Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Record 14.26 % paddy procured on MSP in comparison to corresponding period
673.53 LMT paddy procured during current KMS so far
Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 30.11 % of total procurement
Around 98.55 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,27,164.08 Crore
3,12,421.02 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds procured by Government agencies
91,86,678 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,719.51 Crore procured benefitting 18,97,002 farmers
10 MAR 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 673.53 LMTs of paddy up to 08.03.2021.This is an increase of 14.26 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 589.46 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 673.53 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 30.11 % of total procurement.
About 98.55 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,27,164.08 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 94.39 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 08.03.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,12,421.02 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,681.70 Crores benefitting 1,69,704 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif 2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 08.03.2021. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 08.03.2021 a quantity of 91,86,678 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,719.51 Crore has been procured benefitting 18,97,002 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
کم سے کم امدادی قیمت پر ،دھان کی سرکاری خرید، پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں، ریکارڈ 14.26 فیصد رہی
ابھی تک رواں خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران، 673.53 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کی سرکاری خرید کی جاچکی ہے
اکیلے پنجاب سے ہی، 202.82 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کی خرید کی گئی ،جو کہ مجموعی سرکاری خرید کا 30.11 فیصد ہے
کم سےکم امدادی قیمت کے ساتھ جاری ،کے ایم ایس کی سرکار ی خرید کی کارروائیوں سے ،تقریباََ 98.55 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ،جس کی مالیت 127164.01 کروڑروپے کی ہے
سرکاری ایجنسیوں نے، دالوں اور تلہن کی 312421.02 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے
26719.51 کروڑروپے کی مالیت کی 9186678 کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی سرکاری خرید، کی جاچکی ہے ،جس سے 1897002 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے
10 MAR 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 مارچ2021:جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن ( کے ایم ایس ) 21-2020 کے دوران سرکار کسانوں سے موجودہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمتوں کی اسکیموں سے مطابق کم سے کم امدادی قیمت پرخریف 21-2020 کی سرکاری خرید جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے جیسا کہ پچھلے سیزنس میں کی گئی تھی۔
پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، اترپردیش ،تلنگانہ ،اتراکھنڈ ،تمل ناڈو ،چنڈی گڑھ ، جموںوکشمیر ، کیرالہ ، گجرات ، آندھر اپریش ، چھتیس گڑھ ، اوڈیشہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، بہار ، جھارکھنڈ ،آسام ،کرناٹک ، مغربی بنگال اور تریپورہ کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دھان کی سرکاری خریدبرائے خریف 21-2020 ، آسانی سے جاری ہے ،جس کے دوران 8 مارچ 2021 تک دھان کی 673.53 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ یہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران 589.46 ایل ایم ٹی کی خرید کے مقابلے میں 14.26 زیادہ ہے۔ 673.53 ایل ایم ٹی مجموعی خریداری میں سے صرف پنجاب سے ہی 202. 82 ایل ایم ٹی کی خریداری کی گئی ہے جو کہ مجموعی سرکاری خرید کا 30.11 فیصد ہے۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003H7Q2.png جاری کے ایم ایس سرکاری خرید کی کارروائیوں سے تقریباََ 98.55 لاکھ فارمر پہلے ہی استفادہ کرچکے ہیں ، جس کی کم سے کم امدادی قیمت کی مالیت127164.08 کروڑروپے ہے۔
مزیدبرآں ریاستوں کی طرف سے موصول تجاویز پر مبنی ، تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک ، مہاراشٹر ،تلنگانہ ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ،اترپردیش ، اوڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور آندھر اپردیش کی ریاستوں کے لئے ، قیمت سپورٹ اسکیم ( پی ایس ایس ) کے تحت خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 اور ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021 کی دالوں اور تلہن کی 94.39ف ایل ایم ٹی کی سرکاری خرید کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ۔آندھر ا پردیش ، کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کی ریاستوں سے کوپرا کی 1.23 ایل ایم ٹی کی سرکاری خرید کے لئے بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔دیگر ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے منظوری ، دالوں ، تلہن اور کوپرا کی پی ایس ایس کے تحت سرکاری خرید کے لئے تجاویز وصول ہونے کے بعد دی جائے گی تاکہ ان فصلوں کے ایف کے کیو گریڈ ٹی سرکاری خرید ، اندارج شدہ کسانوں سے براہ راست 21-2020 کے لئے نوٹی فائڈ ایم ایس پی پرکی جاسکے ۔اگر مارکیٹ کے ریٹ متعلقہ ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نوٹیفائڈ فصل کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوجاتے ہیں تو اس کی خریداری مرکز کی نوڈ ل ایجنسیاں ،ریاست کی نامزد سرکاریں خریداری کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کریں گی۔
8 مارچ 2021 تک ،سرکار نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ مونگ ، اڑد ،تور ،چنا ،گراؤنڈ نٹ پوڈ اور سویا بین کی 312421.02 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کرلی ہے، جس کی ایم ایس پی مالیت 1681.70 کروڑروپے کی ہے اور جس سے خریف 21-2020 اور ربیع 2021 کے تحت تمل ناڈو ، کرناٹک ، آندھرا پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، اترپردیش ، ہریانہ اور راجستھان نے 169704 کسانوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے ۔
اسی طرح 8 مارچ 2021 تک کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو میں 52.40 کروڑروپے کی ایم ایس پی مالیت کے 5089میٹرک ٹن کوپرا کی سرکاری خرید کی گئی ہے ،جس سے ان ریاستوں میں 3961 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔متعلقہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاریں اس تاریخ سے سرکاری خرید کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کررہی ہیں کیونکہ پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، راجستھان ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، تلنگانہ ، آندھر ا پردیش ، اوڈیشہ اور کرناٹک کی ریاستوں میں کپاس کی سرکاری خرید ایم ایس پی کے تحت معمول کے مطابق کی جارہی ہے۔