Ministry of Defence
Steps to reduce border infiltration
10 MAR 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army has adopted a robust counter infiltration strategy which has an appropriate mix of technology and human resource put together to check infiltration effectively. Innovative troops deployment, proactive use of surveillance and monitoring devices and the Anti Infiltration Obstacle System (AIOS) have enhanced the ability to detect and intercept terrorists attempting to infiltrate/exfiltrate. On the basis of regular analysis of threat assessment and past infiltration attempts, drill and procedures are modified to counter emerging threats. Some of the measures employed by Indian Army are as under:-
(i) Appraisal and upgradation of intelligence gathering capabilities.
(ii) Reorientation of surveillance architecture to enmesh with counter infiltration deployment.
(iii) Augmentation of Anti Infiltration Obstacle System (AIOS) incorporating surveillance assets.
(iv) Enhanced incorporation of aerial platforms, night vision equipment, radars, underground sensors etc. to strengthen the surveillance architecture.
(v) Maintenance of heightened alert in areas along the LC.
The Indian Army, along with Research & Development agencies, regularly upgrade the design of Anti Infiltration Obstacle System (AIOS) on the fence to incorporate ‘Smart’ components such as Border Surveillance System (BOSS), Laser Fence, Short Range Surveillance Equipment etc.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri Talari Rangaiah in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
سرحد پر دراندازی کم کرنے کے اقدامات
10 MAR 2021 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 مارچ 2021، رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب تلاری رنگ ریا کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستانی فوج نے دراندازی کو موثر طریقے سے روکنے کے لئے ایک زبردست دراندازی مخالف حکمت عملی اختیار کی ہے، جس میں ٹکنالوجی اور انسانی وسائل کو مناسب طریقے سے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔اختراعی فوجی دستوں کی تعیناتی نگرانی اور مانیٹرنگ کے آلات اور دراندازی روکنے کا نظام (اے آئی او ایس) کا موثر استعمال کیا گیا ہے جس سے دراندازی کرنے / ملک سے باہر جانے کی کوشش کرنے والے دہشت گردوں کا پتہ لگانے اور انہیں روکنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ خطرے کا جائزہ اور دراندازی کی گزشتہ کوششوں کے مستقبل تجزیئے کی بنیاد پر ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ڈرل اور طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کچھ اقدامات میں انٹلی جنس حاصل کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کا جائزہ لینا اور انہیں بہتر بنانا، دراندازی کو روکنے کے نظام (اے آئی او ایس) میں نگرانی کے آلات شامل کرکے اس کو بہتر بنانا۔ایریل پلیٹ فارم نائٹ ویژن اکوپمنٹ رڈار ، انڈر گراؤنڈ سینسرز وغیرہ کی شمولیت سے نگرانی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج نے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ باڑھ پر دراندازی کو روکنے والے نظام (اے آئی او ایس) کے ڈیزائن کو مسلسل بہتر بنایا ہے اور اس میں بارڈر سرویلانس سسٹم (بی او ایس ایس)، لیزر فینس، شارٹ رینج سرویلانس اکوپمنٹ جیسے اسمارٹ آلات کو شامل کیا ہے۔