept watch on his frequent places and after a long period of monitoring and active surveillance, were able to nab him. He admitted to have created two Private Limited Companies, one partnership firm and multiple proprietorship firms which have generated sham invoices without goods amounting to Rs. 237.98 crore and passed on fake ITC amounting to more than Rs 43 crore.
The investigation spanned multiple locations in Delhi and Haryana and based on documentary evidence and statement recorded, it was established that Shri Ravinder Kumar is the key person in orchestrating this racket of creating fake firms on forged documents. Accordingly, Ravinder Kumar was arrested on 09.03.2021 and produced before the Metropolitan Magistrate, New Delhi, who ordered 14 days judicial custody.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई गुरुग्राम के अधिकारियों ने 43 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट जालसाजी के लिए एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया
11 MAR 2021 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी इंटेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) गुरुग्राम जोनल यूनिट (जीजेडयू), हरियाणा ने नई दिल्ली निवासी श्री रविंदर कुमार (उर्फ रविंदर) को इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट धोखाधड़ी के मामले में गिरफ्तार किया है। उस पर जाली दस्तावेजों के आधार पर फर्जी कंपनियां बनाने और चलाने का आरोप है। इन कंपनियों का उपयोग बिना वास्तविक रसीद के और वस्तु और सेवा की सप्लाई के बगैर इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट पर लाभ उठाने में किया गया।
अब तक की जांच से यह स्पष्ट है कि रविंदर कुमार ने हरियाणा, नई दिल्ली और झारखंड में अनेक स्वामित्व वाली, साझेदारी वाली और प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनियों को सिर्फ कागज पर बना रखा था। रविंदर जांच से बचता रहा और अनेक अवसर पर समन जारी किए जाने के बावजूद जांच अधिकारियों के सामने हाजिर नहीं हुआ।
रविंदर फरार था और अपनी जगह बदलता रहा। अधिकारियों ने उसकी जगह बदलने पर नजर रखी और सक्रिय चौकसी के कारण उसे पकड़ने में सफल रहे। उसने दो प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनियां, एक पार्टनरशिप फर्म और अनेक स्वामित्व की फर्में बनाने की बात कबूल की है। इन कंपनियों ने बिना सामान के 237.98 करोड़ रुपए का फर्जी बिल बनाया और फर्जी आईटीसी पर 43 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की राशि की हेराफेरी की।
दिल्ली और हरियाणा के कई स्थानों पर जांच की गई और दस्तावेजी साक्ष्य तथा दर्ज किए गए बयान से यह साबित हुआ कि रविंदर कुमार जाली दस्तावेजों के आधार पर फर्जी कंपनियों का रैकेट चलाने वाला प्रमुख व्यक्ति है। रविंदर कुमार को 9 मार्च, 2021 को गिरफ्तार किया गया और नई दिल्ली के मेट्रोपोलिटन मजिस्ट्रेट की अदालत में पेश किया गया। अदालत ने उसे 14 दिन की न्यायिक हिरासत में भेजने का आदेश दिया।
मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।