نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ اور آر ایم آئی انڈیا نے ایک نئی رپورٹ جاری کی ہے جس کا موضوع ہے ’بھارت میں بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹرگاڑیوں کے لیے مالیے کا انتظام‘
بھارت کی بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹرگاڑیوں کی مالیاتی صنعت 2030 میں 3.7 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے تک پہنچ جانے اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے
نئی رپورٹ میں لاگت میں کمی اور بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹرگاڑیوں کے لیے مالیات میں اضافے کی خاطر انتظامات کا ایک ٹول کٹ تجویز کیا گیا ہے
09 MAR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9مارچ ،2021، نیتی آیوگ اور روکی ماؤنٹین انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایم آئی) انڈیا نے ایک نئی رپورٹ جاری کی ہے جس کا موضوع ہے ’بھارت میں بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کے لیے مالیے کا انتظام‘ اس پورٹ میں بھارت میں بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹر گاڑیاں اپنائے جانے کے سلسلے میں مالیات کے رول کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے اور اس منتقلی کے لیے درکار مجموعی سرمایے 266 ارب امریکی ڈالر (19.7 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے) کے انتظام کا تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ رقم اگلی ایک دہائی میں بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹر گاڑیوں (ای ویز)، ان کے چارجنگ ڈھانچے اور بیٹریوں کے لیے درکار ہوگی۔
رپورٹ میں 2030 میں ای ویز کے لیے درکار مالیات 50 ملین امریکی ڈالر (3.7 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے) کے مارکیٹ سائز کی بھی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی موجودہ خردہ وہیکل مالیاتی صنعت کا تقریباً 80 فیصد ہے۔ اس وقت یہ صنعت 60 ارب امریکی ڈالر (4.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے) کی مالیت کی ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت نے کہا کہ ’’اس وقت ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ای وی اثاثوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے سرمایے اور مالیات کو بروئے کار لایا جائے‘‘ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’اب جب کہ ہم اندرون ملک تیار کی جانے وا لی بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کو اپنانے کی رفتار تیز کرنے اور ای ویز کی عالمی مقابلے کی خاطر تیاری کے سلسلے میں کام کر رہے ہیں نیز دیگر کل پرزوں مثلاً ایڈوانس سیل کیمسٹری بیٹریوں کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں پیش رفت کررہے ہیں، ہمیں بینکوں اور دیگر فائنانسروں کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ موٹر گاڑیوں کی لاگت کم کی جاسکے اور ای ویز کے لیے سرمایہ حاصل کرنے میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے‘‘۔
بھارت کے ای وی ایکو سسٹم نے اب تک ٹیکنالوجی کی لاگت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی اور صارفین کے رویے سے وابستہ مشکلات کو حل کرنے پر توجہ دی ہے۔ اگلی اہم رکاوٹ مالیات ہے جس پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کو اپنائے جانے کی رفتار تیز کی جاسکے۔
صارفین کو بہت سے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے مثلاً سود کی زیادہ شرحیں، بیمے کی زیادہ شرحیں اور قیمت کے مقابلےمیں ملنے والا کم قرضہ۔
ان چیلنجوں پر توجہ دینے کے لیے نیتی آیوگ اور آر ایم آئی نے 10 انتظامات کے ٹول کٹ کی نشان دہی ہے جنھیں مطلوبہ سرمایہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے مالیاتی ادارے مثلاً بینک اور غیر بینکار مالیاتی کمپنیاں (این بی ایف سیز) نیز صنعت اور حکومت اپنا سکتے ہیں۔
راکی ماؤنٹین انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سینئر پرنسپل کلے اسٹرینجر نے کہا ’’پچاس ملین ای ویز کو چلانے کی رفتار تیز کرنے کی خاطر ری انجینئرنگ وہیکل فائنانس اور سرکار نیز نجی سرمایے کو بروئے کار لانے کی بڑی اہمیت ہوگی۔ یہ پچاس ملین ای ویز 2030 تک بھارت کی سڑکوں پر دوڑیں گی۔ یہ انتظامات مالیات میں بڑی معاونت کا کام انجام دیں گے اور ہمیں یقین ہے کہ یہ انتظامات بھارت کے باہر بھی مفید ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔
یہ رپورٹ
http://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-01/RMI-EVreport-VF_28_1_21.pdf پر ملاحظہ کی جاسکتی ہے۔

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and RMI India release a new report ‘Mobilising Electric Vehicle Financing in India'
India’s EV Financing Industry Projected to be Worth Rs 3.7 Lakh Crore in 2030
New Report Proposes Toolkit of Solutions to Lower Cost and Increase Finance for Electric Vehicles
09 MAR 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) India released a new report ‘Mobilising Electric Vehicle Financing in India’, which highlights the role of finance in the India’s transition to electric vehicles (EVs) and analyses that the transition will require a cumulative capital investment of USD 266 billion (Rs 19.7 lakh crore) in EVs, charging infrastructure, and batteries over the next decade.
The report also identifies a market size of USD 50 billion (Rs 3.7 lakh crore) for the financing of EVs in 2030—about 80% of the current size of India’s retail vehicle finance industry, worth USD 60 billion (Rs 4.5 lakh crore) today.
“The need of the hour is to mobilise capital and finance towards EV assets and infrastructure,” said Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. “As we work towards accelerating the domestic adoption of EVs and push for globally competitive manufacturing of EVs and components like advance cell chemistry batteries, we need banks and other financiers to lower the cost and increase the flow of capital for electric vehicles.”
India’s EV ecosystem has thus far focused on overcoming adoption hurdles associated with technology cost, infrastructure availability, and consumer behaviour. Financing is the next critical barrier that needs to be addressed to accelerate India’s electric mobility transition.
End-users currently face several challenges, such as high interest rates, high insurance rates, and low loan-to-value ratios.
To address these challenges, NITI Aayog and RMI have identified a toolkit of 10 solutions that financial institutions such as banks and non-banking financial companies (NBFCs), as well as the industry and government can adopt in catalysing the required capital.
“Re-engineering vehicle finance and mobilising public and private capital will be critical to accelerating the deployment of the 50 million EVs that could be plying on India’s roads by 2030,” said Clay Stranger, Senior Principal, Rocky Mountain Institute. “These solutions represent high-leverage areas for interventions in finance, and we believe that many are relevant beyond India.”
The 10 solutions recommended in the report include financial instruments such as priority-sector lending and interest-rate subvention. Others are related to creating better partnerships between OEMs and financial institutions by providing product guarantees and warranties. Furthermore, a developed and formal secondary market can improve the resale value of EVs and improve their bankability. “The identified barriers within EV finance need to be tackled in structured manner with innovative financing models,” said Randheer Singh, Senior Specialist at NITI Aayog.
Recommendations beyond finance include digital lending, business model innovation, fleet and aggregator electrification targets, and the creation of an open data repository for EVs.
The report further determines that investment in India’s transition to electric mobility has the potential to create significant economic, social, and environmental benefits for the country. As the economics of EVs continue to improve, new business models and financing instruments gain acceptance, and government programmes drive early adoption and promote domestic manufacturing, India’s EV market is poised for growth in the coming decade.
The report can be accessed here: http://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-01/RMI-EVreport-VF_28_1_21.pdf