Ministry of Labour & Employment
Creation of New Employment through PMRPY
10 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY) since 2016 with the objective to incentivise employers for creation of new employment and also aimed to bring informal workers to the formal workforce. Under the scheme, Government of India is paying Employer’s full contribution i.e. 12% towards Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) and Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS) both (as admissible from time to time) for a period of three years to the new employees through Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). The terminal date for registration of beneficiary through establishment was 31st March 2019. The beneficiaries registered upto 31st March, 2019 will continue to receive the benefits for 3 years from the date of registration under the scheme. As on 3rd March, 2021, benefits have been provided to 1.21 crore beneficiaries through 1.52 lakh establishments.
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY) Scheme is being implemented with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize creation of new employment along with social security benefits and restoration of loss of employment during COVID-19 pandemic. Under ABRY, Government of India is crediting for a period of two years, both the employees’ share (12% of wages) and employers’ share (12% of wages) of contribution payable or only the employees’ share, depending on employment strength of the EPFO registered establishments.
Further, Government had launched Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) under which Government of India had contributed both 12% employer’s share and 12% employee’s share under Employees Provident Fund (EPF), totaling 24% of the wage for the wage month from March to August, 2020 for the establishments having upto 100 employees with 90% of such employees earning less than Rs. 15000/-.
This information was given by Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
PMRPY کے ذریعہ نئے روزگار کی تشکیل
10 MAR 2021 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 مارچ 2021: حکومت نے 2016 سے پردھان منتری روزگار پروتساہن یوجنا لاگو کی ہے جس کا مقصد نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے آجروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور بے قاعدہ کارکنوں کو باقاعدہ کارکنوں کے زمرے میں شامل کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ(EPF) اور ملازمین کی پنشن اسکیم (EPS) میں آجر کا پورا حصہ یعنی بارہ فی صد ادا کررہی ہے جو نئے ملازم کے لئے ملازمین کے پرویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ ادارے کی جانب سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے ملازم کے رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ 31 مارچ 2019 تھی۔ 31 مارچ 2019 تک رجسٹرڈ ہونے والے مستفیدین اسکیم کے تحت تین سال تک فائدے حاصل کرسکیں گے۔ تین مارچ 2021 تک 1.52 اداروں کے ذریعہ 1.21 کروڑ مستفدین کو یہ فائدے پہنچائے جاچکے تھے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (ABRY) اسکیم یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے لاگو کی گئی ہے۔ سماجی تحفظ کے ساتھ روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء کے دوران روزگار کے نقصانات کا ازالہ کرنے کے لئے یہ اسکیم وضع کی گئی ہے۔ABRYکے تحت حکومت ہند آجر کا 12 فی صد اور ملازم کا 12 فی صد حصہ دانوں دو سال تک ادا کررہی ہے جو کہ EPFO رجسٹرڈ اداروں کے روزگار کی تعداد کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہوگا یا صرف ملازم کے حصہ کی ادائیگی ۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا کا آغاز کیا جس کے تحت حکومت ہند نے ملازمین کے پرویڈنٹ فنڈ کے تحت بارہ فیصد آجر کا حصہ اور بارہ فی صد ملازم کا حصہ دونوں ادا کیا ہے۔ مارچ سے اگست 2020 تک مجموعی طور پر تنخواہ کا 24 فی صد ادا کیا گیا جو ان اداروں پر لاگو ہوتا تھا جہاں سو تک ملازمین کام کررہے ہوں اور ان میں سے 90 فی صد کی تنخواہ پندرہ ہزار روپے سے کم ہو۔
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔