سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’سنکلن‘ آئی آئی ایس ایف-2020 کی ایک ایسی دستاویز ہے، جو اس وسیع سائنس فیسٹول کے ذریعہ کی گئی کوششوں اور اس کے نتائج کی ترجمانی کرتی ہے: ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے، ڈی جی- سی ایس آئی آر اور سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر
آئی آئی ایس ایف سائنس کی ایک تحریک بن گیا ہے اور یہ دیگر متعلقین کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک پوری نئی نسل کو حوصلہ فراہم کر رہا ہے: پروفیسر آشو توش شرما، ڈی ایس ٹی سکریٹری
04 MAR 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹڈیز (نسٹاڈس) نے ایک سائنسی رپورٹ ’’سنکلن‘‘ کی شکل میں آئی آئی ایس ایف – 2020 کے نتائج کو پیش کرنے کے لئے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک پروگرام منعقد کیا۔
اس موقع پر ’’سنکلن‘‘ نامی کتابچہ اور ’’سی ایس آئی آر کمپینڈیم آف ٹیکنالوجیز -2021‘‘ بھی جاری کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈی جی – سی ایس آئی آر اور سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے نے آئی آئی ایس ایف - 2020 کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’جب ہمیں وبائی مرض کے دور میں آئی آئی ایس ایف منعقد کرنے کے بارے میں سوچا تو ہمیں یقین نہیں تھا کہ یہ بہت فائدہ مند ہوگا۔ لیکن جب ہم اس سمت میں آگے بڑھے تو ہمیں مختلف شعبوں، اداروں ، سائنس دانوں اور سائنس سے محبت کرنے والوں کا تعاون ملا اور میں یہ کہنا چاہوں گا کہ ان لوگوں اور منتظمین کی مدد کے بغیر ہم کامیاب نہیں ہوپاتے۔‘‘ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ ’’سنکلن آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کی ایک ایسی دستاویز ہے، جو اس وسیع سائنس فیسٹول کے ذریعے کی گئی کوششوں اور اس کے نتائج کی ترجمانی کرتی ہے۔‘‘
ورچوئل طریقے سے اپنے خطاب میں ڈی ایس ٹی سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف سائنس کی ایک تحریک بن گیا ہے اور یہ دیگر متعلقین کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک پوری نئی نسل کو حوصلہ فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سائنس فیسٹول کے ہر اگلے ایڈیشن کو معاشرے کے لئے زیادہ ہمہ گیر اور فائدہ مند سرگرمی میں بدل دیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ناظرین اور منتظمین کااستقبال کرتے ہوئے نوڈل انسٹی ٹیوٹ(سی ایس آئی آر-نسٹاڈس) کی چیف کوآرڈینیٹر اور ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے کہا کہ ’’ہم نے آئی آئی ایس ایف کے تمام متعلقین اور شراکت داروں کو ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر جوڑنے کی پوری کوشش کی۔ ہم نہ صرف دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کے ساتھ جڑنے میں کامیاب ہوئے بلکہ ہم ملک کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں سے بھی جڑے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف – 2020 میں 41 الگ الگ پروگرام ہوئے اور ہر ایک پروگرام کا معاشرہ اور انسانیت سے بہت گہرا تعلق تھا۔ ڈاکٹر اگروال نے تمام منتظمہ ایجنسیوں، سائنس دانوں ، طلباء اور آئی آئی ایس ایف کے دیگر متعلقین کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
حکومت ہند کا بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ڈپارٹمنٹ (ڈی بی ٹی) آئی آئی ایس ایف کی شروعات سے ہی اس کے بنیادی منتظمین میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس موقع پر ڈی بی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سی پی گوئل نے کہا کہ سائنس انسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود میں بہت اہم رول نبھاتا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف نہ صرف طلباء اور سائنس کے شائقین کو حوصلہ بڑھا تا ہے بلکہ یہ بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرہ اور انسانیت کی خدمت بھی کرتا ہے۔
وگیان بھارتی کے قومی صدر ڈاکٹر وجے پی بھاٹکر نے اس سنکلن فیسٹول میں صدارتی خطبہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف نہ صرف ایک سالانہ پروگرام ہے بلکہ اب یہ سائنس کی ایک تحریک بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’2015 میں اسے ایک چھوٹی پہل کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں پہلا آئی آئی ایس ایف منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ جب ہم نے پہلا آئی آئی ایس ایف منعقد کیا تو ہم نے سوچا بھی نہیں تھا کہ یہ ایک سالانہ پروگرام بن جائے گا۔‘‘ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا ’’ جب ہم آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے تھے، تو دنیا کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے ملک بھارت کو بھی کووڈ وبائی مرض کی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا تھا۔ لیکن منتظمین، متعلقین اور شرکاء نے مل کر اس پروگرام کو بے حد کامیاب بنادیا۔ یہ کامیابی اور بھی بڑی ہوگئی جب ہم نے وبائی مرض کی حالت میں بھی شکست نہیں مانی۔ سائنسی اجلاس کا انعقاد ، پینل ڈسکشن، ایکسپو، پوسٹر پرزنٹیشن ،ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر سیدھا نشریہ اور رات دن کام کرتے ہوئے اس ورچوئل فیسٹول کو حقیقت میں بدلنا واقعی میں ایک بڑی چنوتی تھی۔‘‘
وگیان بھارتی (وبھا) کے قومی منتظمہ سکریٹری جناب جینت سہسربدھے نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف سائنس کی بڑی دریافتوں اور تکنیکی حصولیابیوں، جو کہ قدیم ہندوستان کی طاقت رہی ہیں، کے بارے میں بیداری کے ذریعہ اچھے سائنس کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے، جو کہ ڈی ایس ٹی ، ڈی بی ٹی، ایم او ای ایس، سی ایس آئی آر اور وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ وگیان بھارتی (وبھا) کے سائنس فیسٹول کا معاون رہا ہے۔
فیسٹول ایسے موقع ہوتے ہیں، جہاں لوگ جمع ہوتے ہیں، بات چیت کرتے ہیں اور اپنے خیالات وتجربات ایک دوسرے سے شیئر کرتے ہیں۔ سائنس کی واردات کے بارے میں لوگوں کو بیدار کرنے اور سائنس وٹیکنالوجی ہماری زندگی کو کیسے متاثر کرتے ہیں، اس کے بارے میں دنیا بھر میں سائنس فیسٹول کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ جشن منانا ہندوستانی تہذیب وروایات کا حصہ ہے، لہذا بھارت بین الاقوامی سائنس فیسٹول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) ہمارے ملک کی تہذیبی وراثت سے ماخوذ ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف بھارت کی سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کا ایک زندہ اظہار ہے، جو دنیا کو بھی جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ ایک انوکھا پروگرام ہے کیونکہ یہ طلباء، اساتذہ، دریافت کرنے والوں، کاریگروں، کسانوں، سیاست دانوں، پالیسی سازوں اور یہاں تک کہ سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے وزراء کو بھی چنوتیوں اور ان کے حل پر مذاکرہ کرنے کے لئے ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو معاشرے کے ہر ایک طبقہ کو، چاہے وہ کسان ہو، کاریگر ہو، دیہی باشندے ہوں، یا سائنس داں یا پالیسی ساز ہو، موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس پس منظر میں آئی آئی ایس ایف ایک مثالی اور زندہ تجربہ ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف کی شروعات 2015 میں کی گئی تھی اور آئی آئی ایس ایف – 2020 اس کا چھٹا ایڈیشن تھا۔ اس شاندار ورچوئل فیسٹول نے 25-22 دسمبر 2020 کے دوران دنیا بھر میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو اکٹھا کیا۔ اس سال آئی آئی ایس ایف عالمی شہرت یافتہ ہندوستانی ریاضی داں شری نواس رامانوجن کے یوم پیدائش 22 دسمبر کو شروع ہوا تھا اور اس کا اختتام سابق وزیراعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی، جنہوں نے ’’جے جوان... جے کسان‘‘ کے نعرے کے ساتھ ’’جے وگیان‘‘ کا جملہ جوڑا تھا، کے یوم پیدائش 25 دسمبر کو ہوا۔
اس سال کے فیسٹول کا موضوع ’آتم نربھر بھارت اور عالمی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے سائنس‘ تھا، جس میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے مشن کے ہدف کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کی کوششوں کے تعاون کو ظاہر کیا۔ اس سال 9 زمرو کے تحت کُل 41 پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے۔ سرکردہ سائنس دانوں، محققین، پالیسی سازوں ، فلم سازوں، صنعت کاروں کے علاوہ کئی کابینی وزراء ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور بین الاقوامی مندوبین نے آئی آئی ایس ایف کے مختلف پروگراموں میں شرکت کی۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف -2020 میں پانچ (5) گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ بھی بنے۔ ان ریکارڈوں میں سب سے بڑا سائنس فیسٹول (مصروف ترین گھنٹوں میں روزانہ تقریباً 2000 لوگ)، سن ڈائل ڈیوائس میکنگ (5000 طلباء)، آن لائن ہینڈ ہائی جین کا سبق اور سرگرمی (30000 طلباء)، تحفظاتی ماسک لگانا اور آن لائن حلف لینا (30000 طلباء) اور غذائیت اور صحت سے متعلق سبق (35000 طلباء) جیسی چیزیں شامل تھیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
The ‘Sanklan’ of IISF-2020 is a document which reflects the efforts made and outcomes of this huge science festival: Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG-CSIR and Secretary DSIR
IISF has become a science movement and it is inspiring a whole lot of new generation along with other stakeholders: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, DST Secretary
04 MAR 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS) organized a ceremony to bring out the outcome of IISF-2020 in the form of a scientific report “Sanklan”in New Delhi today.
On the occasion, a booklet “Sankalan” and “CSIR Compendium of Technologies-2021” were also released.
In his address, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG-CSIR and Secretary DSIR, highlighted the importance of the IISF 2020. He said, “When we thought to organize IISF in pandemic time, we were not sure whether it would be fruitful. But when we moved ahead, we got the cooperation of Departments, Institutes, scientists and science lovers. And I would like to say that without the support of these people and dedicated organizers, we would not be able to succeed. He added that the ‘Sanklan’ of IISF-2020 is a document which reflects the efforts made and outcomes of this huge science festival”.
Delivering his address virtually, DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma said that IISF has become a science movement and it is inspiring a whole lot of new generation along with other stakeholders. He added that every next edition of this science festival has been converted into an activity more vibrant and more fruitful to the society.
On this occasion, while welcoming the audiences and organizers, the Chief Coordinator and Director of the Nodal Institute (CSIR-NISTADS) Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal said, “We attempted our best to connect all the stakeholders and participants of IISF on virtual platform. We not only succeeded to connect with people across the world but also at the same time,we connected the people who live even in the far-flung areas of the country”. She also added that in the IISF 2020, there were 41 different events and each one was immensely concerned with society and humanity. Dr. Aggarwal expressed heart-felt gratitude to all the organizing agencies, scientists, students, and other stakeholders of IISF.
Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Govt. of India is one of the key organizers of the IISF since its inception. Dr. C.P. Goyal, Joint Secretary, DBT said on this occasion that Science plays very crucial role in human welfare. IISF not only encourages the students and science enthusiasts but it also serves the society and humanity at large.
Dr. Vijay P. Bhatkar, National President, VijnanaBharatidelivered the presidential address in this Sankalan Ceremony. He said that IISF is not only an annual event, but it has now become a science movement. “In 2015, it was started as a small beginning and the very first IISF was organized in IIT Delhi. When we organized first IISF, we did not even think that it will become an annual event. He emphasized that when we were planning to organize IISF 2020, the world as well as our country India were facing the challenges of COVID pandemic. But the organizers, stakeholders and participants made this program a grand success. This success became bigger because we did not give up even in pandemic situation. Conducting scientific sessions, panel discussions, Expo, poster presentations, live demonstrations on virtual platform and working day-night for realizing this even virtual festival into a reality was really a big challenge”, he said.
Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary, VijananaBharati (VIBHA) said that IISF generates curiosity to pursue good science through the awareness of the great scientific discoveries and technological achievements which have been strength of ancient India.
IISF is an initiative of Govt. of India which is organized jointly by DST, DBT, MoES, CSIR and Health Ministry. VijnanaBharati (VIBHA) is the catalyst behind this science festival.
Festivals are the occasions where people assemble, interact and share their ideas and experiences. Science festivals have been organized around the world to make people aware about the happenings of science and how S&T impact our lives. To celebrate festival is embedded in the roots of Indian culture and traditions. So, the inspiration of India International Science Festival (IISF) is taken from the cultural heritage of our country.
IISF is a vibrant expression of science and technology of India which connects the world also. It is a unique program because it brings students, teachers, scientists, innovators, artisans, farmers, diplomats, policy makers and even S&T Ministers together to discuss the challenges and solutions. IISF is a platform which allows each and every section of the society whether it be a farmer, artisan, villager or a scientist or policy maker. In this perspective, IISF is matchless and vibrant experiment.
India International Science Festival offers many different forms of engagement such as, lectures, dialogues, panel discussions and debates; through hands-on demonstrations, shows, exhibitions, and workshops; in form of science-related theatre, etc. The goal of the science festival is to engage citizens with science to inculcate scientific temper as the end result.
IISF was launched in 2015 and IISF 2020 was the sixth edition. This grand virtual festival gathered more than a lakh people across the globe during 22-25 December 2020. IISF began on 22 December 2020, the birthday of Srinivas Ramanujan, the world-renowned Indian mathematician and culminating on 25 December 2020, the birthday of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee who added the phrase “Jai Vigyan” with “Jai Jawan… Jai Kisan”.
The theme for this year’s festival was ‘Science for Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Global Welfare’ which showcased the contribution of scientific and technological endeavors to realize the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission. This year, there were total 41 Events under 9 broad Verticals. Many of Cabinet Ministers, MPs and international representatives graced the events of IISF apart from leading scientists, researchers, policy makers, science communicators, film makers, entrepreneurs.
In IISF 2020, five (05) Guinness World Records were also made. These records were the largest science festival (2000 approx. per day at peak hour), Sun-dial device making (5000 Students), Online Hand Hygiene lesson and Activity (30,000 Students), Applying Protective Masks and Taking an Oath Online (30,000 Students) and Nutrition and Health Lesson (35,000 Students).