Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Record 14.26 % paddy procured on MSP in comparison to corresponding period
673.53 LMT paddy procured during current KMS so far
Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 30.11 % of total procurement
Around 98.55 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,27,164.08 Crore
3,12,421.02 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds procured by Government agencies
91,86,678 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,719.51 Crore procured benefitting 18,97,002 farmers
10 MAR 2021 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka, West Bengal and Tripura with purchase of over 673.53 LMTs of paddy up to 08.03.2021.This is an increase of 14.26 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 589.46 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 673.53 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.82 LMT which is 30.11 % of total procurement.
About 98.55 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,27,164.08 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 94.39 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 08.03.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3,12,421.02 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1,681.70 Crores benefitting 1,69,704 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif 2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 08.03.2021. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 08.03.2021 a quantity of 91,86,678 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,719.51 Crore has been procured benefitting 18,97,002 farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत किमान हमी भावानुसार 14.26 टक्के धान खरेदी
चालू खरीप विपणन हंगामा दरम्यान आतापर्यंत 673.53 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदी
एकट्या पंजाबने 202.82 लाख मेट्रिक टन धानाची खरेदी केली
चालू खरीप हंगामात सुमारे 98.55 लाख शेतकर्‍यांना लाभ
3,12,421.02 मेट्रिक टन डाळ व तेलबियांची सरकारी संस्थांकडून खरेदी
26,719.51कोटी मूल्याच्या 91,86,678 कापूस गाठींची खरेदी, 18,97,002 शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा
10 MAR 2021 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
चालू खरीप विपणन हंगाम (केएमएस) 2020-21 मध्ये, सरकर मागील हंगामांप्रमाणेच शेतकऱ्यांकडून किमान हमी भावने धान्य खरेदी करत आहे.
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये धानाची खरेदी सातत्याने होत आहे. पंजाब, हरयाणा, उत्तरप्रदेश, तेलंगणा, उत्तराखंड, तामिळनाडू, चंडीगड, जम्मू-काश्मीर, केरळ, गुजरात, आंध्रप्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, ओदिशा, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, बिहार, झारखंड, आसाम, कर्नाटक आणि पश्चिम बंगाल आणि त्रिपुरा या राज्यांमध्ये 08 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत 673.53 लाख मेट्रिक टनापेक्षा जास्त तांदळाची खरेदी झाली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच काळातील 589.46 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ खरेदीमध्ये यावर्षी 14.26 % वृद्धी झाली आहे. 673.53 लाख मेट्रिक टन एकूण खरेदीपैकी केवळ पंजाबने 202.82 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदी केले असून ते एकूण खरेदीच्या 30.11 टक्के आहे.
आतापर्यंत 1,27,164.08 कोटी रुपयांची खरेदी करण्यात आली असून 98.55 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना त्याचा लाभ मिळाला आहे.
राज्यांकडून आलेल्या प्रस्तावाच्या आधारे तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, मध्यप्रदेश, उत्तरप्रदेश, ओदिशा, राजस्थान आणि आंध्रप्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी मूल्य समर्थन योजनेंतर्गत (पीएसएस) खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 आणि रब्बी विपणन हंगाम 2021 च्या डाळी आणि तेलबियांच्या 94.39 लाख मेट्रिक टन एवढ्या खरेदीस मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. यानंतर आंध्रप्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळ राज्यांसाठी सुक्या खोबऱ्याच्या (बारमाही पीक) 1.23 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीस मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. पुढे, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना पीएसएस अंतर्गत डाळी, तेलबिया आणि सुक्या खोबऱ्याच्या खरेदीचा प्रस्ताव मिळाल्यानंतर त्यांना परवानगी दिली जाईल. जर केंद्रिय मध्यवर्ती एजन्सीकडून जाहीर झालेल्या आणि राज्य सरकारने नामनिर्देशित केलेल्या एजन्सीमार्फत दिल्या जाणाऱ्या खरेदी दरापेक्षा बाजारातील किमती कमी झाल्या तर एफएक्यू ग्रेडच्या पिकांची खरेदी थेट नोंदणीकृत शेतकऱ्यांकडून सन 2020–21 साठी अधिसूचित खरेदी किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार करता येईल.
08 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत, नोडल संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून सरकारने 3,12,421.02 मेट्रिक टन मूग, उडीद, तूर, हरभरा, शेंगदाणे आणि सोयाबीन खरेदी केला आहे, किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार खरीप 2020-21 आणि रब्बी 2021 साठी 1,681.70 कोटी रुपये मूल्य खरेदीचा लाभ तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, आंध्रप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, उत्तरप्रदेश, हरियाणा आणि राजस्थान मधील 1,69,704 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, 08 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत 52.40 कोटी रुपये मूल्याचे 5,089 मेट्रिक टन सुके खोबरे (बारमाही पीक) खरेदी करण्यात आले आहे. कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू मधील 3,961 शेतकऱ्यांना याचा फायदा झाला आहे. संबंधित राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार कडधान्ये व तेलबिया यांच्या आवकेनुसार संबंधित राज्यांनी ठरविलेल्या तारखेपासून खरेदी सुरू करण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती व्यवस्था करीत आहेत.
किमान आधारभूत किंमत योजनेअंतर्गत पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, तेलंगणा, आंध्रप्रदेश, ओदिशा आणि कर्नाटक या राज्यांमध्ये कापसाची खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुरळीत सुरू आहे. 08 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत 26,719.51 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 91,86,678 कापसाच्या गाठी खरेदी करण्यात आला असून 18,97,002 शेतकऱ्यांना त्याचा फायदा झाला आहे.